Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 733
Trajan. Drachm. 100 AD. Cyrenaica. (RPC-III 1). (Sydenham-177). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑΙΣ ΝΕΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝ ΣΕΒ ΓΕΡΜ. Laureate head to right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ • ΕΞ • ΥΠΑΤ • Γ. Head of Zeus Ammon to right. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Dracma. 100 d.C. Cyrenaica. (RPC-III 1). (Sydenham-177). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑΙΣ ΝΕΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝ ΣΕΒ ΓΕΡΜ. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ • ΕΞ • ΥΠΑΤ • Γ. Cabeza de Zeus Ammon a derecha. Ag. 3,33 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 359
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2172). (Acip-1873). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (both feet visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,37 g. Ex J.A. Herrero (07/05/2009), lot 176. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2172). (Acip-1873). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando dos pies, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,37 g. Ex J.A. Herrero (07/05/2009), lote 176. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 463
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-601). (Craw-463/2). (Cal-464). Anv.: RVFVS behind Corinthian helmet with crest, on which stands owl. Rev.: MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), around the aegis of Minerva with head of Medusa in center. Ag. 4,11 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 50 (05/02/2020), lot 120; Ex Roma Numismatics 37 (24/06/2017), lot 323; Ex Thersites Collection. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-601). (Craw-463/2). (Cal-464). Anv.: Casco corintio surmontado por una lechuza, detrás: RVFVS. Rev.: Egida de Minerva, en medio, cabeza de medusa,circular: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 4,11 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 50 (05/02/2020), lote 120; Ex Roma Numismatics 37 (24/06/2017), lote 323; Ex Thersites Collection. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 250
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-797). (Acip-1495). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Bull in lunging attitude right, PR. II. VIR. above, P. SALPA. M. FVLI below. Ae. 14,23 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-797). (Acip-1495). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Toro preparándose para embestir a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo P. SALPA. M. FVLI. Ae. 14,23 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 9
North Africa. Carthage. 1/4 shekel. 220-205 BC. Second Punic War. (Müller-III 91). (Sng Cop-338). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit left. Rev.: Horse standing right, pellet below. Ag. 1,74 g. Dark patina. Minor cleaning hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Norte de África. Cartago. 1/4 shekel. 220-205 a.C. Segunda guerra púnica. (Müller-III 91). (Sng Cop-338). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit coronada a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a la derecha, con punto debajo. Ag. 1,74 g. Pátina oscura. Leves rayitas de limpieza. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 650
Judaea. Herodes I (The great). 8 Prutot. RY 3 = 40 BCE. Samaria (Sebaste?). (RPC-I 4901). (Hendin-GBC 5,1169). (TJC-44). Anv.: Ornate helmet with tall crest topped by star; palm branches flanking. Rev.: Tripod, BAΣIΛEΩΣ HPOΔOY around, LΓ (date) to left, monogram to right; all within wreath. Ae. 6,96 g. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Judaea. Herodes I (El grande). 8 Prutot. RY 3 = 40 BCE. Samaria (¿Sebaste?). (RPC-I 4901). (Hendin-GBC 5,1169). (TJC-44). Anv.: Casco ornamentado con cresta alta rematada por una estrella; ramas de palma flanqueando. Rev.: Trípode, BAΣIΛEΩΣ HPOΔOY around, LΓ (fecha) a la izquierda, monograma a la derecha; todo dentro de una corona. Ae. 6,96 g. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 302
Cantabrian War. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). (Acip-3301). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left (smaller module), caduceus behind, palm before . Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 10,90 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Guerras Cántabras. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). (Acip-3301). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, menor módulo, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente sin reborde. Ae. 10,90 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 440
Caecilius. Fourée Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-220). (Craw-459/1). (Cal-295). Anv.: (Q. M)ETEL. PIVS., laureate head of Jupiter. Rev.: Elephant right, SCIPIO, above, (IM)P. in exergue. Ae. 2,78 g. As can be seen, it is lined, although almost entirely preserving the silver envelope and barely allowing its copper soul to be seen except in minimal points. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius Scipio. Denario forrado. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-220). (Craw-459/1). (Cal-295). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, (Q. M)ETEL. PIVS. Rev.: Elefante a derecha,encima: SCIPIO., en el exergo: (IM)P. Ae. 2,78 g. Forrado aunque conservando casi en su totalidad la envoltura de plata y apenas dejando ver el cobre, salvo en mínimos puntos. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 475
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre, CN. LEN. Q. below. Ag. 3,89 g. Patina. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha con cetro sobre su espalda, encima: G.P.R. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha,debajo: CN. LEN. Q., en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,89 g. Pátina. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 607
Julius Caesar. Fourée Denarius. 47-46 BC. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: CAESAR, Aeneas walking Ieft, carrying Anchises and palladium. Ag. 3,02 g. It preserves all the silver plating, revealing its copper soul only in the small planchet break presents on the edge. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario forrado. 47-46 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Aeneas llevando en brazos a su padre Anchises, y sosteniendo en su mano derecha "palladium",a derecha: CAESAR. Ag. 3,02 g. Conserva todo el chapado de plata, dejando ver su alma de cobre únicamente en la pequeña falta que presenta el cospel en el canto. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 377
