Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 441 Numistats ref: 652660
Q. Servilius Caepio
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 330/1a
References
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denarius. 100 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-226). (Craw-330/1a). (Cal-301). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn right, harpa and PISO behind, CAEPIO and variable symbol below, Q below chin. Rev.: Two quaestors seated Ieft, between two ears of corn, (AD).FRV.EMV./(EX. SC). (ad frumentum emundum, ex senatus consulto), in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denario. 100 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-226). (Craw-330/1a). (Cal-301). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa, debajo: símbolo, PISO. CAEPIO.Q. Rev.: Los dos questores Piso y Caepio sentados a izquierda, entre dos espigas., en el exergo: (AD).FRV.EMV./(EX. SC). Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 373 Numistats ref: 652512
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1899). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TITIAKOS on line below. Ae. 11,33 g. Barbarous style. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1899). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TITIAKOS sobre línea. Ae. 11,33 g. Arte bárbaro. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 942 Numistats ref: 653661
Roman Imperial
Philip II. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 167a)). (C-18). (Banti-7/8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG, elephant advancing to left, guided by driver seated on back, holding staff and goad; S C in exergue. Ae. 15,97 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Filipo II. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a)). (C-18). (Banti-7/8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG. Elefante avanzando a izquierda, dirigido por un guia sentado en su lomo, sosteniendo unbastón y una espuela; SC en exergo. Ae. 15,97 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 145 Numistats ref: 652064
GREEK COINS
Kingdom of Parthia. Sinatrukes. Drachm. 93-69 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wearing tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,11 g. XF. Est...160,00.
Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Sinatrukes. Dracma. 93-69 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, con tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco. Ag. 4,11 g. EBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 416 Numistats ref: 652595
M. Aemilius Scaurus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 422/1b
References
Roman Republican
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 4,01 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE.. en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 4,01 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 171 Numistats ref: 652110
GREEK COINS
Kingdom of Axum. Mhdys. Unit. 450-460 AD. (Hahn & Keck-41). (SACAM-244/54). (H-30). Anv.: Draped bust to right, wearing headcloth, flanked by wheat stalks, cross above; Ge'ez legend "MHDYS King of Aksum" around. Rev.: Cross within circular border, cross above; Ge'ez legend "by this victorious, by the cross" around. Ae. 1,24 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Reino de Axum. Mhdys. Unidad. 450-460 d.C. (Hahn & Keck-41). (SACAM-244/54). (H-30). Anv.: Busto drapeado a la derecha, con tocado, flanqueado por dos espigas de trigo, arriba cruz; Leyenda Ge´ez "MHDYS Rey de Aksum" alrededor. Rev.: Cruz dentro de borde circular, arriba cruz; Leyenda Ge´ez "Por este victorioso, por la cruz" alrededor. Ae. 1,24 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 657 Numistats ref: 653076
Tiberius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).tib.30RIC 30RSC 16a
References
Roman Imperial
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: (TI CAESAR DI)VI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF (MAXIM). Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,65 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: (TI CAESAR DI)VI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF (MAXIM). Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple debajo. Ag. 3,65 g. Hojita en anverso. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 757 Numistats ref: 653276
Antoninus Pius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.ant.248RIC 248
References
Roman Imperial
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 155-156 AD. Rome. (Ric-248). (Rsc-973). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Laureate right. Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII. Ceres seated left, with scepter in right hand and grain ears in left. Ag. 2,90 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 155-156 d.C. Roma. (Ric-248). (Rsc-973). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIX COS IIII. Ceres sentada a izquierda, con cetro en la mano derecha y espigas en la izquierda. Ag. 2,90 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 415 Numistats ref: 652594
Mn. Aemilius Lepidus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 291/1
References
Roman Republican
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,31 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,31 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 718 Numistats ref: 653197
Trajan
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2.tr.58RIC 58
References
Roman Imperial
