Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 743
Hadrian. Denarius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2335). (Bmcre-635). (Rsc-762 var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,51 g. Delicate patina with retains some minor luster. Minor scratch on obverse. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lot 3278. Almost MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2335). (Bmcre-635). (Rsc-762 var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda hacia la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG. Fortuna en pie mirando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo timón sobre globo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,51 g. Suave pátina con restos de brillo original. Pequeño roce en anverso. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lote 3278. SC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1040
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Emperor of Nicaea. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 AD. Uncertain mint. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. Au. 2,63 g. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Emperador de Nicaea. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Ceca incierta. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. Au. 2,63 g. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 154
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraatakes. Tetradrachm. SE 311 = 1 BC. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-57.1 var.). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left; to left and right, two flying Nikai crowning him. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ / BAΣΙΛΕΩN - APΣAKOY / EYEPΓETOY - ΔIKAIOY - EΠΙΦANOYΣ / ΦΙΛEΛΛHNOΣ Archer (Arsakes I) seated right on throne, holding bow; in field to right, AIT; below throne, crescent. Ag. 9,35 g. Hairlines on obverse. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Phraatakes. Tetradracma. SE 311 = 1 a.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-57.1 var.). Anv.: Busto diademado y drapeado a la izquierda; a izquierda y derecha, dos Nikai volando coronándolo. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ / BAΣΙΛΕΩN - APΣAKOY / EYEPΓETOY - ΔIKAIOY - EΠΙΦANOYΣ / ΦΙΛEΛΛHNOΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente en trono, sosteniendo un arco; AIT en el campo derecho; debajo el trono creciente. Ag. 9,35 g. Rayitas en anverso. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 331
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1915). (Acip-1417 var). (C-2 var). Anv.: Bearded head right, crescent and iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, curved iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,82 g. Rare. XF/AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1915). (Acip-1417 var). (C-2 var). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás creciente y letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica curva BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,82 g. Rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 284
Ilerda. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1488). (Acip-3199). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Wolf walking right, ILERDA above. Ae. 8,45 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Ilerda. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1488). (Acip-3199). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F empezando detrás. Rev.: Lobo andando a derecha, encima ILERDA. Ae. 8,45 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 53
Lucania. Velia. Didrachm. 340-334 BC. (HN Italy-1284). (Sng Ans-1392). (Hgc-1). Anv.: Head of Athena to left, wearing crested Attic helmet decorated with griffin; ◦ behind neck. Rev.: Lion advancing to right; Φ above, YEΛHTΩN in exergue. Ag. 7,33 g. Delicate patina. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Lucania. Velia. Didracma. 340-334 a.C. (HN Italy-1284). (Sng Ans-1392). (Hgc-1). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco ático con cresta decorado con un grifo; ◦ detrás del cuello. Rev.: León avanzando a la derecha; Φ arriba, YEΛHTΩN en exergo. Ag. 7,33 g. Suave pátina. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 220
Kaio. Triens. 120-80 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-399). (Acip-1228, R10). (C-3). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KA behind. Rev.: Horse prancing right, iberian legend KAL below. Ae. 3,35 g. A better preserved specimen and the plate coin at the ACIP, was auctioned in 2023 for 10.000 € by Áureo & Calicó as the only known specimen, this would be the third one. Extremely Rare. Almost F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Kaio. Triente. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-399). (Acip-1228, R10). (C-3). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Caballo paciendo a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KAL. Ae. 3,35 g. Un ejemplar en mejor conservación y el mismo recogido en el ACIP, fue rematado en 2023 por 10.000 € por Áureo & Calicó como único ejemplar conocido, este sería el tercero. Extremadamente Rara. BC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 670
Nero. Denarius. 65-66 AD. Rome. (Ric-62). (Rsc-335). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Laureate head right. Rev.: VESTA, Hexastyle temple of Vesta with domed roof, set on podium of four steps; within, statue of Vesta holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,22 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Nerón. Denario. 65-66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-62). (Rsc-335). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VESTA, Templo hexástilo de Vesta con techo abovedado, colocado sobre un podio de cuatro escalones; en su interior, estatua de Vesta con patera y cetro. Ag. 3,22 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 301
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1703). (Acip-3302). Anv.: IMP. AVG. D(IVI. F) around bare head of Augustus left, caduceus behind, palm before. Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 12,91 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1703). (Acip-3302). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. D(IVI. F). Rev.: Rodela de frente, con marcado reborde. Ae. 12,91 g. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 628
