Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 502
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter behind. Rev.: Victoy in biga right, number (VII) above, D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, encima: número (VII), en el exergo. D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 22
Kings of Bactria. Menander I Soter. Drachm. 155-130 BC. (Bopearachchi-7E). (SNG Ans-739/44). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ ΜΕΝΑΝΔΡΟΥ, diademed bust to left, wielding spear, aegis on shoulder. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Menamdrasa' in Kharosthi, Athena Alkidemos standing to left, hurling thunderbolt and holding shield; monogram to right. Ag. 2,44 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Menander I Soter. Dracma. 155-130 a.C. (Bopearachchi-7E). (Mitchiner-224b). (SNG Ans-739/44). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ ΜΕΝΑΝΔΡΟΥ. Busto con diadema a la izquierda, empuñando una lanza, aegis en el hombro. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Menamdrasa' en kharosthi; Athena Alkidemos en pie a la izquierda, lanzando un rayo y sosteniendo un escudo; monograma a la derecha. Ag. 2,44 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 70
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 322-319 BC. Kolophon. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1768). (Müller-240). (Sng Cop-974). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus seated left on low throne, holding long scepter in his left hand and eagle standing right with closed wings in his right; to left, lyre. Ag. 4,18 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 322-319 a.C. Kolophon. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1768). (Müller-240). (Sng Cop-974). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus sentado a la izquierda en trono bajo, portando largo cetro en su mano izquierda y águila en pie a la derecha con las alas cerradas en la derecha; a la izquierda, lira. Ag. 4,18 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 714
Nerva. Cappadocia. Didrachm. 96-98 AD. Caesaraea-Eusebia. (RPC-III 2962). (Metcalf-33). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡΑΤ ΝΕΡΟΥΑϹ ΚΑΙϹΑΡ ϹΕΒΑϹΤΟϹ. Laureate head of Nerva to right. Rev.: ΥΠΑΤΟΥ ΤΡΙΤΟΥ. Club. Ag. 6,67 g. Surface rust. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Nerva. Capadocia. Didracma. 96-98 d.C. Caesaraea-Eusebia. (RPC-III 2962). (Metcalf-33). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡΑΤ ΝΕΡΟΥΑϹ ΚΑΙϹΑΡ ϹΕΒΑϹΤΟϹ. Busto laureado de Nerva a derecha. Rev.: ΥΠΑΤΟΥ ΤΡΙΤΟΥ. Maza. Ag. 6,67 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. Escasa. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 11
North Africa. Carthage. AE Trishekel. 210-202 BC. Second Punic War. (Sng Cop-344). (MAA-84). Anv.: Bust of Tanit on the left with ears of corn and long hair at the nape of her neck. Rev.: Standing horse to right behind palm tree, below two Punic letters. Ae. 19,94 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE Trishekel. 210-202 a.C. Segunda guerra púnica. (Sng Cop-344). (MAA-84). Anv.: Busto de Tanit a la izquierda con espigas y largos cabellos en la nuca. Rev.: Caballo en pie a derecha, detrás una palmera. Ae. 19,94 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 804
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P, Victory flying to left holding open wreath in both hands over round shield set on low base. Ag. 3,14 g. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P. Victoria volando hacia la izquierda sosteniendo una corona abierta con ambas manos sobre un escudo redondo colocado en una base baja. Ag. 3,14 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 698
Domitian. Denarius. 91 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1, 156). (Bmcre-p. 336). (Rsc-269). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P III, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva standing to right on capital of rostral column, holding spear and shield, owl at feet to right. Ag. 3,34 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 91 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1, 156). (Bmcre-p. 336). (Rsc-269). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P III. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a la derecha sobre capitel de colimna rostral, sosteniendo lanza y escudo, búho a los pies a la derecha. Ag. 3,34 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 601
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1201). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1354). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, symbol III below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1201). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1354). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha cabeza mas grande y rizos, pelo en moño, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo III, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 540
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, symbol behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,66 g. Surface rust. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: M. PLAETORI., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,66 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 546
Poblicius. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denarius. 91 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1011). (Craw-335/3c). (Cal-1138). Anv.: Head of Mars right, feather on helmet, mallet (malleolus) above, X below chin. Rev.: A warrior or hero standing left, before trophy, foot on cuirass, prow and C. MAL. (AL interlace), upwars behind, a symbol above the prow. Ag. 3,93 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Poblicia. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denario. 91 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1011). (Craw-335/3c). (Cal-1138). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, delante:X, encima: martillo. Rev.: Guerrero con clámide y lanza, a izquierda, apoyando el pie sobre una coraza, al lado de ésta, trofeo, en el campo a la derecha: símbolo y proa de nave, en el campo a la derecha: C. MAL. (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,93 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 929
