Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 692 Numistats ref: 653151

Roman Imperial Category
Vespasian. Tetradrachm. 70-71 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-346). (Prieur-124). Anv.: AYTOKPA OYЄCΠACIANOC KAICAP CЄBACTOC. Laureate head to right. Rev.: ЄTOYC NЄOY IЄPOY Γ. Eagle standing to left on club with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; palm to left. Ag. 14,71 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Tetradracma. 70-71 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-346). (Prieur-124). Anv.: AYTOKPA OYЄCΠACIANOC KAICAP CЄBACTOC. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ЄTOYC NЄOY IЄPOY Γ. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre garrote con las alas desplegadas, sosteniendo corona en el pico; palma a la izquierda. Ag. 14,71 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 693 Numistats ref: 653152

Titus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).tit.108 RIC 108 References
Roman Imperial Category
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-108). (Rsc-318). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Leate head to right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, Curule chair; wreath above . Ag. 3,29 g. Very well-centered struck. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-108). (Rsc-318). Anv.:  MP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Silla curul con corona encima. Ag. 3,29 g. Acuñación bien centrada. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...220,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 694 Numistats ref: 653153

Titus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).tit.1 RIC 1 References
Roman Imperial Category
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1,112). (Bmcre-72/5). (Rsc-309). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, dolphin coiled around anchor. Ag. 3,24 g. Minor hairline on obverse. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1,112). (Bmcre-72/5). (Rsc-309). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Delfín enrollado alrededor de ancla. Ag. 3,24 g. Leve rayita en anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
good Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
290 EUR Realized
40 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 695 Numistats ref: 653154

Titus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.119). (Bmcre-51/54). (Rsc-316). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, pulvinar (throne) of Jupiter and Juno, with horizontal winged thunderbolt above. Ag. 3,42 g. Lightly toned. Minor hairlines on reverse. Ex Vico 133 (15/11/2012), lot 2352. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.119). (Bmcre-51/54). (Rsc-316). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Pulvinar (trono) de Júpiter y Juno, con rayo alado horizontal arriba. Ag. 3,42 g. Ligero tono. Leves rayitas en reverso. Ex Vico 133 (15/11/2012), lote 2352. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
40 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 696 Numistats ref: 653155

Roman Imperial Category
Titus. Unit. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.237). (Bmcre-216). (C-219). Anv.: IMP T CAES VESP AVG P M TR P COS VIII. Laureate head to right. Rev.: Spes walking to left, holding flower and raising hem of robe; S-C across fields. Ae. 7,08 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Tito. As. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.237). (Bmcre-216). (C-219). Anv.: IMP T CAES VESP AVG P M TR P COS VIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Spes avanzando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una flor y levantando el dobladillo de su túnica; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 7,08 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 697 Numistats ref: 653156

Domitian Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.96 RIC 96 References
Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 82 AD. Rome. (Ric-96). (Bmcre-29). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIANVS AVG P M. Laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P. Dolphin coiled around anchor. Ag. 3,31 g. Ex H.D. Rauch 92 (22/04/2013), lot 1274. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 82 d.C. Roma. (Ric-96). (Bmcre-29). (593). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIANVS AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P. Delfín enrollado alrededor de ancla. Ag. 3,31 g. Ex H.D. Rauch 92 (22/04/2013), lote 1274. EBC. Est...300,00.
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 698 Numistats ref: 653157

Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 91 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1, 156). (Bmcre-p. 336). (Rsc-269). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P III, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva standing to right on capital of rostral column, holding spear and shield, owl at feet to right. Ag. 3,34 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 91 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1, 156). (Bmcre-p. 336). (Rsc-269). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P III. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a la derecha sobre capitel de colimna rostral, sosteniendo lanza y escudo, búho a los pies a la derecha. Ag. 3,34 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Domitian
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG
Obverse Type:Head of Domitian, laureate, right
Reverse Legend:TP P COS VII
Reverse Type:Wreath above curule chair
References:
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.1 RIC 1 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 699 Numistats ref: 653158

Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1,266 (Titus)). (Bmcre-92/6 (Titus)). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, garlanded and lit altar with horns. Ag. 3,45 g. Attractive patina. Attractive specimen. Almost XF/XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1,266 (Titus)). (Bmcre-92/6 (Titus)). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Altar decorado con guirnaldas e iluminado con cuernos. Ag. 3,45 g. Bonita pátina con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Titus
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:IMP T CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG
Obverse Type:Head of Titus, laureate, right
Reverse Legend:TR POT VIII COS VII
Reverse Type:Male captive kneeling in front of trophy
References:
RIC ric.2_1(2).tit.1 RIC 1 See coin

Status:Pending
Authority:Domitian
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Reverse Legend:TP P COS VII
References:

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 700 Numistats ref: 653159

Domitian Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.580 RIC 580 References
Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 88 AD. Rome. (Ric-580). (Bmcre-119). (Rsc-234). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VII, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XIIII COS XIIII CENS P P P, Minerva standing left, holding thunderbolt and spear; shield at feet. Ag. 3,19 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 88 d.C. Roma. (Ric-580). (Bmcre-119). (Rsc-234). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XIIII COS XIIII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rayo y lanza; escudo a los pies. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 701 Numistats ref: 653180

