Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 561 Numistats ref: 652900

T. Quinctius Flamininus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 267/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Quinctius. T. Quinetius Flaminius. Denarius. 126 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1084). (Craw-267/1). (Cal-1227). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, flamen´s cap behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, Macedonian shield between T Q below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Soft tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Quinctia. T. Quinetius Flaminius. Denario. 126 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1084). (Craw-267/1). (Cal-1227). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante:X, detrás: bonete de flamen. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo, encima: estrella, debajo: escudo macedónico entre T. y Q, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. Suave tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 562 Numistats ref: 652901

C. Renius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 231/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Reinas. C. Renius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Juno Caprotina in biga of goats right, C. REN(I)., below goats. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,60 g. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Renia. C. Renius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Juno Caprotina en biga a derecha, arrastrada por machos cabríos,debajo: C. REN(I)., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
85 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
39 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 563 Numistats ref: 652902

L. Rubrius Dossenus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 348/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Rubrius. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Laur head of Jupiter right, sceptre behind, (DOSSEN) below. Rev.: Triumphal chariot right, small Victory standing on it, (L. R)VBR(I) in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Rubria. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha con cetro sobre el hombro, detrás: (DOSSEN). Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha, encima Victoria volando con una corona, en el exergo: (L. R)VBR(I). Ag. 3,94 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
81 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 564 Numistats ref: 652903

L. Rutilius Flaccus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 387/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Rutilius. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor in three pieces, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand, L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Ex J.A. Herrero (29/11/2016), lot 157. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. 3,92 g. Ex J.A. Herrero (29/11/2016), lote 157. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 565 Numistats ref: 652904

L. Rutilius Flaccus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 387/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Rutilius. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor in three pieces, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand, L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. Well-centered struck. Beautiful tone. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. Buen centraje. Tono. EBC-. Est...120,00.
ebc- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 566 Numistats ref: 652905

P. Satrienus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 388/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Satrienus. P. Satrienus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Head of young Mars right, number LXXXXII behind. Rev.: ROMA, above she-wolf walking left, P. SATRIE / NVS. in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Hairline on obverse. A good sample yet. Soft tone. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Satriena. P. Satrienus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: número LXXXXII. Rev.: Loba a izquierda, encima: ROMA., en el exergo: P. SATRIE / NVS. Ag. 3,77 g. Rayita en anverso pero buen ejemplar. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...250,00.
good Grade
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
290 EUR Realized
43 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 567 Numistats ref: 652906

L. Saufeius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 204/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denarius. 152 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. SAVF., (VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. Magnificent piece with a beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex J.A. Herrero (28/05/2008), lot 110. Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denario. 152 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: L. SAVF., (VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,05 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Precioso ejemplar. Ex J.A. Herrero (28/05/2008), lote 110. SC-. Est...350,00.
VF Grade
120 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 568 Numistats ref: 652907

L. Saufeius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 204/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denarius. 152 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. SAVF., (VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denario. 152 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: L. SAVF., (VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 569 Numistats ref: 652908

L. Saufeius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 204/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denarius. 152 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. SAVF., (VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. Delicate patina. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denario. 152 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: L. SAVF., (VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,49 g. Suave pátina. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 570 Numistats ref: 652909

C. Scribonius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 201/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Scribonius. C. Scribonius Curio. Denarius. 154 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. SCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,56 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Scribonia. C. Scribonius Curio. Denario. 154 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima estrellas, debajo: C. SCR., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,56 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 571 Numistats ref: 652910

L. Scribonius Libo Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 416/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Very well-centered struck. A good sample. It retains some minor luster. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,99 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Buen ejemplar con restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...250,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
60 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 572 Numistats ref: 652911

L. Scribonius Libo Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 416/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 4,04 g. Delicate patina. Well-centered struck. AU/XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 4,04 g. Suave pátina. Buen centraje. EBC+/EBC. Est...180,00.
EBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
60 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 573 Numistats ref: 652912

L. Scribonius Libo Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 416/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, (LIBO) behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ (LIBO). BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,70 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...85,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
85 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
60 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 574 Numistats ref: 652913

Anonymous Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 169/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Sempronius. Ti. Sempronius GrADchus. Denarius. 199-170 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-1106). (Craw-169/1). (Cal-1250a). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, above stars, CR. below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,34 g. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Sempronia. Ti. Sempronius Gracchus. Denario. 199-170 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-1106). (Craw-169/1). (Cal-1250a). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: CR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,34 g. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 575 Numistats ref: 652914

M. Sergius Silus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 286/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Brockage Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: Incuse. Ag. 3,84 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario incuso. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 576 Numistats ref: 652915

M. Sergius Silus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 286/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg, SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo: cabeza de galo, Ley./ debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 577 Numistats ref: 652916

M. Sergius Silus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 286/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg, (SILVS) in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo: cabeza de galo, Ley./ debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: (SILVS). Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 578 Numistats ref: 652917

M. Sergius Silus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 286/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg, SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo: cabeza de galo, Ley./ debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 579 Numistats ref: 652918

M. Sergius Silus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 286/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1112). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1272). Anv.: Head of Roma right. EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind., style different and bigger. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg. SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,68 g. Dark patina. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1112). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1272). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X., cospel mas amplio y diferente estilo, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo cabeza de galo, debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,68 g. Pátina oscora. MBC-/BC+. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 580 Numistats ref: 652919

M. Servilius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 327/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Servilius. M. Serveilius C. f. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1117). (Craw-327/1). (Cal-1276). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter Λ behind. Rev.: Two warriors, a Roman and a barbarian fighting on foot, each with a horse behind him; in exergue M. SERVEILI. (C.F.) with a letter O below. Ag. 3,72 g. F. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Servilia. M. Serveilius C. f. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1117). (Craw-327/1). (Cal-1276). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra Λ. Rev.: Dos guerreros luchando a pie, con sendos caballos a los lados, debajo: letra O, en el exergo: M. SERVEILI. (C.F.). Ag. 3,72 g. BC. Est...80,00.
BC Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions