Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 725
Trajan. Denarius. 112-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 291). (Woytek-394b). (Bmcre-445). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Emperor on horseback to left, holding spear and small victory. Ag. 3,41 g. Irregular patina. Almost XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 112-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 291). (Woytek-394b). (Bmcre-445). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado en el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Emperador a caballo a izquierda, empuñando lanza y pequeña Victoria. Ag. 3,41 g. Pátina irregular. EBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 726
Trajan. Denarius. 113-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 292). (Woytek-425v). (Bmcre-454). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Trajan's Column surmounted with statue of the Emperor; at base, two eagles. Ag. 2,92 g. Lightly rubbed. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 113-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 292). (Woytek-425v). (Bmcre-454). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Columna Trajana, rematada con estatua del emperador y dos águilas en su base. Ag. 2,92 g. Ligeramente frotada. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 727
Trajan. Denarius. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 317 var). (Rsc-154). (Bmcre-602). Anv.: (IMP) CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GER DAC PARTHICO, Laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR (P COS VI) P P S P Q R, Fortuna seated to left holding rudder and cornucopia; FORT RED in exergue . Ag. 2,96 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 317 var). (Rsc-154). (Bmcre-602). Anv.: (IMP) CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GER DAC PARTHICO. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR (P COS VI) P P S P Q R. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; FORT RED en exergo. Ag. 2,96 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 728
Trajan. Denarius. 114-116 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 343). (Woytek-519v). (Rsc-278). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,44 g. A good sample with Original luster. Minimal hairlines. Scarce in this grade. Ex Gorny & Mosch 155 (05/03/2007), lot 314. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 114-116 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 343). (Woytek-519v). (Rsc-278). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,44 g. Buen ejemplar con restos de brillo original. Ínfimas rayitas. Escasa así. Ex Gorny & Mosch 155 (05/03/2007), lote 314. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 729
Trajan. Sestertius. 107-110 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 549). (Woytek-320b). (Bmcre-825). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, emperor standing to left in military attire, holding thunderbolt and sceptre, crowned by Victory; SC in exergue. Ae. 24,95 g. Slightly tooled fields. Green patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Sestercio. 107-110 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 549). (Woytek-320b). (Bmcre-825). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P. busto laureado a la derecha, ligero drapeado en el hombro lejano. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Emperador en pie a la izquierda con atuendo militar, sosteniendo rayo y un cetro, coronado por Victoria; SC en exergo. Ae. 24,95 g. Campos ligeramente repasados. Pátina verde. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 730
Trajan. Seleucis and Pieria. Dupondius. 98-117 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-487h). (Rpc-III 3590). Anv.: (ΑΥΤ)ΟΚΡ ΚΑΙC ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟC CЄΒ Γ(ЄΡΜ ΔAK) Laureate head of Trajan to right. Rev.: Large S•C / H within laurel wreath. Ag. 15,06 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Seleucis y Pieria. Dupondio. 98-117 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-487h). (Rpc-III 3590). Anv.: (ΑΥΤ)ΟΚΡ ΚΑΙC ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟC CЄΒ Γ(ЄΡΜ ΔAK). Cabeza laureada de Trajano a la derecha. Rev.: S•C grande / H dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,06 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 731
Trajan. Half unit. 116 AD. Rome. Struck for circulation in the East. (Ric-II 645). (Rpc-III 3677). (Bmcre-1100). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GERM, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: DAC PARTHICO P M TR POT XX COS VI P P, oak wreath with jewel at apex, large SC within. Ae. 3,90 g. Flan crack. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Semis. 116 d.C. Roma. Acuñada para su circulación en el Este. (Ric-II 645). (Rpc-III 3677). (Bmcre-1100). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GERM, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: DAC PARTHICO P M TR POT XX COS VI P P, oak wreath with jewel at apex, large SC within. Ae. 3,90 g. Grieta. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 732
Trajan. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 112/3 AD. Antioch. (RPC-3547). (Prieur-1517). (McAlee-462). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙС ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟС СЄΒ (ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ), laureate head right, set on eagle standing right; club below to left. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΙΖ ΥΠΑΤ Ϛ, laureate head of Melkart right, wearing lion skin headdress. Ag. 14,03 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 112/3 d.C. Antioquía. (RPC-3547). (Prieur-1517). (McAlee-462). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙС ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟС СЄΒ (ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ). Cabeza laureada a la derecha, colocada sobre águila en pie a la derecha; maza abajo a la izquierda. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΙΖ ΥΠΑΤ Ϛ. Cabeza de Melkart laureado a la derecha, con un tocado de piel de león. Ag. 14,03 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 733
Trajan. Drachm. 100 AD. Cyrenaica. (RPC-III 1). (Sydenham-177). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑΙΣ ΝΕΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝ ΣΕΒ ΓΕΡΜ. Laureate head to right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ • ΕΞ • ΥΠΑΤ • Γ. Head of Zeus Ammon to right. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Dracma. 100 d.C. Cyrenaica. (RPC-III 1). (Sydenham-177). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑΙΣ ΝΕΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝ ΣΕΒ ΓΕΡΜ. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ • ΕΞ • ΥΠΑΤ • Γ. Cabeza de Zeus Ammon a derecha. Ag. 3,33 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 734
Diva Marciana. Sestertius. 112-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-750 (Trajan)). (Woytek-725). (Bmcre-1086-7 (Trajan)). Anv.: DIVA AVGVSTA MAR(CIANA), draped bust right, hair elaborately dressed over brow, above which is a stephane, braided and bound up at the back. Rev.: (EX SENATVS CONSVLTO), Diva Marciana, holding patera and sceptre, seated to left on cart drawn by two elephants, each with its own mahout; SC in exergue. Ae. 22,75 g. Very rare. F/Almost F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Diva Marciana. Sestercio. 112-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-750 (Trajano)). (Woytek-725). (Bmcre-1086-7 (Trajano)). Anv.: DIVA AVGVSTA MAR(CIANA), Busto drapeado a la derecha, cabello elaborado sobre la frente, trenzada y atada por detrás. Rev.: (EX SENATVS CONSVLTO), Diva Marciana, con patera y cetro, sentada a la izquierda sobre un carro tirado por dos elefantes, cada uno con su propio mahout; SC en el exergo. Ae. 22,75 g. Muy rara. BC/BC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 735