Trajan. Denarius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-58). (Woytek-128b). (Bmcre-120). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P, Victory standing facing, head left, half draped, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 2,82 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-58). (Woytek-128b). (Bmcre-120). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P. Victoria en pie a izquierda, con medio drapeado, portando corona y palma. Ag. 2,82 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 662 Numistats ref: 653101
Roman Imperial
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 95). (Bmcre-140). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, bare head to left. Rev.: CONSTANTIAE AVGVSTI, Roma, helmeted and in military dress, standing facing, head to left, holding long spear; S-C across fields. Ae. 7,80 g. VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 95). (Bmcre-140). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP. Cabeza desnuda hacia la izquierda. Rev.: CONSTANTIAE AVGVSTI. Roma con casco y vestimenta militar, en pie de frente, de mirando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una lanza larga; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 7,80 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 300 Numistats ref: 652359
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Louitiskos. Unit. 120-20 BC. North area of Ebro. (Abh-1697). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sickle, curved iberian legend LOUITISKOS. Ae. 8,02 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Louitiskos. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona norte del Ebro. (Abh-1697). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Jinete con hoz de guerra a derecha, leyenda ibérica curva LOUITISKOS. Ae. 8,02 g. Rara. BC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 335 Numistats ref: 652434
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Bolskan. Quadrans. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1922). (Acip-1421). (C-10). Anv.: Diademed head right, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Horse leaping right, three pellets above and iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ae. 3,50 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Bolskan. Cuadrante. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1922). (Acip-1421). (C-10). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Caballo saltando a derecha, encima tres puntos y debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 3,50 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 509 Numistats ref: 652788
Roman Republican
Lucretius. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: TRIO behind head of Roma right, X below chin. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. CN. LVCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Lucretia. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: CN. LVCR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 779 Numistats ref: 653318
Marcus Aurelius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.m_aur.483RIC 483
References
Roman Imperial
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 159-160 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 483). (Bmcre-998). (Rsc-762). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT XIIII COS II, Minerva advancing to right, holding round shield and brandishing spear. Ag. 2,96 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 159-160 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 483). (Bmcre-998). (Rsc-762). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIIII COS II. Minerva avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo escudo redondo y blandiendo lanza. Ag. 2,96 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 435 Numistats ref: 652634
Roman Republican
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, (M). BAEBI. Q.(F). in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: (M). BAEBI. Q.(F). Ag. 3,85 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 731 Numistats ref: 653230
Trajan
Authority
Semis
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2.tr.645RIC 645
References
Roman Imperial
Trajan. Half unit. 116 AD. Rome. Struck for circulation in the East. (Ric-II 645). (Rpc-III 3677). (Bmcre-1100). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GERM, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: DAC PARTHICO P M TR POT XX COS VI P P, oak wreath with jewel at apex, large SC within. Ae. 3,90 g. Flan crack. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Trajano. Semis. 116 d.C. Roma. Acuñada para su circulación en el Este. (Ric-II 645). (Rpc-III 3677). (Bmcre-1100). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GERM, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: DAC PARTHICO P M TR POT XX COS VI P P, oak wreath with jewel at apex, large SC within. Ae. 3,90 g. Grieta. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1011 Numistats ref: 653790
Roman Imperial
Procopio. Follis. 365-366 AD. Constantinople. 6th officina. (Ric-IX 17a var.). (LRBC-2082). Anv.: D N PROCOPIVS P F AVG. Pearl-diademed, draped, and cuirassed bust left. Rev.: REPARATIO FEL TEMP. Procopius standing facing, head right, holding labarum and shield set on ground; unidentified object at feet to left, Christogram to upper right; CONSS• in exergue. Ae. 2,31 g. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Procopio. Follis. 365-366 d.C. Constantinopla. 6º Oficina. (Ric-IX 17a var.). (LRBC-2082). Anv.: D N PROCOPIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la izquierda. Rev.: REPARATIO FEL TEMP. Procopio de pie de frente, mirando a derecha, portando el labarum y el escudo colocado en el suelo; objeto no identificado a los pies a la izquierda, Crismón en la parte superior derecha; CONSS• en exergo. Ae. 2,31 g. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00.