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,90 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1014
Valentinian II. Siliqua. 378-383 AD. Trier. (Ric-IX 57a). (Rsc-40a). Anv.: D N VALENTINIANVS IVN P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm; TRPS in exergue. Ag. 2,33 g. Ex Áureo 181-1, Lot. 47 (27.10.2005). Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Valentiniano II. Silicua. 378-383 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-IX 57a). (Rsc-40a). Anv.: D N VALENTINIANVS IVN P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma; TRPS en exergo. Ag. 2,33 g. Ex Áureo 181-1, Lot. 47 (27.10.2005). MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1041
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Emperor of Nicaea. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 AD. Uncertain mint. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. Bi. 2,62 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Emperador de Nicaea. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Ceca incierta. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. Ve. 2,62 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 297
Ketovion-Salacia. Unit. 150-100 BC. Alcácer do Sal (Portugal). (Gomes-04.01). (MIB-166,21a var.). Anv.: Two crescent layered with P on the right. Rev.: Cross with circles in the quadrants. Ae. 8,83 g. A. Gómes 04.01 attributed to Salacia (we think it could be a coin from Baetica. C-1 various group, cross type. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Ketovión-Salacia. As. 150-100 a.C. Alcácer do Sal (Portugal). (Gomes-04.01). (MIB-166,21a var.). Anv.: Dos crecientes acodados con P en el derecho. Rev.: Cruz con círculos en los cuadrantes. Ae. 8,83 g. A. Gómes 04.01 atribuye a Salacia (opinamos que podría ser una moneda de la Bética. C-1 grupo vario, tipo cruz. Muy rara.. MBC-/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1060
Lot of 25 coins of the Republic and Roman Empire. Great variety of Emperors, values and mints. Includes some rare. Ar/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 25 monedas de la República e Imperio Romano. Gran variedad de Emperadores, valores y cecas. Incluye algunos raros. Ag/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 693
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-108). (Rsc-318). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Leate head to right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, Curule chair; wreath above . Ag. 3,29 g. Very well-centered struck. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-108). (Rsc-318). Anv.:  MP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Silla curul con corona encima. Ag. 3,29 g. Acuñación bien centrada. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 592
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1147). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1304). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TITVRI below horses, bow in exergue. Ag. 4,34 g. Nice old cabinet tone. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica (17/05/2012), lote 79; previously acquired from Credit Suisse Zürich, August 1991. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1147). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1304). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha,debajo: L. TITVRI en el exergo: arco. Ag. 4,34 g. Pátina de monetario. Ex Numismática Ars Classica (17/05/2012), lote 79; adquirida anteriormente en Credit Suisse Zürich, Agosto de 1991. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 724
Trajan. Denarius. 108-109 AD. Rome. (Ric-II p.XIV p.252). (Woytek-278bC). (Bmcre-281). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,14 g. Delicate patina. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lot 3260. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 108-109 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II p.XIV p.252). (Woytek-278bC). (Bmcre-281). Anv.:  IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado en el hombro opuesto. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo balanzas y cornucopia . Ag. 3,14 g. Suave pátina. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lote 3260. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 430
Aqullius. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denarius. 71 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: VIRTUS III . VIR or (IIIVIR), helmeted bust of Virtus right. Rev.: MN. AQVIL. MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN interlace), the consul Man. Aquillius raising Sicilia, SICIL, in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Well centered. Ex Fritz Rudolf Künker 42 (18/10/2016), lot 107. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Aquillia. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denario. 71 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: Busto de la Virtud a la derecha, denario dentellado, detrás: III. VIR., delante: VIRTUS.. Rev.: El cónsul Man. Aquillius de pie a izquierda, incorporando a Sicilia, a. derecha MN. AQVIL., a izquierda MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN entrelazadas), en el exergo: SICIL. Ag. 3,89 g. Bien centrada. Ex Fritz Rudolf Künker 42 (18/10/2016), lote 107. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 699
Domitian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1,266 (Titus)). (Bmcre-92/6 (Titus)). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, garlanded and lit altar with horns. Ag. 3,45 g. Attractive patina. Attractive specimen. Almost XF/XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1,266 (Titus)). (Bmcre-92/6 (Titus)). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Altar decorado con guirnaldas e iluminado con cuernos. Ag. 3,45 g. Bonita pátina con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 48
Ionia. Uncertain. 1/48 stater. 600-550 BC. (Rosen-301). Anv.: Lydo-Milesian standard. Lion's paw. Rev.: Incuse square punch. El. 0,27 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Ionia. Incierta. 1/48 estátera. 600-550 a.C. (Rosen-301). Anv.: Estándar Lydo-Milesian. Pata de león . Rev.: Punzón cuadrado incuso . El. 0,27 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 532
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.