Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 641 Numistats ref: 653060

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.207 RIC 207 RSC 43 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,74 g. Slight porosities. Beautiful portrait. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,74 g. Ligeras porosidades. Bonito retrato. Escasa así. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
521 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 642 Numistats ref: 653061

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIV(I F PATER PATRIAE.) Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVEN(T). Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,67 g. Displaced struck on obverse. Corrosion removed on reverse. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIV(I F PATER PATRIAE). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVEN(T). Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESARES. Ag. 3,67 g. Acuñación desplazada en anverso. Oxidaciones limpiadas en reverso. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
521 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 643 Numistats ref: 653062

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F P(ATER PATRIAE). Laureate head on the right. Rev.: (AVGVST)I F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESA(RES). Ag. 3,68 g. Knocks. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F P(ATER PATRIAE). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (AVGVST)I F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESA(RES). Ag. 3,68 g. Golpes. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
521 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 644 Numistats ref: 653063

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.211 RIC 211 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 2 BC - 4 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-211). (Bmcre-537). (Rsc-43a). Anv.: (CAESAR A)VGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE, laureate head right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT, Gaius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, each togate and holding spear with hand resting on shield between them; simpulum and lituus above X in central field, C L CAESARES in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 2 a.C - 4 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-211). (Bmcre-537). (Rsc-43a). Anv.: (CAESAR A)VGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio Césares en pie frente a frente, ambos togados y sosteniendo una lanza con la mano apoyada en unos escudos entre ellos; Simpulum y lituus encima de X en el campo central, C L CAESARES en exergo. Ag. 3,70 g. Ligero tono. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 645 Numistats ref: 653064

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.4B RIC 4B References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. P. Carisius. Denarius. 23 BC. Emerita Augusta (Mérida). (Ffc-255). (Ric-4b). (Cal-405). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR AVGVST bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. trophy of Celtiberian arms erected on heap of shields. Ag. 3,76 g. Very scarce. Ex J.A. Herrero (10/12/2008), lot 187. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Denario. 23 a.C. Emérita Augusta (Mérida). (Ffc-255). (Ric-4b). (Cal-405). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda, IMP. CAESAR AVGVST. Rev.: Trofeo sobre un montón de armas, P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. Ag. 3,76 g. Muy escasa. Ex J.A. Herrero (10/12/2008), lote 187. EBC-/MBC+. Est...650,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 646 Numistats ref: 653065

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.322 RIC 322 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Q. Rustius. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Q. RVSTIVS FORTVNAE ANTIAT. conjoined busts of Fortuna Victrix and Fortuna Felix right, on base between two rams' heads. Rev.: CAESARI AVGVSTO EX. S.C., altar on which FOR. RE. Ag. 3,99 g. Included collector´s label. Lightly toned. Hairlines on obverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Q. Rustius. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Bustos acolados a derecha, de Fortuna Victrix y Fortuna Félix, sobre una base con dos cabezas de macho cabrío, Q. RVSTIVS FORTVNAE ANTIAT. Rev.: Altar en el que se lee: FOR. RE, CAESARl AVGVSTO EX. S.C. Ag. 3,99 g. Ligero tono. Rayitas en anverso. Buen ejemplar. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
61 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 647 Numistats ref: 653066

Octavian Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 523/1a References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Octavian. Fourée Denarius. 40 BC. Military mint moving . (Ffc-324). (Craw-523/1a). (Cal-1238). Anv.: C. CAESA(R III. V)IR. R.P.C. bare head of Octavian right, slightly bearde. Rev.: (Q. SAL)VIVS IMP. COS. (DESG). thunderbolt. Ae. 3,03 g. It retains most of the silver plating, the samples of its copper soul almost negligible. Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Octaviano. Denario forrado. 40 a.C. Provisional y militar. (Ffc-324). (Craw-523/1a). (Cal-1238). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, C. CAESA(R III. V)IR. R.P.C. Rev.: Rayo alado, (Q. SAL)VIVS IMP. COS. (DESG). Ae. 3,03 g. Conserva gran la mayor parte del chapado de plata, casi inapreciables las muestras de cobre. MBC-. Est...220,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 648 Numistats ref: 653067

Augustus Authority
Quinarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.1A RIC 1A RSC 386 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. P. Carisius. Quinarius. 25-23 BC. Emerita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-I 1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head to right. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing to right, crowning trophy; dagger and curved sword at base. Ag. 1,67 g. Well-centered struck. Delicate patina. Ex Jesús Vico (05/06/2008), lot 77. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emérita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-I 1a). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: P CARISI LEG. Victoria en pie a la derecha coronando trofeo; daga y espada curva en la base. Ag. 1,67 g. Acuñación centrada. Suave pátina. Ex Jesús Vico (05/06/2008), lote 77. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 649 Numistats ref: 653068

