Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 977
Vabalathus and Aurelian. Antoninianus. 270-272 AD. Antioch. (Ric-V 1.381). (C-1). Anv.: IMP C AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right; B below. Rev.: VABALATHVS VCRIMDR, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Bi. 3,20 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Aureliano y Vabalato. Antoniniano. 270-272 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-V 1.381). (C-1). Anv.: IMP C AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha; B debajo. Rev.: VABALATHVS VCRIMDR. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Ve. 3,20 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 115
Sicily. Menaion. AE 18. Century III-II BC. (Sng Cop-384 var.). (CNS-7 var.). Anv.: Veiled head of Demeter right. Rev.: MENAI-NΩΝ. Crossed torches. Ae. 4,24 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Menaion. AE 18. Siglo III-II a.C. (Sng Cop-384 var.). (CNS-7 var.). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Demeter a la derecha. Rev.: MENAI-NΩΝ. Antorchas cruzadas. Ae. 4,24 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 386
Vesci. Unit. 50 BC. South area of Extremadura. (Abh-2518). (Acip-tipo 962). (C-tipo 1). Anv.: Male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Bull right, palm behind, Libyan-Phoenician legend below. Ae. 13,62 g. Desmonetizada y con dos resellos ACIP-66. Interesante. F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Vesci. As. 50 a.C. Zona sur de Extremadura. (Abh-tipo 2518). (Acip-tipo 962). (C-tipo 1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Toro a derecha, detrás palma, debajo leyenda libio-fenicia. Ae. 13,62 g. Desmonetizada y con dos resellos ACIP-66. Interesante. BC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 241
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-728). Anv.: CN. VOC. S. T. F. Diademed male head right. Rev.: Bull right, crescent above, iberian legend KASTILO below, CN. FVL. CN. F around. Ae. 8,62 g. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-728). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, leyenda CN. VOC. S. T. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica KASTILO, alrededor CN. FVL. CN. F. Ae. 8,62 g. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 960
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-255 AD. Antioch. (Ric-No cita). (Mir-36, 1581b). Anv.: IM(P C P LIC) VALERIANVS P F AVG, radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SALVS AVGG, Salus standing right, feeding snake held in her right hand. Bi. 3,29 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-255 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-No cita). (Mir-36, 1581b). Anv.: IM(P C P LIC) VALERIANVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGG. Salus de pie a la derecha, alimentando a una serpiente que sostiene en su mano derecha. Ve. 3,29 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 968
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 256-260 AD. Samosata. (Ric-V 1.447). (Mir-1684). (Rsc-792b). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Valerian and Gallienus sacrificing at altar. Bi. 4,06 g. With plenty of original luster. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 256-260 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 1.447). (Mir-1684). (Rsc-792b). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Valeriano y Galieno sacrificando sobre altar. Ve. 4,06 g. Conserva todo el plateado original. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 978
Vabalathus and Aurelian. Antoninianus. 270-272 AD. Antioch. (Ric-V 1,381). Anv.: IMP C AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right; S below. Rev.: VABALATHVS VCRIMDR, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Bi. 3,20 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Aureliano y Vabalato. Antoniniano. 270-272 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-V 1,381). Anv.: IMP C AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha; S debajo. Rev.: VABALATHVS VCRIMDR. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Ve. 3,20 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 595
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1148). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1305). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TITVRI below horses, III in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Weak strike. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1148). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1305). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: L. TITVRI, en el exergo: III. Ag. 3,85 g. Vanos. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 95
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Drachm. RY 11 = 106/55 BC. Eusebia-Mazaka. (Cf. Simonetta-11). Anv.: Diademed head right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΑΡΑΘOV ΦIΛOMHTOP[OΣ], Athena Nikephoros standing left, with spear and shield; M inner left, K inner right, IA (date) in exergue. Ag. 4,11 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 68, Lot. 576 (27.02.2020). Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Dracma. RY 11 = 106/55 a.C. Eusebia-Mazaka. (Cf. Simonetta-11). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΑΡΑΘOV ΦIΛOMHTOP[OΣ], Atenea Nikephoro en pie a la izquierda, con lanza y escudo; M en el interior izquierdo, K en el interior derecho, IA (fecha ) en exergo. Ag. 4,11 g. Ex Roma Numismatics 68, Lot. 576 (27.02.2020). MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 243
Kastilo-Castulo. Quadrans. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). (Abh-2152). (C-49). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Boar right, star above, iberian legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 6,01 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735 variante). (Abh-2152). (C-49). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima entrella, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KASTILO. Ae. 6,01 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1047
Visigothic Coins. Nummus. Second half of the century VII. Emérita (Mérida). (Crusafont-Group C, type 39/41). Anv.: Very elementary effigy to right. Rev.: Monogram formed by an M with ties at the ends. Ae. 1,32 g. F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Monedas Visigodas. Nummus. Segunda mitad del siglo VII. Emérita (Mérida). (Crusafont-Grupo C, tipo 39/41). Anv.: Efigie a derecha muy elemental. Rev.: Monograma formado por una M con lazos en las puntas. Ae. 1,32 g. BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 98
