Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 458
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 231
Carteia. Half unit. 80-20 BC. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-645). (Acip-2564). Anv.: Head of Jupiter right. Rev.: Dolphin right, Q. PEDECAI. above and CARTEIA below. Ae. 7,90 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Carteia. Semis. 80-20 a.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-645). (Acip-2564). Anv.: Cabeza de Júpiter a derecha. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, encima Q. PEDECAI. y debajo CARTEIA. Ae. 7,90 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 137
Kings of Persis. Hemidrachm. Century I AD. Istakhr (Persepolis). (Alram-604). (Sunrise-630). Anv.: Bust to left, wearing diadem and Persepolitan crown with stepped battlements . Rev.: Nambed (Namopat) standing left; star-in-crescent to left. Ag. 1,39 g. A good sample for this type. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Reyes de Persia. Hemidracma. Siglo I d.C. Istakhr (Persepolis). (Alram-604). (Sunrise-630). Anv.: Busto a la izquierda, con diadema y corona persepolitana con almenas escalonadas. Rev.: Nambed (Namopat) en pie a la izquierda; estrella en creciente a la izquierda. Ag. 1,39 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 904
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 114). (Rsc-238). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P III COS II P P, Apollo seated to left, holding branch and resting elbow on lyre. Ag. 3,46 g. Ex J.A. Herrero (14/05/2009), lot 272. XF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 114). (Rsc-238). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS II P P. Apolo sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y apoyando el codo sobre una lira. Ag. 3,46 g. Ex J.A. Herrero (14/05/2009), lote 272. EBC/EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 696
Titus. Unit. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.237). (Bmcre-216). (C-219). Anv.: IMP T CAES VESP AVG P M TR P COS VIII. Laureate head to right. Rev.: Spes walking to left, holding flower and raising hem of robe; S-C across fields. Ae. 7,08 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Tito. As. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.237). (Bmcre-216). (C-219). Anv.: IMP T CAES VESP AVG P M TR P COS VIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Spes avanzando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una flor y levantando el dobladillo de su túnica; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 7,08 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 719
Trajan. Denarius. 102 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 60). (Woytek-130b). (Bmcre-121). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P, Victory walking to left, holding palm and wreath. Ag. 3,00 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 60). (Woytek-130b). (Bmcre-121). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado en el hombro opuesto. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P. Victoria caminando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo palma y corona. Ag. 3,00 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 272
Emporiton. Unit. 50-27 BC. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1247). (Acip-1099 var). (C-41 var). Anv.: Head of Pallas right. Rev.: Pegasus right, laurel wreath above, EMPOR below. Ae. 9,42 g. DD (Acip-25) counterstamp in frame and dolphin in circle of dots (174) on obverse. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Emporiton. As. 50-27 a.C. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1247 var). (Acip-1099 var). (C-41 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, encima láurea, debajo EMPOR. Ae. 9,42 g. Resello DD (Acip-25) y delfín en círculo de puntos (Acip-174) en anverso. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 685
Vespasian. Denarius. 72-73 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 356). (Bmcre-64). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT, augural and pontifical emblems: simpulum, aspergillum, guttus and lituus.. Ag. 3,05 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario. 72-73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 356). (Bmcre-64). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AVGVR - TRI POT. Emblemas augurales y pontificios: Sumpulum, aspergillum, guttus y lituus. Ag. 3,05 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 437
Caecilius. C.Caecilius Metellus Caprarius. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-203). (Craw-269/1). (Cal-279). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter, crowned by flying Victory, in biga of elephants left, holding thunderbolt in left hand, C. METELLVS., (ME interlace) in exergue. Ag. 3,63 g. Cleaned. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Caecilia. C.Caecilius Metellus Caprarius. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-203). (Craw-269/1). (Cal-279). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con haz de rayos en biga arrastrada por elefantes a izquierda, es coronado por Victoria volando a derecha,en el exergo: C. METELLVS., (ME entrelazadas). Ag. 3,63 g. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 829
Caracalla. Antoninianus. 213-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-311d). (Bmcre-81). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus standing left, holding Victory and spear, and leaning on shield set on helmet. Ag. 4,28 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Antoniniano. 213-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-311d). (Bmcre-81). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo la Victoria y la lanza, y apoyada en escudo colocado sobre un casco. Ag. 4,28 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 834
Plautilla. Denarius. 202-205 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 367). (Bmcre-422). (Rsc-16). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing to right, holding sceptre and child. Ag. 3,41 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Plautilla. Denario. 202-205 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 367). (Bmcre-422). (Rsc-16). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a la derecha, portando cetro y niño. Ag. 3,41 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 487