Augustus Authority
Quinarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.1B RIC 1B References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. P. Carisius. Quinarius. 25-23 BC. Emerita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-1b). (Rsc-387). Anv.: AVGVST, bbare head to left. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing right, crowning trophy; dagger and curved sword at base. Ag. 1,57 g. Pleasant reverse. Patina. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emérita Augusta (Mérida). (Ric-1b). (Rsc-387). Anv.: AVGVST, Busto desnudo a izquierda. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victoria de pie a la derecha, coronando un trofeo; daga y espada curva en la base. Ag. 1,57 g. Buen reverso. Pátina. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 650 Numistats ref: 653069

Roman Imperial Category
Judaea. Herodes I (The great). 8 Prutot. RY 3 = 40 BCE. Samaria (Sebaste?). (RPC-I 4901). (Hendin-GBC 5,1169). (TJC-44). Anv.: Ornate helmet with tall crest topped by star; palm branches flanking. Rev.: Tripod, BAΣIΛEΩΣ HPOΔOY around, LΓ (date) to left, monogram to right; all within wreath. Ae. 6,96 g. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Judaea. Herodes I (El grande). 8 Prutot. RY 3 = 40 BCE. Samaria (¿Sebaste?). (RPC-I 4901). (Hendin-GBC 5,1169). (TJC-44). Anv.: Casco ornamentado con cresta alta rematada por una estrella; ramas de palma flanqueando. Rev.: Trípode, BAΣIΛEΩΣ HPOΔOY around, LΓ (fecha) a la izquierda, monograma a la derecha; todo dentro de una corona. Ae. 6,96 g. BC+. Est...120,00.
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 651 Numistats ref: 653070

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).tib.30 RIC 30 RSC 16a References
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,77 g. A good sample. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple debajo. Ag. 3,77 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...600,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 652 Numistats ref: 653071

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 36-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,57 g. Porosities in metal. Beautiful portrait. Scarce in this grade. XF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 36-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia, como Pax, sedente a la derecha en un trono con las patas ornamentadas, sosteniendo cetro y rama; línea exergual simple debajo . Ag. 3,57 g. Ligeras porosidades en el metal. Bonito retrato. Escasa así. EBC/MBC. Est...500,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 653 Numistats ref: 653072

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 36-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,61 g. Porosities in metal. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 36-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia, como Pax, sedente a la derecha en un trono con las patas ornamentadas, sosteniendo cetro y rama; línea exergual simple debajo . Ag. 3,61 g. Porosidades en el metal. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...450,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 654 Numistats ref: 653073

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: (TI CAESAR) DIVI AVG F AVGVST(VS), laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and olive branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,73 g. Gorgeous reverse. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: (TI CAESAR) DIVI AVG F AVGVST(VS). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax, sedente a derecha en un trono con las patas ornamentadas, sosteniendo cetro y rama de olivo; línea exergual simple debajo. Ag. 3,73 g. Precioso reverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 655 Numistats ref: 653074

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,73 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Very well-centered struck. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple debajo. Ag. 3,73 g. Roce en anverso. Acuñación bien centrada. EBC-. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 656 Numistats ref: 653075

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,65 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple debajo. Ag. 3,60 g. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 657 Numistats ref: 653076

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: (TI CAESAR DI)VI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF (MAXIM). Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,65 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: (TI CAESAR DI)VI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF (MAXIM). Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple debajo. Ag. 3,65 g. Hojita en anverso. MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
91 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 658 Numistats ref: 653077

Roman Imperial Category
Drusus. Unit. 22-23 AD. Rome. (Ric-45). (C-2). Anv.: DRVSVS CAESAR TI AVG F DIVI AVG N, bare head to left. Rev.: PONTIF TRIBVN POTEST ITER, large S C. Ae. 10,63 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Druso. As. 22-23 d.C. Roma. (Ric-45). (C-2). Anv.: DRVSVS CAESAR TI AVG F DIVI AVG N. Cabeza desnuda a la izquierda. Rev.: PONTIF TRIBVN POTEST ITER, SC grande. Ae. 10,63 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 659 Numistats ref: 653078

Claudius Authority
Dupondius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.92 RIC 92 References
Roman Imperial Category
Antonia. Dupondius. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 92 (Claudius)). (Bmcre-166). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Claudius standing to left, veiled and togate, holding simpulum; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,12 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. Dupondio. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 92 (Claudius)). (Bmcre-166). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP. Claudio en pie a izquierda, velado y togado, portando simpulum; S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,12 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized
82 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 660 Numistats ref: 653079

Gaius/Caligula Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).gai.38 RIC 38 References
Roman Imperial Category
Caligula. Unit. 37-38 AD. Rome. (Ric-38). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. bare head of Caligula left. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta, veiled, seated left, patera in right hand, transverse scepter in left; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,34 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Calígula. As. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-38). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. Busto desnudo a izquierda. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta, con velo, sentada a la izquierda, con una patera en la mano derecha y un cetro transversal en la izquierda; S-C en el campo. Ae. 9,34 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
224 Past auctions