Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 222
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-418). (Acip-3126). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. PATER. PATRIAE. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, II. VIR. L. VALENTINO. L. NOVO. M. CAL. I around. Ae. 12,42 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-418). (Acip-3126). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor II. VIR. L. VALENTINO. L. NOVO. M. CAL. I. Ae. 12,42 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 624
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-58). (Craw-544/35). (Cal-206). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XIX., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,46 g. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-58). (Craw-544/35). (Cal-206). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XIX. Ag. 3,46 g. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 400
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 405
Anonymous. Half unit. 169-158 BC. Rome. (Craw-181/2). (RBW-767). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn to right; S inverted (mark of value) behind. Rev.: Prow to right, caps of the Dioscuri above; S (mark of value) before, ROMA in exergue. Ae. 15,56 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Semis. 169-158 a.C. Roma. (Craw-181/2). (RBW-767). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a la derecha; S invertida (marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Proa a derecha, gorros de los Dioscuros arriba; S (marca de valor) delante, ROMA en exergo. Ae. 15,56 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1056
Lot of 8 coins from the ILICI mint (Elche). Different types minted in the times of Augustus and Tiberius. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 8 monedas de la ceca de ILICI (Elche). Diferentes tipos acuñados en tiempos de Augusto y Tiberio. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 887
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing facing, head to left, holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,67 g. Ex Aurea Numismatika (11/06/2008), lot 487. Almost XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Bmcre-68/71). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo rama en mano levantada y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,67 g. Ex Aurea Numismatika (11/06/2008), lote 487. EBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 318
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1422). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 34, Lot. 4196 (02.07.2019). Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1422). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 34, Lot. 4196 (02.07.2019). MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 830
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-235). (McAlee-688). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Μ Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC CЄ Β, laureate bust to right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑ(ΡX ΕΞ V)ΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Δ, eagle standing facing, head to right with wreath in beak, star and crescent between legs. Ag. 12,42 g. Ex Gorny & Mosch 271, Lot. 874 (29.05.2020), E.L. collection. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-235). (McAlee-688). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Μ Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC CЄ Β. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑ(ΡX ΕΞ V)ΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Δ. Águila en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha con corona en el pico, estrella y creciente entre las patas. Ag. 12,42 g. Ex Gorny & Mosch 271, Lot. 874 (29.05.2020), Ex colección E.L.. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 326
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,83 g. "Palenzuela" type. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,83 g. Tipo Palenzuela. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 720
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate head to right, slight drapery on shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Aequitas standing facing, head to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,98 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. A good sample yet. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo balanzas y cornucopia.. Ag. 2,98 g. Hojita en anverso, pero bonito ejemplar. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 343
Arse-Saguntum. Unit. 50-20 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2076). (Acip-1985). Anv.: Galley head of Roma right, iberian legend IKORBELES and BALKAKALTUR. Rev.: Prow of ship right, Victoria above, caduceus right and legend ARSE below. Ae. 20,43 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Arse-Saguntum. As. 50-20 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2076). (Acip-1985). Anv.: Cabeza galeada de Roma a derecha, leyenda ibérica IKORBELES y BALKAKALTUR. Rev.: Proa a derecha, encima Victoria, a la derecha caduceo y debajo leyenda ARSE. Ae. 20,43 g. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 863
Julia Soaemias. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 241). (Bmcre-45). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IVLIA SOAEMIAS AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS, Venus standing to left, holding apple and sceptre; star in right field. Ag. 3,27 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Julia Soemias. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 241). (Bmcre-45). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IVLIA SOAEMIAS AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS. Venus en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo manzana y cetro; estrella en campo derecho. Ag. 3,27 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 226
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. Calco. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-518). Anv.: Head of Ares a lright. Rev.: Palm. Ae. 4,78 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. Calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-518). Anv.: Cabeza de Ares a la derecha. Rev.: Palmera. Ae. 4,78 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 507
Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: P.V., behind head of Roma right, within laurel-wreath. Rev.: RVF., above Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. LVCILI in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: P.V., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha,encima: RVF., debajo: M. LVCILI. Ag. 3,49 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 411
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, but SALVATIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Circular legend. Ag. 3,84 g. Hairline on obverse. Light planchet break. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda apoyada en una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley circular. Ag. 3,84 g. Rayita en anverso y ligeras faltas en el cospel. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1055
Lot of 6 coins from ancient Greece and Hispania. Different values of various mints, Illyria Drachm and lead tessera with satyr on the front. It includes some rare ones like Castulo with a curved legend. Ar/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 6 monedas de Grecia e Hispania antigua. Diferentes valores de cecas variadas, Dracma de Illyria y tesera de plomo con sátiro de frente. Incluye alguna escasa como Castulo de leyenda curva. Ar/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 773
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 379). (Bmcre-464). (Rsc-141). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CERES, Ceres seated to left, holding torch and grain-ears. Ag. 3,41 g. A good sample. Ex Solidus Numismatik 1 (16/02/2014), lot 75 . Almost MS. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 379). (Bmcre-464). (Rsc-141). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CERES. Ceres sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo una antorcha y espigas . Ag. 3,41 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Solidus Numismatik 1 (16/02/2014), lote 75. SC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 444
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-266). (Cal-308h). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, letter behind head, letter below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letter below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,87 g. Attractive tone. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-266). (Cal-308h). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza letra, debajo del mentón letra. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,87 g. Atractivo tono. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 498
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-757). (Craw-448/1a). (Cal-625). Anv.: Laureate head of Venus or Piety right. Rev.: L. HOSTILIVS. (SAS)ERNA Victory walking right, holding trophy and caduceus. Ag. 3,75 g. Hairline on reverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-757). (Craw-448/1a). (Cal-625). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y laureada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Victoria caminando a derecha, con trofeo y caduceo, L. HOSTILIVS. (SAS)ERNA. Ag. 3,75 g. Rayita en reverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 452
Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-566). (Craw-383/1). (Cal-425). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana right, bow and quiver on shoulder, S.C. before. Rev.: Victory in biga right, number below, CXXXXVII. TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N.(VD y AP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Delicate patina. Iridescent tone. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-566). (Craw-383/1). (Cal-425). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj, sobre la espalda, delante S.C. Rev.: Victoria con corona y palma en biga a derecha debajo: CXXXXVII en el exergo: TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,88 g. Atractivo tono ligeramente iridiscente. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 337
Arse-Saguntum. Hemiobol. 300-200 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2043). (Acip-1941). Anv.: Galley head right. Rev.: Head of horse right. 0,18 g. Very scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Arse-Saguntum. Hemióbolo. 300-200 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2043). (Acip-1941). Anv.: Cabeza galeada a derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha. Ar. 0,18 g. Muy escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.