Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 789
Lucius Verus. Denarius. 166 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 561). (Bmcre-426). (Rsc-126). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P VI IMP IIII COS II, Pax standing to left, holding olive branch and cornucopiae; PAX in exergue. Ag. 3,34 g. Cleaned, otherwise a good sample. Ex Jesús Vico (12/11/209), lot 436. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lucio Vero. Denario. 166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 561). (Bmcre-426). (Rsc-126). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR P VI IMP IIII COS II. Pax en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rama de olivo y cornucopia; PAX en exergo. Ag. 3,34 g. Limpiada, aun así buen ejemplar. Ex Jesús Vico (12/11/209), lote 436. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 790
Lucilla. Denarius. 161-163 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 757). (Bmcre-305). (Rsc-6). Anv.: LVCILLAE AVG ANTONINI AVG F, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and resting her elbow on a statue of Spes; cornucopiae under seat. Ag. 3,47 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lucilla. Denario. 161-163 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 757). (Bmcre-305). (Rsc-6). Anv.: LVCILLAE AVG ANTONINI AVG F. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sedente a izquierda, portando patera y reposando su codo sobre estatua de Spes; cornucopia debajo del asiento. Ag. 3,47 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Muy buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 791
Lucilla. Denarius. 163-181 AD. Rome. (Ric-785). (Rsc-71). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS. Venus standing facing, head to left, holding apple and sceptre. Ag. 3,29 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Lucilla. Denario. 163-181 d.C. Roma. (Ric-785). (Rsc-71). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS. Venus en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando manzana y cetro . Ag. 3,29 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 792
Lucilla. Denarius. 164-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 787). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-90). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing facing, head to left, holding Victory and leaning on shield on helmet. Ag. 2,78 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Lucilla. Denario. 164-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 787). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-90). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando Victoria y apoyando escudo sobre casco. Ag. 2,78 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 793
Commodus. Denarius. 181 AD. Rome. (Ric-22). (Rsc-307). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG. Laureate head to right. Rev.: LIB AVG IIII TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P. Liberalitas standing facing, head to left, holding abacus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,59 g. Scratches on obverse. It was in hoop. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 181 d.C. Roma. (Ric-22). (Rsc-307). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LIB AVG IIII TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P. Liberalitas a izquierda con ábaco y cornucopia. Ag. 3,59 g. Rayas en anverso. Estuvo en aro 3. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 794
Commodus. Denarius. 181-182 AD. Rome. (Ric-29). (Bmcre-83). (C-831). Anv.: M ANTONINVS COMMODVS AVG Laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P VII IMP IIII COS III P P Felicitas standing front, head to left, holding caduceus and scepter. Ag. 3,01 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 181-182 d.C. Roma. (Ric-29). (Bmcre-83). (C-831). Anv.: M ANTONINVS COMMODVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR P VII IMP IIII COS III P P. Felicitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo caduceo y cetro. Ag. 3,01 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 795
Commodus. Denarius. 187-188 AD. Rome. (Ric-155). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT. Laureate head right. Rev.: NOBILIT AVG TR P XII IMP VIII COS V P P. Nobilitas standing left, holding sceptre and statuette Minerva. Ag. 3,36 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 187-188 d.C. Roma. (Ric-155). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada derecha. Rev.: NOBILIT AVG TR P XII IMP VIII COS V P P. Nobilitas en pie a izquierda, portando cetro y estatuilla de Minerva. Ag. 3,36 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 796
Commodus. Denarius. 186-189 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 192). (Bmcre-233). (Rsc-387). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT, laureate head to right. Rev.: OPTIME MAXIME, Jupiter standing to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; C V P P in exergue. Ag. 2,97 g. Lovely old cabinet tone. Ex Frizt Rudolf Künker 133 (11/10/2007), lot 8942. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 186-189 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 192). (Bmcre-233). (Rsc-387). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: OPTIME MAXIME. Júpiter en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rayo y cetro; C V P P en exergo. Ag. 2,97 g. Pátina de monetario con ligero tono. Bella. Ex Frizt Rudolf Künker 133 (11/10/2007), lote 8942. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 797
Commodus. Denarius. 189 AD. Rome. (Ric-198a). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT P P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONCORDIAE COMMODI AVG, Concordia standing left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,08 g. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 189 d.C. Roma. (Ric-198a). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIAE COMMODI AVG. Concordia en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,08 g. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 798
Commodus. Denarius. 190 AD. Rome. (Ric-208). (Seaby-282). Rev.: LIB AVG P M TR P XV COS VI. Libertas standing front, head to left, holding pileus in her right hand and scepter in her left. Ag. 2,23 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 190 d.C. Roma. (Ric-208). (Seaby-282). Rev.: LIB AVG P M TR P XV COS VI. Libertas de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, portando pileus en su mano derecha y cetro en la izquierda. Ag. 2,23 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 799