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Brockage Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708 var). (Craw-302/1 var). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Incuse. Ag. 3,84 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario incuso. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708 var). (Craw-302/1 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 903
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 113). (Rsc-120). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: LAETITIA AVG, Laetitia standing facing, head to left, holding wreath and anchor set on ground. Ag. 2,93 g. AU/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 113). (Rsc-120). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LAETITIA AVG. Laetitia en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando corona y antorcha que apoya en el suelo. Ag. 2,93 g. EBC+/EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 151
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraates IV. Drachm. 38/7-2 BC. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-52.33). (Shore-286). (Sunrise-394). Anv.: Diademed head to left, wart on forehead, eagle crowning king with wreath behind / Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow, monogram below, Φ behind, legend around. Rev.: Diademed head to left, wart on forehead, eagle crowning king with wreath behind / Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow, monogram below, Φ behind, legend around. Ag. 4,12 g. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Phraates IV. Dracma. 38/7-2 a.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-52.33). (Shore-286). (Sunrise-394). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la izquierda, verruga en la frente, águila detrás coronando al rey con una corona. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco, monograma debajo, Φ detrás, leyenda alrededor. Ag. 4,12 g. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 441
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denarius. 100 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-226). (Craw-330/1a). (Cal-301). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn right, harpa and PISO behind, CAEPIO and variable symbol below, Q below chin. Rev.: Two quaestors seated Ieft, between two ears of corn, (AD).FRV.EMV./(EX. SC). (ad frumentum emundum, ex senatus consulto), in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denario. 100 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-226). (Craw-330/1a). (Cal-301). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa, debajo: símbolo, PISO. CAEPIO.Q. Rev.: Los dos questores Piso y Caepio sentados a izquierda, entre dos espigas., en el exergo: (AD).FRV.EMV./(EX. SC). Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 373
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1899). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TITIAKOS on line below. Ae. 11,33 g. Barbarous style. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1899). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TITIAKOS sobre línea. Ae. 11,33 g. Arte bárbaro. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 942
Philip II. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 167a)). (C-18). (Banti-7/8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG, elephant advancing to left, guided by driver seated on back, holding staff and goad; S C in exergue. Ae. 15,97 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Filipo II. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a)). (C-18). (Banti-7/8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG. Elefante avanzando a izquierda, dirigido por un guia sentado en su lomo, sosteniendo unbastón y una espuela; SC en exergo. Ae. 15,97 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 145
Kingdom of Parthia. Sinatrukes. Drachm. 93-69 BC. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wearing tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,11 g. XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Sinatrukes. Dracma. 93-69 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-33.4 (Gotarzes I)). (Shore-114 (Gotarzes I)). (Sunrise-302). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, con tiara. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATPOY NIKATOPOΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco. Ag. 4,11 g. EBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 416
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 4,01 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE.. en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 4,01 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 171
Kingdom of Axum. Mhdys. Unit. 450-460 AD. (Hahn & Keck-41). (SACAM-244/54). (H-30). Anv.: Draped bust to right, wearing headcloth, flanked by wheat stalks, cross above; Ge'ez legend "MHDYS King of Aksum" around. Rev.: Cross within circular border, cross above; Ge'ez legend "by this victorious, by the cross" around. Ae. 1,24 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Axum. Mhdys. Unidad. 450-460 d.C. (Hahn & Keck-41). (SACAM-244/54). (H-30). Anv.: Busto drapeado a la derecha, con tocado, flanqueado por dos espigas de trigo, arriba cruz; Leyenda Ge´ez "MHDYS Rey de Aksum" alrededor. Rev.: Cruz dentro de borde circular, arriba cruz; Leyenda Ge´ez "Por este victorioso, por la cruz" alrededor. Ae. 1,24 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 657
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: (TI CAESAR DI)VI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF (MAXIM). Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,65 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: (TI CAESAR DI)VI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF (MAXIM). Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple debajo. Ag. 3,65 g. Hojita en anverso. MBC-. Est...120,00.