Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 799
Commodus. Sestertius. 190 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 566). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT. Laureate head to right. Rev.: (T)EMPOR FELIC P M TR P XV IMP VIII COS V(I). Caduceus between two cornucopiae; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 19,21 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Sestercio. 190 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 566). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (T)EMPOR FELIC P M TR P XV IMP VIII COS VI. Caduceo entre dos cornucopias; S-C en el campo inferior. Ae. 19,21 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 800
Crispina. Unit. 178-191 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 680). (Bmcre-433). (C-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA, Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,61 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Crispina. As. 178-191 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 680). (Bmcre-433). (C-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA. Juno de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,61 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 801
Manlia Scantilla. Sestertius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 18a). (Bmcre-32). (C-6). Anv.: MANLIA SCANTILLA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO R(EGINA), Juno standing facing, head to left, holding patera and sceptre, peacock to left at her feet; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,01 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Manlia Scantilla. Sestercio. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 18a). (Bmcre-32). (C-6). Anv.: MANLIA SCANTILLA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha . Rev.: (I)VNO R(EGINA). Juno en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando pátera y cetro, pavo real a la izquierda en sus pies; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 18,01 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 802
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 7). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-48). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head to right. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS (II), Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding olive branch and spear, and resting on shield. Ag. 3,28 g. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 7). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-48). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS (II), Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y lanza, descansando sobre escudo. Ag. 3,28 g. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 803
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-276). Anv.: (IMP) CAE L SEP SEV PERT (AV)G. Laureate head right. Rev.: (LEG) XXII, aquila left between two signa; TR P COS in exergue. Ag. 2,72 g. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-276). Anv.:  (IMP) CAE L SEP SEV PERT (AV)G. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (LEG) XXII, Aquila a izquierda entre dos signum; TR P COS en exergo. Ag. 2,72 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 804
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P, Victory flying to left holding open wreath in both hands over round shield set on low base. Ag. 3,14 g. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P. Victoria volando hacia la izquierda sosteniendo una corona abierta con ambas manos sobre un escudo redondo colocado en una base baja. Ag. 3,14 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 805
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS, emperor standing to left, sacrificing out of patera over tripod and holding spear. Ag. 3,01 g. Cleaned. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando con una pátera sobre un trípode y sosteniendo una lanza. Ag. 3,01 g. Limpiada. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 806
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 176). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-370). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PART MAX P M TR P VIIII, two captives seated to left and to right of trophy of arms. Ag. 3,15 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 176). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-370). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: PART MAX P M TR P VIIII. Dos cautivos sedentes a la izquierda y derecha de un trofeo de armas. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 807
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-197a). (Seaby-642). Anv.: L SEP SEVERVS PER AVG P M IMP XI. Laureate head of Septimius Severus to right. Rev.: SALVTI AVGG. Salus seated left on throne, resting her left hand on her arm rest and, in her right, holding patera from which she feeds a snake, coiled round an altar to the left. Ag. 3,81 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-197a). (Seaby-642). Anv.: L SEP SEVERVS PER AVG P M IMP XI. Cabeza laureada de Septimio Severo a derecha. Rev.: SALVTI AVGG. Salus sentada a la izquierda en trono, apoyando su mano izquierda en el reposabrazos y, en la derecha, sosteniendo una pátera de la que alimenta a una serpiente, enroscada alrededor de un altar a la izquierda. Ag. 3,81 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 808
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 201-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-264a). (Bmcre-327). (Rsc-181). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; wheel below. Ag. 3,47 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 201-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-264a). (Bmcre-327). (Rsc-181). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX. Fortuna sedente a la izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; rueda debajo. Ag. 3,47 g. Suave pátina. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 809
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 265). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS, emperor, veiled and togate, standing to left, holding branch and roll.. Ag. 3,58 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 265). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS. Emperador, velado y togado en pie a la izquierda, portando rama y rollo. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 810