Hadrian. Aureus. 125-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.773). (Bmcre-438). (C-414 bust var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: COS III, emperor on horseback to right, brandishing spear. Au. 7,30 g. Minor nicks. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...6000,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Áureo. 125-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.773). (Bmcre-438). (C-414 bust var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: COS III. Emperador a caballo hacia la derecha, blandiendo una lanza. Au. 7,30 g. Leves golpecitos. Acuñación bien centrada. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 736
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-161). (Rsc-349). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Laureate head right. Rev.: COS III. Roma standing left, holding Victory and spear. Ag. 3,38 g. Some scratches. Sharply struck. Toned. Scarce. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-161). (Rsc-349). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III. Roma de pie a izquierda con lanza y sosteniendo a Victoria. Ag. 3,38 g. Buena acuñación. Algunas rayas. Tono. Escasa. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 737
Hadrian. Denarius. 136 AD. Rome. (Ric-256). (Bmcre-677). (Rsc-963). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,58 g. Beautiful portrait. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-256). (Bmcre-677). (Rsc-963). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: MONETA AVG. Moneta en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 3,58 g. Bonito retrato. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 738
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 300). (Rsc-154). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head right. Rev.: ALEXANDRIA, Alexandria standing left, holding sistrum and snake in basket. Ag. 3,37 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 76, Lot. 53 (29.10.2003); Ex T. R. McIntosh collection. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 300). (Rsc-154). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: ALEXANDRIA. Alexandria en pie a la izquierda, portando sistrum y serpiente en cesta. Ag. 3,37 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group (29/10/2003), lote 53; Ex Colección T. R. McIntosh. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 739
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-122 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 374). (Rsc-1324). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Laureate bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. SALVS AVG in exergue. Salus seated left, holding patera from altar . Ag. 3,06 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 119-122 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 374). (Rsc-1324). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. En exergo SAL AVG. Salud sentada a izquierda con pátera sobre altar. Ag. 3,06 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 740
Hadrian. Denarius. 128-129 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 944). (Bmcre-475). (Rsc-295b). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: COS III. Minerva standing facing, head to right, holding long spear and shield set on ground. Ag. 3,07 g. Planchet break. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 128-129 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 944). (Bmcre-475). (Rsc-295b). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: COS III. Minerva de pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, sosteniendo una lanza larga y escudo sobre el suelo. Ag. 3,07 g. Cospel faltado. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 741
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.1581). (Bmcre-889). (Rs-1260c). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare-headed bust to right, slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing to left, extending hand to raise kneeling figure of Hispania; rabbit between them. Ag. 3,38 g. Scratches on obverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.1581). (Bmcre-889). (Rs-1260c). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto con la cabeza descubierta a la derecha, ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE. Adriano en pie a la izquierda, extendiendo la mano para levantar la figura arrodillada de Hispania; conejo entre ellos. Ag. 3,38 g. Rayas en anverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 742
Hadrian. Denarius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3. 2318). (Bmcre-595). (Rsc-172). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, modius with corn-ears and poppy. Ag. 3,22 g. Hairlines. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3. 2318). (Bmcre-595). (Rsc-172). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Modio con espigas y amapola. Ag. 3,22 g. Rayitas. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 743
Hadrian. Denarius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2335). (Bmcre-635). (Rsc-762 var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,51 g. Delicate patina with retains some minor luster. Minor scratch on obverse. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lot 3278. Almost MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Denario. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2335). (Bmcre-635). (Rsc-762 var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda hacia la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG. Fortuna en pie mirando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo timón sobre globo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,51 g. Suave pátina con restos de brillo original. Pequeño roce en anverso. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lote 3278. SC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 744
Hadrian. Sestertius. 117 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 408,551b). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG. Laureate bust to right, with cuirass on the right shoulder and draped on the left. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS DES II, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopia; FORT RED and SC in exergue. Ae. 27,50 g.  Very rare bust variant. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Sestercio. 117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 408,551b). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha, con coraza sobre el hombro derecho y drapeado sobre el izquierdo. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS DES II. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo timón y cornucopia; FORT RED y SC en exergo. Ae. 27,50 g. Muy rara variante de busto. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 745
Hadrian. Sestertius. 118 AD. Rome. (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG, bust with a laurel wreath and tunic on the left shoulder. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortune seated left with rudder and cornucopie. Ae. 27,45 g. Crack repaired after 2 h, otherwise a nice specimen . Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Sestercio. 118 d.C. Roma. (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG, busto con una corona de laurel y una túnica en el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortuna sentada a izquierda con remo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 27,45 g. Grieta reparada a las 2 h, aún así bonito ejemplar. MBC+. Est...350,00.