Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 854
Elagabalus. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 131). (Bmcre-255). (Rsc-246). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right, wearing 'horn' over forehead. Rev.: SACERD DEI SOLIS ELAGAB, emperor standing facing, head to right, sacrificing out of patera in left hand over lighted altar and holding upright club; star in left field. Ag. 2,67 g. Delicate patina. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 131). (Bmcre-255). (Rsc-246). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha, con un 'cuerno' sobre la frente. Rev.: SACERD DEI SOLIS ELAGAB. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, sacrificando con una pátera en la mano izquierda sobre un altar iluminado y sosteniendo una maza en posición vertical; estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 2,67 g. Suave pátina con ligero tono. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 855
Elagabalus. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 161). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-300a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIC(TOR)IA AVG, Victory standing facing, head to left, holding diadem, two shields by feet; star in right field. Ag. 2,37 g. Almost XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 161). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-300a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIC(TOR)IA AVG. Victoria en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando diadema, dos escudos a sus pies; estrella en el campo derecho. Ag. 2,37 g. EBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 856
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 187). (Bmcre-275). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, two signa between two aquila; MILIT in exergue. Ag. 3,39 g. Scarce. Ex Numismatik Naumann 19 (06/07/2014), lot 627. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 187). (Bmcre-275). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Dos signum entre dos aquila; MILIT en exergo. Ag. 3,39 g. Escasa. Ex Numismatik Naumann 19 (06/07/2014), lote 627. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 857
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 187). (Bmcre-275). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, two signum between two aquila; MILIT in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 187). (Bmcre-275). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Dos signum entre dos aquila; MILIT en exergo. Ag. 3,69 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 858
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 202). (Bmcre-291). (Rsc-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA, Emperor standing to left, sacrificing out of patera over lit altar. Ag. 2,59 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Large flan. Struck over another coin. Perfectly centered struck. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 202). (Bmcre-291). (Rsc-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando con una pátera sobre altar iluminado. Ag. 2,59 g. Bonito tono de monetario. Flan grande. Acuñada sobre otra moneda similar. Muy buen ejemplar, perfectamente centrado. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 859
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, eagle standing facing with wings spread, head and tail to left with wreath in beak; star between legs, Δ-Є across fields. Ag. 12,55 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, Águila de pie de frente con las alas extendidas, la cabeza y la cola a la izquierda, con corona en el pico; estrella entre las patas, Δ-Є en los campos. Ag. 12,55 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 860
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-270). Anv.: ΑVΤ Κ Μ Α ... ΑΝΤHΝ(ΕΙΝΟ-C CEB). Laureate bust to right, with slight drapery over his far shoulder. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ΕΞ YΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Β. Eagle standing facing with spread wings, his head turned to left, holding a wreath in his beak; on either side of eagle's neck, Δ Ε; between legs, star. Bi. 13,73 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-270). Anv.: ΑVΤ Κ Μ Α ... ΑΝΤHΝ(ΕΙΝΟ-C CEB). Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ΕΞ YΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Β. Águila en pie de frente con las alas extendidas, la cabeza vuelta hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo corona en el pico, a ambos lados del cuello Δ Ε; estrella entre las patas. Ve. 13,73 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 861
Elagabalus. Moesia Inferior. AE 26. 218-222 AD. Marcianopolis. Julius Antonius Seleukus, consular legate. (Varbanov-1592). (AMNG-683). Anv.: AVT K M AVPHΛI ANTΩNEINOC AVΓ (ligate), laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VΠ I0A ANT CEΛEVK0 MAPKIA(NOΠOΛITΩN), Tyche standing facing, head to left, holding rudder and cornucopiae. Ae. 9,85 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Moesia Inferior. AE 26. 218-222 d.C. Marcianópolis. Julius Antonius Seleukus, legado consular. (Varbanov-1592). (AMNG-683). Anv.: AVT K M AVPHΛI ANTΩNEINOC AVΓ (ligado). Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VΠ I0A ANT CEΛEVK0 MAPKIA(NOΠOΛITΩN). Tyche en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo timón y cornucopia. Ae. 9,85 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 862
Aquilia Severa. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 226). (Bmcre-184). (Rsc-2). Anv.: IVLIA AQVILIA SEVERA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia standing to left, holding patera over lit altar and double cornucopiae; star in right field. Ag. 3,25 g. Irregular edge. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Aquilia Severa. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 226). (Bmcre-184). (Rsc-2). Anv.: IVLIA AQVILIA SEVERA AVG, Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera sobre altar iluminado y doble cornucopia; estrella en el campo derecho. Ag. 3,25 g. Cospel algo irregular. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 863
Julia Soaemias. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 241). (Bmcre-45). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IVLIA SOAEMIAS AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS, Venus standing to left, holding apple and sceptre; star in right field. Ag. 3,27 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Julia Soemias. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 241). (Bmcre-45). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IVLIA SOAEMIAS AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS. Venus en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo manzana y cetro; estrella en campo derecho. Ag. 3,27 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 864