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. 96-63 BC. Uncertain mint. (Cf. Simonetta-36a). Anv.: Head of Ariobarzanes I right, wearing diadem. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY, Athena standing left with right hand supporting spear and shield, and left hand outstretched supporting Nike left, holding wreath; monogram to inner left. Ag. 3,87 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. 96-63 a.C. Incierta. (Cf. Simonetta-36a). Anv.: Cabeza de Ariobarzanes I con diadema a derecha. Rev.: BΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY. Atenea en pie a izquierda con la mano derecha sobre lanza y escudo, la mano izquierda extendida sosteniendo Nike a izquierda, sosteniendo corona; en el interior izquierdo monograma. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 668
Claudius. AE 20. RY 11 = AD 50/1. Alexandria. (RPC-5184). Anv.: ΤΙΒ ΚΛΑV ΚΑΙ (ϹЄΒΑϹ ΓЄΡΜ), laureate head to right . Rev.: AVT - OKP(A). Hand holding two ears of wheat and three poppies. Ae. 4,18 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Claudio I. AE 20. RY 11 = AD 50/1. Alejandría. (RPC-5184). Anv.: ΤΙΒ ΚΛΑV ΚΑΙ (ϹЄΒΑϹ ΓЄΡΜ), Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Mano sosteniendo dos espigas y tres amapolas; AVT-OKP(A) en los campos superiores y L-I(A) (fecha) en los campos inferiores. Ae. 4,18 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 401
Anonymous. Victoriatus. 206-195 BC. "Sow Series". (Craw-121/1). (Sydenham-253). (Bmcre-Rome 481). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter to right. Rev.: Victory standing to right, crowning trophy; between, sow to right. Ag. 1,98 g. F. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Anónima. Victoriato. 206-195 a.C. "Sow Series". (Craw-121/1). (Sydenham-253). (Bmcre-Rome 481). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a la derecha. Rev.: Victoria de pie a la derecha, coronando trofeo entre cerda a la derecha. Ag. 1,98 g. BC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 593
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1147). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1304). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TITVRI below horses, symbol in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Rust. Choice F. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1147). (Craw-344/3). (Cal-1304). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha,debajo: L. TITVRI en el exergo: símbolo. Ag. 3,86 g. Oxidaciones. BC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 227
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. 1/4 calco. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-521). Anv.: Head of Tanit left. Rev.: Helmet. Ae. 1,44 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. 1/4 calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-521). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda. Rev.: Casco. Ae. 1,44 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 186
Western Kshatrapas. Rudrasena I (199-222 CE/121-144 SE). Drachm. SE 137. (Fishman-13.2a.137). Anv.: Bust of king facing right, date behind. Rev.: A three-arched hill with wavy river line below, crescent moon and sun above, the Brahmi legend "Rajno Mahaksatrapasa Rudrasihasaputrasa Rajno Mahaksatrapasa Rudrasenasa" around the field. Ag. 2,00 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Kshatrapas occidentales. Rudrasena I (199-222 CE/121-144 SE). Dracma. SE 137. (Fishman-13.2a.137). Anv.: Busto del Rey a la derecha, fecha detrás. Rev.: Una colina de tres arcos con una línea ondulada de río debajo, creciente y sol arriba, leyenda Brahmi "Rajno Mahaksatrapasa Rudrasihasaputrasa Rajno Mahaksatrapasa Rudrasenasa" alrededor del campo. Ag. 2,00 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 442
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-240). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-306). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, number XVII behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, ROMA in monogram below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I)., number ...IX? above horseman. Ag. 2,46 g. Patina. Lightly toned. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-240). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-306). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza número XVII. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con monograma ROMA debajo de la leyenda encima del jinete número ...IX?, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 2,46 g. Pátina con ligero tono. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 962
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 257 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-22). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI VICTORI, Jupiter standing facing, holding Victory and spear, on cippus inscribed IMP CES . Ag. 3,43 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 257 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-22). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI VICTORI. Júpiter en pie, portando Victoria y lanza sobre cippus inscrito IMP CES. Ag. 3,43 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 990
Constantinus I. Follis. 307-308 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-16027). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. The emperor with two banners. Ae. 6,95 g. Surface roughness. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Follis. 307-308 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-16027). (BIR-297). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. El emperador con dos estandartes. Ae. 6,95 g. Erosiones superficiales. Escasa. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 861
Elagabalus. Moesia Inferior. AE 26. 218-222 AD. Marcianopolis. Julius Antonius Seleukus, consular legate. (Varbanov-1592). (AMNG-683). Anv.: AVT K M AVPHΛI ANTΩNEINOC AVΓ (ligate), laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VΠ I0A ANT CEΛEVK0 MAPKIA(NOΠOΛITΩN), Tyche standing facing, head to left, holding rudder and cornucopiae. Ae. 9,85 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Moesia Inferior. AE 26. 218-222 d.C. Marcianópolis. Julius Antonius Seleukus, legado consular. (Varbanov-1592). (AMNG-683). Anv.: AVT K M AVPHΛI ANTΩNEINOC AVΓ (ligado). Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VΠ I0A ANT CEΛEVK0 MAPKIA(NOΠOΛITΩN). Tyche en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo timón y cornucopia. Ae. 9,85 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.