Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 856
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 187). (Bmcre-275). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, two signa between two aquila; MILIT in exergue. Ag. 3,39 g. Scarce. Ex Numismatik Naumann 19 (06/07/2014), lot 627. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 187). (Bmcre-275). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Dos signum entre dos aquila; MILIT en exergo. Ag. 3,39 g. Escasa. Ex Numismatik Naumann 19 (06/07/2014), lote 627. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 126
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 168/7-148 BC. (Le Rider-Thasiennes 51). (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). Anv.: Head of young Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: (H)PAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; M to inner left, (Θ)AΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,84 g. Knocks. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 168/7-148 a.C. (Le Rider-Thasiennes 51). (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). Anv.: Cabeza de dionysos joven a la derecha, con corona de hiedra. Rev.: (H)PAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Heracles en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una maza y piel de león; M en el interior izquierdo, (Θ)AΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,84 g.  Golpes. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 517
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,91 g. Marks on obverse. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. Marcas en el anverso. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 556
Postumius. L. Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1063). (Craw-252/1). (Cal-1208). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, apex (flamen’s cap) behind. Rev.: Mars in quadriga right, L. POST. ALB., (AL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Ex Cayón 62 (05/12/2019), lot 7097. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. L. Postumius Albinus. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1063). (Craw-252/1). (Cal-1208). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás apex. Rev.: Marte en cuadriga a derecha con trofeo y cetro.detrás: apex, L. POST. ALB., (AL entrelazadas).en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,95 g. Ex Cayón 62 (05/12/2019), lote 7097. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 886
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing facing, head to left, holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,78 g. AU. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo rama en mano levantada y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,78 g. EBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 356
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. (Abh-2169). (Acip-1869). Anv.: Male head right, crescent and pellet behind, iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,45 g. Ex Cores Collection 2295 (07.03.2019). VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Cabeza de Griego, Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169). (Acip-1869). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente con un punto en la nuca, debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,45 g. Ex Colección Cores 2295 (07.03.2019). MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 108
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos IX Eusebes Philopator Kyzikenos. Tetradrachm. 113-112 BC. Antioch on the Orontes. (Hgc-9, 1228i). (SC-2362f). Anv.: Diademed head of Antiochos IX to right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ANTIOXOY - ΦΙΛΟΠΑΤOPOΣ Athena standing front, head to left, holding Nike in her right hand and spear and shield in her left; to outer left, monogram above A; to inner right, Δ; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 16,25 g. Slightly smoothed fields. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos IX Eusebes Philopator Kyzikenos. Tetradracma. 113-112 a.C. Antioquía del Orontes. (Hgc-9, 1228i). (SC-2362f). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Antíoco IX a la derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ANTIOXOY - ΦΙΛΟΠΑΤOPOΣ. Atenea en pie de frente, mirando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo Nike en su mano derecha y lanza y escudo en su izquierda; en el lado izquierdo, monograma encima de A; en el interior derecho, Δ; todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 16,25 g. Campos ligeramente alisados en anverso. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 753
Aelius. Unit. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 2700). (Bmcre-1931). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS · II, Spes advancing to left, holding flower in right hand and raising skirt with left, S-C across fields. Ae. 10,78 g. Tooled and smoothed. XF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Aelio. As. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 2700). (Bmcre-1931). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS · II. Spes avanzando a la izquierda, sosteniendo flor en la mano derecha y levantando su vestido con la izquierda, S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,78 g. Campos repasados. EBC/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 367
Sisipo. Unit. 50-20 BC. Area of Andalucia (Jerez-Arcos de la Frontera). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2501). (MIB-209/4). Anv.: Laureate male head on the right, in front internal legend (S)ISIPO. Rev.: Bull standing left, above (DE)TAV. Ae. 14,17 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Sisipo. As. 50-20 BC. Zona de Andalucía (Jerez-Arcos de la Frontera). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2501). (MIB-209/4). Anv.: Cabeza masculina laureada a la derecha, delante leyenda interna (S)ISIPO. Rev.: Toro parado a la izquierda, arriba (DE)TAV. Ae. 14,17 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 882