Domitian Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.691 RIC 691 References
Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 90 AD. Rome. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P, Minerva standing facing, head left, holding thunderbolt in right hand and spear in left, shield at her feet to right. Ag. 3,61 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 90 d.C. Roma. (Ric-691). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-264). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P X. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rayo en la mano derecha y lanza en la izquierda, escudo en sus pies a la derecha. Ag. 3,61 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 702 Numistats ref: 653181

Domitian Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.732 RIC 732 References
Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 92 AD. Rome. (Ric-732). (Bmcre-192). (Rsc-272). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva standing left, holding thunderbolt and spear; shield set on ground to right. Ag. 3,33 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 92 d.C. Roma. (Ric-732). (Bmcre-192). (Rsc-272). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI. Cabeza laureada a laderecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rayo y lanza; escudo colocado en el suelo a la derecha. Ag. 3,33 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 703 Numistats ref: 653182

Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 92-93 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.742). (Bmcre-207). (Rsc-278). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XII, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding spear with right hand, left hand resting on hip. Ag. 3,55 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 92-93 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.742). (Bmcre-207). (Rsc-278). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo lanza con mano derecha, mano izquierda apoyada en la cadera. Ag. 3,55 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Domitian
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Reverse Legend:TP P COS VII
References:

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 704 Numistats ref: 653183

Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 92-93 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.742). (Bmcre-207). (Rsc-278). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding spear with right hand, left hand resting on hip. Ag. 3,57 g. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 92-93 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.742). (Bmcre-207). (Rsc-278). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando lanza con la mano derecha, la mano izquierda apoyada en la cadera. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC. Est...110,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Domitian
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Reverse Legend:TP P COS VII
References:

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 705 Numistats ref: 653184

Domitian Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.790 RIC 790 References
Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 95-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-790). (Seaby-290). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Laureate head to right . Rev.: IMP XXI COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding spear. Ag. 3,59 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Restos de brillo original y suave pátina ligeramente azulada en reverso. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 95-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-790). (Seaby-290). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda y portando lanza. Ag. 3,59 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Restos de brillo original y suave pátina ligeramente azulada en reverso. EBC. Est...350,00.
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 706 Numistats ref: 653185

Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 76 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.921). (Bmcre-193). (Rsc-47). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Pegasus standing to right, foreleg raised. Ag. 2,75 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 76 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.921). (Bmcre-193). (Rsc-47). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Pegaso en pie a la derecha con la pata delantera levantada. Ag. 2,75 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Domitian
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Reverse Legend:TP P COS VII
References:

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 707 Numistats ref: 653186

Domitian Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.2 RIC 2 References
Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, hands clasped over aquila, stationed on prow. Ag. 3,22 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Manos entrelazadas sobre aquila, estacionado en proa. Ag. 3,22 g.  Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 708 Numistats ref: 653187

Domitian Authority
Dupondius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.108 RIC 108 References
Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Dupondius. 81 AD. Rome. (Ric-108). Anv.: IMP CAES DIVI VESP F DOMITIAN AVG P M. Laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P COS VII DES VIII P P. Minerva standing left, holding thunderbolt and spear; shield set on ground to right; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,93 g. Minor deposits. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Dupondio. 81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-108). Anv.: IMP CAES DIVI VESP F DOMITIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P COS VII DES VIII P P. Minerva, de pie, a izquierda, sosteniendo un rayo y una lanza; escudo apoyado en el suelo a la derecha; S-C cruzando los campos. Ae. 11,93 g. Algunas concreciones. Escasa. MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 709 Numistats ref: 653188

Domitian Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.305 RIC 305 References
Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Unit. 85 AD. Rome. (Ric-II, 305). (Bmcre-315). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI. Laureate bust to right, wearing aegis. Rev.: Altar; SALVTI above, AVGVSTI below, S-C across fields. Ae. 9,64 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. As. 85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II, 305). (Bmcre-315). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.:  Altar; SALVTI arriba, AVGVSTI abajo, S-C en los campos. Ae. 9,64 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 710 Numistats ref: 653189

Roman Imperial Category
Domitian. Dupondius. 87 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.535). (Bmcre-397 var.). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XIII CENS PER P P, radiate head to right. Rev.: FORTVN(AE) AVGVSTI, Fortuna standing to left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 14,11 g. Ex Cayón 62, Lot 7137 (05.12.2019)
 . Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Dupondio. 87 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.535). (Bmcre-397 var.). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XIII CENS PER P P. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVN(AE) AVGVSTI- Fortuna en pie a la izquierda, portando timón y cornucopias; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 14,11 g. Ex Cayón 62, Lote 7137 (05.12.2019). MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
45 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 711 Numistats ref: 653190

Nerva Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2.ner.19 RIC 19 References
Roman Imperial Category
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 19). (Bmcre-46). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate bust to right. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, libertas standing left, holding pileus in right hand and transverse sceptre in left. Ag. 3,11 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 19). (Bmcre-46). (Rsc-113). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA. Libertas en pie a izquierda, portando pileus en la mano derecha y cetro transversal en la izquierda. Ag. 3,11 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions