Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 875
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 223 AD. Uncertain eastern mint. (Ric-IV 275). (Bmcre-1051/52). (Rsc-38). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,37 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 223 d.C. Ceca oriental incierta. (Ric-IV 275). (Bmcre-1051/52). (Rsc-38). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia. Ag. 3,37 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 876
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 228 AD. Rome. (Ric-465). Rev.: (P M TR P) VI COS II PP / S-C. Pax advancing left, holding olive branch and sceptre. Ae. 15,47 g. Greenish patina. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-465). Rev.: (P M TR P) VI COS II PP / S-C. Pax avanzando a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cetro. Ae. 15,47 g. Pátina verdosa. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 877
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 635). (Bmcre-845). (C-169). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MARS VLTOR, Mars walking to right, carrying spear and shield; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,52 g. Beautiful green patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 635). (Bmcre-845). (C-169). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: MARS VLTOR. Marte avanzando a la derecha, portando lanza y escudo; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 18,52 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 878
Severus Alexander. Unit. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-442 var.). (Bmcre-361). (C-282 var.). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PM TR P V COS II P P. Mars advancing right, holding spear with his right hand and trophy over his left shoulder; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,08 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. As. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-442 var.). (Bmcre-361). (C-282 var.). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PM TR P V COS II P P. Marte avanzando hacia la derecha, sosteniendo lanza con la mano derecha y trofeo sobre el hombro izquierdo; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 9,08 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 879
Severus Alexander. Thrace. AE 25. 222-235 AD. Deultum. (Varbanov-2242). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: COL FL PAC DEVLT. Asklepios standing facing, head left, holding staff entwined by snake. Ae. 7,53 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Tracia. AE 25. 222-235 d.C. Deultum. (Varbanov-2242). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: COL FL PAC DEVLT. Esculapio en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo un bastón entrelazado por una serpiente. Ae. 7,53 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 880
Severus Alexander. Thrace. AE 23. 222-235 AD. Deultum. (Varbanov-2265). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: COL FL PAC DEVLT, Artemis advancing right, holding bow and drawing arrow from quiver; at feet, hound advancing right. Ae. 7,26 g. Choice F/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Tracia. AE 23. 222-235 d.C. Deultum. (Varbanov-2265). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: COL FL PAC DEVLT. Artemisa avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo arco y sacando la flecha del carcaj; a los pies, perro avanzando hacia la derecha. Ae. 7,26 g. BC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 881
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-331). (Rsc-5). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas standing left, holding cornucopiae and extending right hand over child before her. Ag. 3,00 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-331). (Rsc-5). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, Busto diademado a derecha. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas en pie a izquierda con cuerno de la abundancia, a sus pies un niño. Ag. 3,00 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 882
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 230 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 338). (Bmcre-658). (Rsc-24). Anv.:  IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas seated to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,34 g. Nice specimen. Soft old cabinet tone. Some luster. Ex Áureo (30/01/2008), lot 94. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 230 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 338). (Bmcre-658). (Rsc-24). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas sedente a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,34 g. Precioso ejemplar. Suave pátina. Restos de brillo original. Ex Áureo (30/01/2008), lote 94. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 883
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 7a). (Bmcre-58). (Rsc-7a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing facing, head to left, holding two standards. Ag. 2,82 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 7a). (Bmcre-58). (Rsc-7a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando dos estandartes. Ag. 2,82 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 884
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 7a). (Bmcre-58). (Rsc-7). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing facing, head to left, holding two standards. Ag. 1,93 g. Porosities in metal. Almost VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 7a). (Bmcre-58). (Rsc-7). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo dos estandartes. Ag. 1,93 g. Metal poroso. MBC-. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 885
Maximinus I. Denarius. 236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 16). (Bmcre-105). (Rsc-99a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing to right, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,31 g. Olda cabinet tone. Ex Jean Elsen (11/03/2006), lot 160. AU/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 16). (Bmcre-105). (Rsc-99a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo corona y palma. Ag. 3,31 g. Suave tono. Ex Jean Elsen (11/03/2006), lote 160. EBC+/EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 886
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing facing, head to left, holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,78 g. AU. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo rama en mano levantada y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,78 g. EBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 887
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing facing, head to left, holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,67 g. Ex Aurea Numismatika (11/06/2008), lot 487. Almost XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo rama en mano levantada y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,67 g. Ex Aurea Numismatika (11/06/2008), lote 487. EBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 888
Diva Paulina. Denarius. 235 AD. Rome. (Ric-2). (Bmc-127). (MIB-38a-3). Anv.: DIVA PAVLINA. Veiled and draped bust of Diva Paulina to right.. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Diva Paulina, veiled, raising her right hand and holding long scepter in her left, reclining left on peacock flying to right. Ag. 3,35 g. Beautiful tone. Rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Diva Paulina. Denario. 235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2). (Bmc-127). (MIB-38a-3). Anv.: DIVA PAVLINA. Busto con velo y drapeado de Diva Paulina a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Diva Paulina, con velo, levantando la mano derecha y sosteniendo largo cetro en la izquierda, reclinada a la izquierda sobre pavo real volando a la derecha. Ag. 3,35 g. Bonita pátina. Rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 889
Pupienus. Denarius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-52). (Rsc-26). Anv.: IMP C M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Felicitas standing facing, head to left, holding caduceus and sceptre. Ag. 3,16 g. Delicate patina. Rare. Ex J.A. Herrero (28/05/2008), lot 170. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Pupieno. Denario. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-52). (Rsc-26). Anv.: IMP C M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derech. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Felicitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo caduceo y cetro. Ag. 3,16 g. Suave pátina. Rara. Ex J.A. Herrero (28/05/2008), lote 170. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 890
Pupienus. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 15). (Bmcre-51). (Banti-9). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, emperor standing facing, head to left, holding branch and parazonium; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,00 g. Tooled and smoothed, otherwise a beautiful specimen. XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Pupieno. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 15). (Bmcre-51). (Banti-9). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando rama y parazonium; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 20,00 g. Campos repasados, aun así un bonito ejemplar. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 891
Pupienus. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 23a). (Bmcre-58). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Victory standing facing, head to left, holding wreath and palm; S-C across fields. Ae. 17,69 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Pupieno. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 23a). (Bmcre-58). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Victoria de pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo corona y palma; S-C atrevés de los campos. Ae. 17,69 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 892
Gordian III. Denarius. 241 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 30). (Rsc-340). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA, Securitas seated to left, holding sceptre and propping head on hand. Ag. 2,80 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 30). (Rsc-340). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA. Securitas sedente a la izquierda, portando cetro y apoyando la cabeza sobre su mano. Ag. 2,80 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 893
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-38). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma, helmeted and in military dress, seated left on shield, holding Victory and spear. Ag. 4,53 g. Lightly toned. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-38). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma con casco y atiendo militar, sedente a la izquierda sobre escudo, portando Victoria y lanza. Ag. 4,53 g. Ligero tono. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 894
Gordian III. Denarius. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 81). (Rsc-234). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P, emperor on horseback advancing to left, raising hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 2,41 g. XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 81). (Rsc-234). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Rmperador a caballo avanzando hacia la izquierda, levantando la mano y sosteniendo el cetro. Ag. 2,41 g. EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 895
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-87). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P III COS II P P. Apollo seated left, bare to waist, holding branch and resting elbow on lyre. Ag. 4,19 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-87). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS II P P. Apolo sentado a la izquierda, desnudo hasta la cintura, sosteniendo una rama y apoyando el codo en una lira. Ag. 4,19 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.