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 230 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 338). (Bmcre-658). (Rsc-24). Anv.:  IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas seated to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,34 g. Nice specimen. Soft old cabinet tone. Some luster. Ex Áureo (30/01/2008), lot 94. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 230 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 338). (Bmcre-658). (Rsc-24). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas sedente a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,34 g. Precioso ejemplar. Suave pátina. Restos de brillo original. Ex Áureo (30/01/2008), lote 94. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 885
Maximinus I. Denarius. 236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 16). (Bmcre-105). (Rsc-99a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing to right, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,31 g. Olda cabinet tone. Ex Jean Elsen (11/03/2006), lot 160. AU/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 16). (Bmcre-105). (Rsc-99a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo corona y palma. Ag. 3,31 g. Suave tono. Ex Jean Elsen (11/03/2006), lote 160. EBC+/EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 783
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 669). (Bmcre-81). (Rsc-35a). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CERES, Ceres seated to left on cista, holding corn-ears and torch. Ag. 3,33 g. It retains some luster. Soft tone. Very attractive. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 669). (Bmcre-81). (Rsc-35a). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CERES. Ceres sedente a la izquierda sobre cista, portando espigas y antorcha. Ag. 3,33 g. Restos de brillo original con suave tono. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1050
Lot of 4 drachmas of the Sassanid Empire. TO EXAMINE. AU/Almost MS. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 dracmas del Imperio Sasánida. A EXAMINAR. EBC+/SC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 461
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Victory in biga Ieft, CALD below horses, letter :I: in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Ex Jesús Vico (02/04/2009), lot 725. XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en biga a izquierda, debajo: CALD. en el exergo: letra :I:. Ag. 3,92 g. Ex Jesús Vico (02/04/2009), lote 725. EBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 385
Ulia. Unit. 50 BC. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2494). (Acip-2322). (MIB-207/5a). Anv.: Female head right, ear of corn before, iberian letter TA behind. Rev.: Vine branches with straighter lines framing legend VLIA. Ae. 21,43 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Ulia. As. 50 a.C. Montemayor (Córdoba). (Abh-2494). (Acip-2322). (MIB-207/5a). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante espiga, detrás letra ibérica TA. Rev.: Ramas de vid de trazos más rectos, cartela con leyenda VLIA. Ae. 21,43 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 787
Lucius Verus. Denarius. 161-162 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 482). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-155). Anv.: IMP L AVREL VERVS AVG, bare head to right. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P II COS II, Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,36 g. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Lucio Vero. Denario. 161-162 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 482). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-155). Anv.: IMP L AVREL VERVS AVG. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P II COS II. Providentia en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando globo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,36 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 656
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,65 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple debajo. Ag. 3,60 g. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 149
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates III. Drachm. 57-54 BC. (Seaby-7424). (Sellwood-41.5). Anv.: Diademed bust left. Rev.: Archer enthroned on the right, around legend. Ag. 3,99 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates III. Dracma. 57-54 d.C. (Seaby-7424). (Sellwood-41.5). Anv.: Busto diademado a izquierda. Rev.: Arquero entronizado a derecha, alrededor leyenda. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1043
Visigothic Coins. Nummus. Century VII AD. Ispali (Sevilla). (Crusafont-Group A, type 1). Anv.: SP. Rev.: Latin cross on double tier. Ae. 0,30 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Monedas Visigodas. Nummus. Segunda mitad del Siglo VII d.C. Ispali (Sevilla). (Crusafont-Grupo A, tipo 1). Anv.: SP. Rev.: Cruz latina sobre grada doble. Ae. 0,30 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 711
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 19). (Bmcre-46). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate bust to right. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, libertas standing left, holding pileus in right hand and transverse sceptre in left. Ag. 3,11 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 19). (Bmcre-46). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA. Libertas en pie a izquierda, portando pileus en la mano derecha y cetro transversal en la izquierda. Ag. 3,11 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 235
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 BC. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). (Acip-3159). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. below, N and T interlace. Ae. 10,73 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). (Acip-3159). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM., con N y T enlazadas. Ae. 10,73 g. Buen ejemplar, escasa en esta conservación. MBC+. Est...150,00.