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1723). (MIB-109/25b). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex J.A. Herrero 16 (28/04/2016), lot 63. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1723). (MIB-109/25b). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex J.A. Herrero 16 (28/04/2016), lote 63. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1013
Gratian. Siliqua. 367-375 AD. Trier. (Ric-IX 27f). (Rsc-86a). Anv.: D N GRATIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VRBS ROMA, Roma seated to left, holding spear and Victory on globe; TRPS• in exergue. Ag. 1,94 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Graciano. Silicua. 367-375 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-IX 27f). (Rsc-86a). Anv.: D N GRATIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VRBS ROMA. Roma sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo una lanza y Victoria sobre globo; TRPS• en exergo. Ag. 1,94 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 497
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Head of Gallia right, hair long and dishevelled, Gaulish trumper (carnyx) behind. Rev.: (L). HOSTILIVS (SASERNA) Diana of Ephesus facing with stag and spear. Ag. 4,05 g. Displaced struck on reverse. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Cabeza de Galia a derecha, detrás carnyx. Rev.: Diana de Efeso de pié, de frente, con lanza y cogiendo a un ciervo por las astas, (L). HOSTILIVS (SASERNA). Ag. 4,05 g. Acuñación desplazada en reverso. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 642
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIV(I F PATER PATRIAE.) Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVEN(T). Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,67 g. Displaced struck on obverse. Corrosion removed on reverse. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIV(I F PATER PATRIAE). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVEN(T). Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,67 g. Acuñación desplazada en anverso. Oxidaciones limpiadas en reverso. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1061
Lot of 9 coins from the Judaean Revolts. Prutahs from different procurators. Ae. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 9 monedas de las Revueltas de Judaea. Prutahs de diferentes procuradores. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 561
Quinctius. T. Quinetius Flaminius. Denarius. 126 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1084). (Craw-267/1). (Cal-1227). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, flamen´s cap behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, Macedonian shield between T Q below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Soft tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Quinctia. T. Quinetius Flaminius. Denario. 126 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1084). (Craw-267/1). (Cal-1227). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante:X, detrás: bonete de flamen. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo, encima: estrella, debajo: escudo macedónico entre T. y Q, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. Suave tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 105
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos I Soter. Tetradrachm. 268-261 BC. Aï Khanoum. (SC-438.1a). (Hgc-9,128i). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: Apollo Delphios seated to left on omphalos, testing arrow and resting on grounded bow; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ to right, ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ to left, monogram within circle to inner left. Ag. 16,55 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos I Soter. Tetradracma. 268-261 a.C. Aï Khanoum. (SC-438.1a). (Hgc-9,128i). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Rev.: Apolo Delphios sedente a la izquierda sobre omphalos, probando flecha y descansando sobre el arco apoyado en el suelo; a la izquierda, ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ a la derecha, ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ a la izquierda, monograma dentro de círculo en el campo interior izquierdo. Ag. 16,55 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 6
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 16,69 g. Test cut on reverse. Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 16,69 g. Corte de prueba en reverso. BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 354
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). (Acip-1869). (MIB-125/18). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,72 g. Ex Jesús Vico (08/06/2006), lot 57. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). (Acip-1869). (MIB-125/18). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,72 g. Leve defecto en anverso, pero buen ejemplar. Suave tono. Ex Jesús Vico (08/06/2006), lote 57. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 251
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-798). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Bull charging right, PR. II. VIR. above, P. SALPA. M. FVLI below. Ae. 12,81 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-798). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Toro embistiendo, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo P. SALPA. M. FVLI. Ae. 12,81 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 648
Augustus. P. Carisius. Quinarius. 25-23 BC. Emerita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-I 1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head to right. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing to right, crowning trophy; dagger and curved sword at base. Ag. 1,67 g. Well-centered struck. Delicate patina. Ex Jesús Vico (05/06/2008), lot 77. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emérita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-I 1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: P CARISI LEG. Victoria en pie a la derecha coronando trofeo; daga y espada curva en la base. Ag. 1,67 g. Acuñación centrada. Suave pátina. Ex Jesús Vico (05/06/2008), lote 77. MBC+. Est...150,00.