Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 563
Rubrius. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Laur head of Jupiter right, sceptre behind, (DOSSEN) below. Rev.: Triumphal chariot right, small Victory standing on it, (L. R)VBR(I) in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Rubria. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha con cetro sobre el hombro, detrás: (DOSSEN). Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha, encima Victoria volando con una corona, en el exergo: (L. R)VBR(I). Ag. 3,94 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 276
Kili. Unit. 120 - 20 BC. Gilet (Valencia). (Abh-1388). (Acip-2058). Anv.: Diademed male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend GILI below. Ae. 10,82 g. Scarce. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Kili. As. 120 - 20 a.C. Gilet (Valencia). (Abh-1388). (Acip-2058). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica GILI. Ae. 10,82 g. Escasa. BC-/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 854
Elagabalus. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 131). (Bmcre-255). (Rsc-246). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right, wearing 'horn' over forehead. Rev.: SACERD DEI SOLIS ELAGAB, emperor standing facing, head to right, sacrificing out of patera in left hand over lighted altar and holding upright club; star in left field. Ag. 2,67 g. Delicate patina. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 131). (Bmcre-255). (Rsc-246). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha, con un 'cuerno' sobre la frente. Rev.: SACERD DEI SOLIS ELAGAB. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, sacrificando con una pátera en la mano izquierda sobre un altar iluminado y sosteniendo una maza en posición vertical; estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 2,67 g. Suave pátina con ligero tono. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 780
Divus Marcus Aurelius. Unit. 180 AD. Rome. (Ric-664). (Bmcre-405). (C-86). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Bare head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Eagle standing right on garlanded altar, wings spread and head turned to left; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,47 g. Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Divo Marco Aurelio. As. 180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-664). (Bmcre-405). (C-86). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila parada a la derecha sobre un altar adornado con guirnaldas, con las alas extendidas y la cabeza girada hacia la izquierda; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 10,47 g. MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 477
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 90
Rhodos. Rhodes. Drachm. 88-84 BC. Philostra(tus) magistrate. (Hgc-6,1461 var.). Anv.: Radiate head of Helios right. Rev.: ΦIΛOCTPA, rose with single bud; P-O across fields, owl standing right, head facing, in right field. Ag. 1,89 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Rhodos. Rhodes. Dracma. 88-84 a.C. Magistrado Philostra(tus). (Hgc-6,1461 var.). (). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Helios a la derecha. Rev.: ΦIΛOCTPA. Rosa con un solo capullo; P-O a través de los campos, Lechuza hacia la derecha, mirando de frente, en el campo derecho. Ag. 1,89 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 233
Kaiskata. Unit. 120-20 BC. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-687). (Acip-1681). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KAISKATA below. Ae. 13,57 g. F/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Kaiskata. As. 120-20 a.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-687). (Acip-1681). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante letra ibérica KA, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KAISKATA. Ae. 13,57 g. BC/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 121
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. Century V-IV BC. (Hgc-3.2,1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-153). Anv.: Upright anchor; crayfish to left, A to right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 3,22 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. Finales del siglo V-IV a.C. (Hgc-3.2,1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-153). Anv.: Ancla; cangrejo a la izquierda, A a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 3,22 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 271
Untikesken. Unit. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1213). (Acip-1025). (C-32). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, amphora behind, iberian letters E, BA before. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, laurel wreath above, iberian legend UNTIKESKEN and palm below. Ae. 10,32 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Untikesken. As. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1213). (Acip-1025). (C-32). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, detrás ánfora, delante letras ibéricas E, BA. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UNTIKESKEN y palma, encima láurea. Ae. 10,32 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 524
Matiena. Matienus. Denarius. 179-170 BC. Rome. (Ffc-902). (Craw-162/2a). (Cal-977). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, MAT., (monogram), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Worn obverse die. Scarce. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Matiena. Matienus. Denario. 179-170 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-902). (Craw-162/2a). (Cal-977). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha encima: estrellas, debajo: MAT., (en monograma), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,92 g. Cuño del anverso gastado. Escasa. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 274
Gades-Gadir. Unit. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1339). (Acip-665). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Two tunny left above and below, punic legends, crescent with pellet and punic letter alef in between. Ae. 14,94 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gades-Gadir. As. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1339). (Acip-665). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Dos atunes a izquierda arriba y abajo, leyenda púnica, entre ambos creciente con punto y letra púnica alef. Ae. 14,94 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 548
Pomponius. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Fourée Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1027). (Craw-282/4). (Cal-1174). Anv.: L. POMPONI. CNF. (NF interlace), around head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right and. L. LIC.CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 2,86 g. It retains practically all silver plating, the samples of its copper soul being almost negligible. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Pomponia. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denario forrado. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1027). (Craw-282/4). (Cal-1174). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, L. POMPONI. CN. F. (NF entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, lanzando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 2,86 g. Conserva prácticamente todo chapado de plata, casi inapreciable las muestras de su alma de cobre. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 814
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198-202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-505). (Seaby-251). Anv.: L SEPT SEV AVG IMP XI PART MAX. Laureate head to right. Rev.: IV(STI)TIA. Justitia, draped, seated to left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 2,71 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198-202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-505). (Seaby-251). Anv.: L SEPT SEV AVG IMP XI PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IV(STI)TIA. Justitia, drapeada, sentada a izquierda, portando patera y cetro. Ag. 2,71 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 434
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, (X) below chin, (TA)MPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, (M. B)AEBI. Q(.F). in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: (X), detrás: (TA)MPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: (M. B)AEBI. Q(.F). Ag. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 686
Vespasian. Denarius. 72-73 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.362). (Bmcre-64). (Rsc-618). Anv.: IMP (CAES VESP AV)G P M COS IIII. laureate head to right . Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria standing to right, placing wreath on trophy. Ag. 3,03 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario. 72-73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.362). (Bmcre-64). (Rsc-618). Anv.: IMP (CAES VESP AV)G P M COS IIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria en pie a la derecha, colocando corona en trofeo. Ag. 3,03 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 436
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,49 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 446
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-306). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-311i). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, symbol behind head, letter E below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letter O above the horseman, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,83 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-306). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-311i). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza símbolo, debajo del mentón letra E. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra O arriba del jinete, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,83 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 466
Cornelius. P. Cornelias Sulla. Denarius. 151 BC. Rome. (Ffc-607). (Craw-205/1). (Cal-468b). Anv.: Head of Roma right. X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in biga right, P. SVLA., (VL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. P. Cornelias Sulla. Denario. 151 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-607). (Craw-205/1). (Cal-468b). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, Ley./ debajo: P. SVLA., (VL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 357
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169). Anv.: Male head right, crescent and pellet behind, iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,46 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2169). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente con un punto en la nuca, debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,46 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 364
Sexi. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Almuñecar (Granada). (Abh-2241). (Acip-825). Anv.: Helmeted head right, smaller module. Rev.: Tunny right, punic legend above, punic letter alef below. Ae. 5,39 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sexi. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Almuñécar (Granada). (Abh-2241). (Acip-825). Anv.: Cabeza con casco a derecha, menor módulo. Rev.: Atún a derecha, encima leyenda púnica, debajo letra púnica alef. Ae. 5,39 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 658
Drusus. Unit. 22-23 AD. Rome. (Ric-45). (C-2). