Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 393
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. Rome. (Ffc-39). (Craw-113/1). (Cal-39). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, eight pointed star below horses, in linear frame. ROMA. Ag. 4,04 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-39). (Craw-113/1). (Cal-39). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha encima: estrellas, debajo: estrella de 8 puntas, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,04 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 659
Antonia. Dupondius. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 92 (Claudius)). (Bmcre-166). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Claudius standing to left, veiled and togate, holding simpulum; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,12 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. Dupondio. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 92 (Claudius)). (Bmcre-166). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP. Claudio en pie a izquierda, velado y togado, portando simpulum; S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,12 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 423
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. A good sample. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,80 g. Buen ejemplar. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 330
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1912). (Acip-1423). Anv.: Bearded head right, behind iberian letters BON. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,66 g. Palenzuela type. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1912). (Acip-1423). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,66 g. Tipo Palenzuela. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 132
Indo-Skythians. Tetradrachm. 58-12 BC. (Hgc-12,637). (Senior-98.371T). Anv.: The king mounted on a horse charging to the right, holding a whip, a monogram on the right field, Greek legend "BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY / AZOY" (of the Great King of Kings Azes) around the field. Rev.: An upright Pallas Athena standing facing to the right, holding a spear and a shield with right hand outstretched, monograms on the field, Kharoshthi legend "Maharajasa rajarajasa mahatasa / ayasa" around the field. Ag. 9,43 g. Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Indoescitas. Tetradracma. 58-12 a.C. (Hgc-12,637). (Senior-98.371T). Anv.: Rey montado a caballo cabalgando a la derecha, sosteniendo látigo, monograma en el campo derecho, leyenda "BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY / AZOY". Rev.: Pallas Atenea en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo lanza y un escudo, mano derecha extendida, monogramas en el campo, leyenda Kharoshthi "Maharajasa rajarajasa mahatasa / ayasa" alrededor del campo. Ag. 9,43 g. EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 802
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 7). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-48). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head to right. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS (II), Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding olive branch and spear, and resting on shield. Ag. 3,28 g. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 7). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-48). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS (II), Minerva en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y lanza, descansando sobre escudo. Ag. 3,28 g. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 237
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-691). (Acip-3157). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. Ae. 11,97 g. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-691). (Acip-3157). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM. Ae. 11,97 g. Escasa así. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 484
Fabius. C. Fabius C.f. Hadrianus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-703). (Craw-322/1b). (Cal-575). Anv.: Veiled and turreted head of Cybele right, EX. A. PV. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, Latin letter or letter and dots under horses, stork before, C. FABI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 48, Lot. 1112. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Fabia. C. Fabius C.f. Hadrianus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-703). (Craw-322/1b). (Cal-575). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles velada y con corona mural a derecha, detrás: EX. A. PV. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, delante sobre el exergo cigüeña, debajo de los caballos: letra, debajo: C. FABI. C.F. Ag. 3,91 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 48, Lot. 1112. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 419
Afranius. Spurius Afranus. Denarius. 150 BC. Rome. (Ffc-133). (Craw-206/1). (Cal-112). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, SAFRA below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Afrania. Spurius Afranus. Denario. 150 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-133). (Craw-206/1). (Cal-112). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: SAFRA, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 79
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. 550-520 BC. (Traité-II 1, 651, pl. XVI, 22). (Sng Cop-256). (SNG BnF-1347). Anv.: Facing head of gorgoneion with open mouth and protruding tongue. Rev.: Irregular incuse punch. Ag. 3,10 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. 550-520 a.C. (Traité-II 1, 651, pl. XVI, 22). (Sng Cop-256). (SNG BnF-1347). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Gorgoneion con la boca abierta y lengua saliente. Rev.: Golpe incuso irregular. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 828
Caracalla. Denarius. 213-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 302). (Bmcre-70). (Rsc-139). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: LIBERAL AVG VIIII, Liberalitas standing to left, holding abacus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,56 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 213-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 302). (Bmcre-70). (Rsc-139). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERAL AVG VIIII. Liberalitas en pie a izquierda, portando ábaco y cornucopia. Ag. 3,56 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 726
Trajan. Denarius. 113-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 292). (Woytek-425v). (Bmcre-454). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Trajan's Column surmounted with statue of the Emperor; at base, two eagles. Ag. 2,92 g. Lightly rubbed. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 113-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 292). (Woytek-425v). (Bmcre-454). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Columna Trajana, rematada con estatua del emperador y dos águilas en su base. Ag. 2,92 g. Ligeramente frotada. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 351
Saiti-Saetabi. Unit. 120-20 BC. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2100). (Acip-2031). Anv.: Diademed male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SAITI below. Ae. 12,77 g. Ex Áureo 351, Lot. 245 (19.09.2020). Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Saiti-Saetabi. As. 120-20 a.C. Xátiva (Valencia). (Abh-2100). (Acip-2031). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SAITI. Ae. 12,77 g. Ex Áureo 351, Lot. 245 (19.09.2020). MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1046
Visigothic Coins. Nummus. Second half of the century VII. Ispali (Sevilla). (Crusafont-Group B, type 16). Anv.: Bust from the front with an arch that symbolizes the hair and an opposite arch as a torso. Rev.: Latin cross flanked by Ϩ-P.. Ae. 1,73 g. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Monedas Visigodas. Nummus. Segunda mitad del siglo VII. Ispali (Sevilla). (Crusafont-Grupo B, tipo 21). Anv.: Busto de frente con arco que simboliza el cabello y arco opuesto a modo de torso. Rev.: Cruz latina flanqueada por Ϩ-P.. Ae. 1,59 g. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 427
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 4,09 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra E. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 4,09 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 568
Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denarius. 152 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. SAVF., (VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denario. 152 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: L. SAVF., (VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 16
Arvernes. Clermont-Ferrand Region. AE 16. Century I-II BC. (Lt-3952). (ABT-461). (Bn-3950/62). Anv.: Female head on the left with loose wavy hair. Rev.: IIP(OS). wader on the left. Ae. 1,91 g. A good sample for this type. Attractive patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Arvernes. Región de Clermont-Ferrand. AE 16. Siglo I-II a.C. (Lt-3952). (ABT-461). (Bn-3950/62). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a la izquierda con pelo suelto ondulado. Rev.: IIP(OS). Ave zancuda a la izquierda. Ae. 1,91 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 800
Crispina. Unit. 178-191 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 680). (Bmcre-433). (C-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA, Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,61 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Crispina. As. 178-191 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 680). (Bmcre-433). (C-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA. Juno de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,61 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 147
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraates III. Drachm. 70-57 BC. (Sellwood-39.4). Anv.: Bust left, wearing tiara decorated with horn and stags. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated right on throne, holding bow; monogram above bow. Ag. 3,98 g. Rust. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Phraates III. Dracma. 70-57 a.C. (Sellwood-39.4). Anv.: Busto a la izquierda, con diadema decorada con cuernos de ciervos. Rev.:  Arquero (Arsakes I) sentado a la derecha en el trono, sosteniendo un arco; monograma sobre el arco. Ag. 3,98 g. Oxidaciones. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 319
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 214
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). (Acip-3015). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, BILBILIS below. Ae. 8,93 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). (Acip-3015). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 8,93 g. MBC. Est...120,00.