Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 910
Gordian III. Denarius. 241 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 129a). (Rsc-325). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus standing to right, feeding snake held in arms. Ag. 3,63 g. Very well-centered struck. AU. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 129a). (Rsc-325). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI. Salus en pie a la derecha, alimentando a una serpiente que sostiene en los brazos. Ag. 3,63 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. EBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 704
Domitian. Denarius. 92-93 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.742). (Bmcre-207). (Rsc-278). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva standing facing, head to left, holding spear with right hand, left hand resting on hip. Ag. 3,57 g. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 92-93 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.742). (Bmcre-207). (Rsc-278). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando lanza con la mano derecha, la mano izquierda apoyada en la cadera. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 320
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 340
Arse-Saguntum. Cuadrante. 170-20 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2058). (Acip-2006). Anv.: Seashell. Rev.: Dolphin right, C·A·P·V above, iberian legend ARSE below. Ae. 3,50 g. Very Scarce. Ex Cores Collection nº 1126
 . Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Arse-Saguntum. Cuadrante. 170-20 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2058 var.). (Acip-2006). Anv.: Concha. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, encima C·A·P·V, debajo leyenda ibérica ARSE. Ae. 3,50 g. Muy escasa. Ex Colección Cores nº 1126. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1054
Lot of 4 drachmas of Tabaristan. TO EXAMINE. XF/AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 dracmas de Tabaristán. A EXAMINAR. EBC/EBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 462
Considius. C. Considius Paetus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-594). (Craw-465/2a). (Cal-460). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, A behind, border of dots. Rev.: C. CONSID., above curule chair, PAETI, in exergue. Ag. 3,66 g. Almost XF/AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Considia. C. Considius Paetus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-594). (Craw-465/2a). (Cal-460). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás A. Rev.: Silla curul sobre la que se encuentra una corona, encima: C. CONSID., en el exergo: PAETI. Ag. 3,66 g. EBC-/EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 366
Sisipo. Unit. 50-20 BC. Between Jerez and Arcos de la Frontera. (Abh-2255). (Acip-2498). Anv.: Helmeted male head left. Rev.: Bull right, DETVM(O) above, SISIPO below. Ae. 13,19 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Sisipo. As. 50-20 a.C. Entre Jerez y Arcos de la Frontera. (Abh-2255). (Acip-2498). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda con casco. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima DETVM(O), debajo SISIPO. Ae. 13,19 g. Rara. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 763
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 147-148 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 840). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI. Laureate head of Antoninus Pius right. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Annona standing facing, head right, grain ears in right hand over filled modius at left, left hand on grounded anchor; S-C across fields, COS IIII in exergue. Ae. 26,13 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 147-148 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 840). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG-PIVS P P TR P XI. Cabeza laureada de Antonino Pío a derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Annona de pie, de frente, con la cabeza a la derecha, espigas en la mano derecha sobre un modio relleno a la izquierda, la mano izquierda sobre un ancla en el suelo; S-C cruzando los campos, COS IIII en el exergo. Ae. 26,13 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1052
Lot of 4 drachmas of the Sassanid Empire. TO EXAMINE. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 piezas del Imperio Sasánida. A EXAMINAR. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1053
Lot of 4 drachmas of Tabaristan. TO EXAMINE. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 dracmas de Tabaristan. A EXAMINAR. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 221
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-408). (Acip-3316). Anv.: MVN. CAL. IVL. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, II. VIR. ITER. M. PLAET. TRAN. Q. VRSO around. Ae. 11,17 g. Choice F. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-408). (Acip-3316). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CAL. IVL. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor II. VIR. ITER. M. PLAET. TRAN. Q. VRSO. Ae. 11,17 g. BC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 721
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Laureate head to right, slight drapery on shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas standing facing, head to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ae. 2,87 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo balanzas y cornucopia. Ae. 3,34 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1030
Constantine V Copronymus, with Leo IV. Follis. 751-775 AD. Syracuse Mint. (Doc-19). (SB-1569). Anv.: Half-length figures of Constantine V and Leo IV facing, each wearing crown and chlamys and holding akakia; above, cross. Rev.: Λ/Є/Ⲱ/N Crowned facing half-length figure of Leo III, wearing chlamys and holding cross potent in his right hand. Ae. 2,84 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Constantino V Copronymus, con Leo IV. Follis. 751-775 d.C. Siracusa. (Doc-19). (SB-1569). Anv.: Figuras de medio cuerpo de Constantino V y León IV de frente, cada una con corona y clámide, sosteniendo akakia; arriba cruz. Rev.: Λ/Є/Ⲱ/N. Figura coronada de frente de León III de medio cuerpo, vistiendo clámide y sosteniendo una cruz potenzada en su mano derecha. Ae. 2,84 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 778
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 175-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 359 var.). (Bmcre-672). (Rsc-929c). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG GERM SARM, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P XXX IMP VIII COS III, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,87 g. Flan crack. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 175-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 359 var.). (Bmcre-672). (Rsc-929c). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG GERM SARM. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P XXX IMP VIII COS III. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopias. Ag. 2,87 g. Grieta. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 87
Psidia. Selge. Obol. 350-300 BC. (Sng BN-1930-4). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena right; astragalos to left. Ag. 0,83 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Psidia. Selge. Óbolo. 350-300 a.C. (Sng BN-1930-4). Anv.: Cabeza de gorgoneion. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Athena a derecha; astragalos a izquierda. Ag. 0,83 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 396
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,82 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 448
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 501
Junius. M. Junius Silanus. Denarius. 145 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ass's head behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, M.IVNI., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,08 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Junia. M. Junius Silanus. Denario. 145 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: cabeza de asno. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: M.IVNI., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,08 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 533
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, C⊥XXXXVI above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,74 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: C⊥XXXXVI, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,74 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 535
Opeimius. L. Opeimius. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Ffc-949). (Craw-253/1). (Cal-1055). Anv.: Head of Roma right, below chin, wreath behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, holding reins in left hand and wreath in right hand, L. OPEIMI, below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Opimia. L. Opeimius. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-949). (Craw-253/1). (Cal-1055). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás corona. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: L. OPEIML ,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 625
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-59). (Craw-544/36). (Cal-207). Anv.: (ANT). AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XX., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,18 g. F/Choice F. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-59). (Craw-544/36). (Cal-207). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT). AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XX. Ag. 3,18 g. BC/BC+. Est...85,00.