Commodus. Sestertius. 190 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 566). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT. Laureate head to right. Rev.: (T)EMPOR FELIC P M TR P XV IMP VIII COS V(I). Caduceus between two cornucopiae; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 19,21 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Sestercio. 190 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 566). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (T)EMPOR FELIC P M TR P XV IMP VIII COS VI. Caduceo entre dos cornucopias; S-C en el campo inferior. Ae. 19,21 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 800
Crispina. Unit. 178-191 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 680). (Bmcre-433). (C-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA, Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,61 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Crispina. As. 178-191 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 680). (Bmcre-433). (C-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA. Juno de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,61 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 801
Manlia Scantilla. Sestertius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 18a). (Bmcre-32). (C-6). Anv.: MANLIA SCANTILLA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO R(EGINA), Juno standing facing, head to left, holding patera and sceptre, peacock to left at her feet; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,01 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Manlia Scantilla. Sestercio. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 18a). (Bmcre-32). (C-6). Anv.: MANLIA SCANTILLA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha . Rev.: (I)VNO R(EGINA). Juno en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando pátera y cetro, pavo real a la izquierda en sus pies; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 18,01 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 802
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 7). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-48). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head to right. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS (II), Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding olive branch and spear, and resting on shield. Ag. 3,28 g. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 7). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-48). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS (II), Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y lanza, descansando sobre escudo. Ag. 3,28 g. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 803
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-276). Anv.: (IMP) CAE L SEP SEV PERT (AV)G. Laureate head right. Rev.: (LEG) XXII, aquila left between two signa; TR P COS in exergue. Ag. 2,72 g. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-276). Anv.:  (IMP) CAE L SEP SEV PERT (AV)G. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (LEG) XXII, Aquila a izquierda entre dos signum; TR P COS en exergo. Ag. 2,72 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 804
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P, Victory flying to left holding open wreath in both hands over round shield set on low base. Ag. 3,14 g. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P. Victoria volando hacia la izquierda sosteniendo una corona abierta con ambas manos sobre un escudo redondo colocado en una base baja. Ag. 3,14 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 805
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS, emperor standing to left, sacrificing out of patera over tripod and holding spear. Ag. 3,01 g. Cleaned. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a). (Bmcre-203). (Rsc-599). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR VRBIS. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando con una pátera sobre un trípode y sosteniendo una lanza. Ag. 3,01 g. Limpiada. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 806
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 176). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-370). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PART MAX P M TR P VIIII, two captives seated to left and to right of trophy of arms. Ag. 3,15 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 176). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-370). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: PART MAX P M TR P VIIII. Dos cautivos sedentes a la izquierda y derecha de un trofeo de armas. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 807
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-197a). (Seaby-642). Anv.: L SEP SEVERVS PER AVG P M IMP XI. Laureate head of Septimius Severus to right. Rev.: SALVTI AVGG. Salus seated left on throne, resting her left hand on her arm rest and, in her right, holding patera from which she feeds a snake, coiled round an altar to the left. Ag. 3,81 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-197a). (Seaby-642). Anv.: L SEP SEVERVS PER AVG P M IMP XI. Cabeza laureada de Septimio Severo a derecha. Rev.: SALVTI AVGG. Salus sentada a la izquierda en trono, apoyando su mano izquierda en el reposabrazos y, en la derecha, sosteniendo una pátera de la que alimenta a una serpiente, enroscada alrededor de un altar a la izquierda. Ag. 3,81 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 808
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 201-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-264a). (Bmcre-327). (Rsc-181). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; wheel below. Ag. 3,47 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 201-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-264a). (Bmcre-327). (Rsc-181). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX. Fortuna sedente a la izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; rueda debajo. Ag. 3,47 g. Suave pátina. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 809
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 265). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS, emperor, veiled and togate, standing to left, holding branch and roll.. Ag. 3,58 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 265). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS. Emperador, velado y togado en pie a la izquierda, portando rama y rollo. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.