Julia Soaemias. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-243). (Bmcre-55). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA SOEMIAS AVG. Draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS. Venus seated left on throne, holding apple and sceptre; at her feet, a child. Ag. 2,53 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Julia Soemias. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-243). (Bmcre-55). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA SOEMIAS AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS. Venus sentada a izquierda sobre trono, sosteniendo manzana y un cetro, a sus pies un niño. Ag. 2,53 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 865
Julia Maesa. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-68). (Rsc-16). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: IVNO, Juno veiled standing left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 2,92 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Julia Maesa. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-68). (Rsc-16). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO. Juno con velo en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro. Ag. 2,92 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 866
Julia Maesa. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 263). (Bmcre-73/4). (Rsc-29). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas standing facing, head to left, raising arm to drop grains into lighted altar, holding incense box. Ag. 3,06 g. Slighty porous silver. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Julia Maesa. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 263). (Bmcre-73/4). (Rsc-29). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, alzando el brazo dejando caer granos sobre altar iluminado, sosteniendo una caja de incienso. Ag. 3,06 g. Plata algo porosa. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 867
Julia Maesa. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 271). (Bmcre-79/80). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLI FELICITAS, Felicitas standing facing, head to left, holding caduceus and sacrificing over lighted altar; star in right field. Ag. 3,09 g. Gorgeous specimen. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Julia Maesa. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 271). (Bmcre-79/80). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLI FELICITAS. Felicitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando caduceo y sacrificando sobre altar iluminado; estrella en el campo derecho. Ag. 3,09 g. Precioso ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 868
Julia Maesa. Unit. 218-220 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 416). (Bmcre-403). (C-33). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, Pietas standing to left, raising hand over lighted altar and holding incense box; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,83 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Julia Maesa. As. 218-220 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 416). (Bmcre-403). (C-33). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas en pie a la izquierda; levantando la mano sobre altar iluminado y sosteniendo una caja de incienso; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,83 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 869
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 229 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 92). (Bmcre-606). (Rsc-365a). Anv.:  IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS III P P, Mars advancing to left, holding olive branch, spear and shield. Ag. 2,47 g. Contemporary imitation of Rome mint type. Fine art. Rust. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 229 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 92). (Bmcre-606). (Rsc-365a). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS III P P. Marte avanzando a la izquierda, portando rama de olivo, lanza y escudo. Ag. 2,47 g. Imitación contemporánea del tipo ceca de Roma. Buen arte. Oxidaciones. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 870
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 112). (Bmcre-855). (Rsc-427). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P, Sol standing to left, raising right hand and holding globe. Ag. 2,81 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 112). (Bmcre-855). (Rsc-427). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P. Sol en pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha y sosteniendo globo. Ag. 2,81 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 871
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 112). (Bmcre-855). (Rsc-427). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P, Sol standing to left, raising right hand and holding globe. Ag. 2,54 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 112). (Bmcre-855). (Rsc-427). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P. Sol en pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha y portando globo. Ag. 2,54 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 872
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222 AD. Rome. (Ric-160). (Seaby-173a). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Laureate, draped bust of Severus Alexander right. Rev.: MARTI PA-CIFERO. Mars standing facing in military dress, helmeted head left, olive branch in outstretched right hand, grounded spear in left. Ag. 2,94 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-160). (Seaby-173a). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado de Severo Alejandro a derecha. Rev.: MARTI PA-CIFERO. Marte de pie, de frente, vestido de militar, con casco a la izquierda, una rama de olivo en la mano derecha extendida y una lanza en la izquierda. Ag. 2,94 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 873
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 235). (Bmcre-790). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVI PROPVGNATORI, Jupiter standing to left, head to right, hurling thunderbolt. Ag. 3,14 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 235). (Bmcre-790). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza. Rev.: IOVI PROPVGNATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, miando a derecha y lanzando rayo. Ag. 3,14 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 874
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 3,60 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y levantando sus ropajes. Ag. 3,60 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.