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 19). (Rsc-182). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Stag walking to right; U in exergue. Ag. Slabbed. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 19). (Rsc-182). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Ciervo caminando hacia la derecha; U en exergo. Ag. Encapsulada por NCV como AU. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 192
Abra. Unit. 120-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-30). (Acip-No cita). Anv.: Female head right. Rev.: Plow, ear of corn, retrograde iberian legend TaKiSNiS / TuBoTuKi in double linear frame. Ae. 25,60 g. Apparently without ABRA legend on the obverse. very rare. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Abra. As. 120-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-30 var). (Acip-No cita). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha. Rev.: Arado, espiga, debajo leyenda ibérica TaKiSNiS / TuBoTuKi retrógrada en cartela doble. Ae. 25,60 g. Aparentemente sin leyenda ABRA en anverso. Muy rara. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 223
Calagurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-430). (Acip-3130). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F.AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, G. CELERE. G. RECTO. II. VIR. M. C. I around. Ae. 11,29 g. Beautiful green patina. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-430). (Acip-3130). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F.AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor G. CELERE. G. RECTO. II. VIR. M. C. I. Ae. 11,29 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 689
Vespasian. Denarius. 75 AD. Rome. (Ric-777). (Rsc-368). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Laureate head to right. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS VI. Victory standing to left on prow, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,11 g. Cleaned. Choice F. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario. 75 d.C. Roma. (Ric-777). (Rsc-368). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS VI. Victoria de pie a la izquierda sobre proa, portando corona y palma. Ag. 3,11 g. Limpiada. BC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 739
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-122 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 374). (Rsc-1324). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Laureate bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. SALVS AVG in exergue. Salus seated left, holding patera from altar . Ag. 3,06 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 119-122 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 374). (Rsc-1324). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. En exergo SAL AVG. Salud sentada a izquierda con pátera sobre altar. Ag. 3,06 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 680
Vitellius. Tetradrachm. RY 1 = 69 AD. Alexandria. Egypt. (Dattari-340). (Emmett-196). (RPC-I 5372). Anv.: (ΩΛΟΥ ΟΥΙΤ ΚΑΙΣ Σ)ΕΒ ΓΕΡΜ ΑΥΤ, laureate head to right. Rev.: Victory flying to left, holding wreath and palm; LA (date) in left field. Bi. 11,58 g. Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Vitelio. Tetradracma. RY 1 = 69 d.C. Alejandría. Egipto. (Dattari-340). (Emmett-196). (RPC-I 5372). Anv.: (ΩΛΟΥ ΟΥΙΤ ΚΑΙΣ Σ)ΕΒ ΓΕΡΜ ΑΥΤ. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Vicoria volando a la izquierda, sosteniendo corona y palma; LA (fecha) en el campo izquierdo. Ve. 11,58 g. BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 746
Hadrian. Unit. 132-134 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 1301). (Ric-719). (Bmcre-719). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: (FELICITATI·AVG eliminated for the tooled), galley under oar to left, helmsman and rowers within, standard and aquila at stern; S-C across fields, COS III P P in exergue. Ae. 7,95 g. Tooled and smoothed. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. As. 132-134 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 1301). (Ric-719). (Bmcre-719). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: (FELICITATI·AVG eliminado al repasarlo). Galera con remos bajados a la izquierda, timonel y remeros dentro, estandarte y aquila en la popa; S-C a través de los campos, COS III P P en exergo. Ae. 7,95 g. Campos repasados. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 660
Caligula. Unit. 37-38 AD. Rome. (Ric-38). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. bare head of Caligula left. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta, veiled, seated left, patera in right hand, transverse scepter in left; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,34 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Calígula. As. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-38). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. Busto desnudo a izquierda. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta, con velo, sentada a la izquierda, con una patera en la mano derecha y un cetro transversal en la izquierda; S-C en el campo. Ae. 9,34 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 560
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 76
Moesia. Istros. Drachm. Century IV-III BC. (SNG Stancomb-138). (Hgc-3.2). Anv.: Two young male heads facing, one head inverted. Rev.: Sea-eagle to left, clutching dolphin in its talons; IΣTPIH above, no controls visible. Ag. 5,08 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Moesia. Istros. Dracma. Siglo IV-III a.C. (SNG Stancomb-138). (Hgc-3.2). Anv.: Dos cabezas de jóvenes masculinos enfrentadas, una cabeza invertida. Rev.: Águila marina a la izquierda, agarrando a un delfín en sus garras; IΣTPIH arriba, no hay marcas de control visibles. Ag. 5,08 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 618
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VI, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,30 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VI. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.