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-295). (Bmcre-365). (Seaby-744). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: VICT PART MAX, Victory advancing left, holding wreath and palm . Ag. 3,22 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-295). (Bmcre-365). (Seaby-744). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VICT PART MAX. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma . Ag. 3,22 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 811
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 210-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 336). (Bmcre-57). (Rsc-730). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG BRIT, laureate head to right. Rev.: VICTORIAE BRIT, Victory standing facing, head to right, holding palm and fastening shield to palm tree. Ag. 3,21 g. Attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 210-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 336). (Bmcre-57). (Rsc-730). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIAE BRIT. Victoria en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, portando palma y sujetando escudo sobre palmera. Ag. 3,21 g. Bonita pátina. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 812
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 193-211 AD. Emesa. (Ric-433). Anv.: (IMP C)AE L SEP SEV PERT AV(G COS II). Laureate head right. Rev.: TR P III IMP V COS II. Bound Parthian seated right, with hands tied behind back; bow, quiver and shield behind; in exergue, curved sword. Ag. 2,51 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 193-211 d.C. Emesa. (Ric-433). Anv.: (IMP C)AE L SEP SEV PERT AV(G COS II). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR P III IMP V COS II. Parto atado sentado a la derecha, con las manos atadas a la espalda; arco, aljaba y escudo detrás; en exergo, espada curva. Ag. 2,51 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 813
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198-202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-502b). Anv.: L SEPT SEV AVG IMP XI PARTH MAX. Laureate head right. Rev.: CONCORDIAE MILITVM. Concordia, draped, standing facing, holding standard in each hand. Ag. 4,05 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198-202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-502b). Anv.: L SEPT SEV AVG IMP XI PARTH MAX. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIAE MILITVM. Concordia, de pie, de frente, sosteniendo un estandarte en cada mano. Ag. 4,05 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 814
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198-202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-505). (Seaby-251). Anv.: L SEPT SEV AVG IMP XI PART MAX. Laureate head to right. Rev.: IV(STI)TIA. Justitia, draped, seated to left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 2,71 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198-202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-505). (Seaby-251). Anv.: L SEPT SEV AVG IMP XI PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IV(STI)TIA. Justitia, drapeada, sentada a izquierda, portando patera y cetro. Ag. 2,71 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 815
Julia Domna. Denarius. 211-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 373A). (Bmcre-1/4). (Rsc-32). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA, Diana standing to left, holding torch in both hands. Ag. 3,04 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Julia Domna. Denario. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 373A). (Bmcre-1/4). (Rsc-32). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA. Diana en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una antorcha con ambas manos. Ag. 3,04 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 816
Julia Domna. Denarius. 211-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-388). (Bmcre-23b). (Rsc-212). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, Draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated left, extending right hand and holding sceptre in left. Ag. 3,23 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Julia Domna. Denario. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-388). (Bmcre-23b). (Rsc-212). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a izquierda con mano extendida y portando cetro. Ag. 3,23 g. Limpiada . MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 817
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 551). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-47). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and sceptre. Ag. 3,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 551). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-47). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro. Ag. 3,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 818
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 557). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-79). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: HILARITAS, Hilaritas standing to left, holding long palm and cornucopiae, small figure to either side grasping at her. Ag. 3,36 g. Surface corrosion removed. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 557). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-79). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: HILARITAS. Hilaritas en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una palma larga y cornucopias, una pequeña figura a cada lado agarrándola. Ag. 3,36 g. Oxidaciones superficiales limpiadas. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 819
Caracalla. Denarius. 200 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 30). (Bmcre-179/83). (Rsc-413). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PONTIF TR P III, Sol standing facing, head to left, holding globe and spear. Ag. 2,96 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 200 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 30). (Bmcre-179/83). (Rsc-413). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS, busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TR P III, Sol en pie a izquierda, portando globo y lanza. Ag. 2,96 g. Suave pátina. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.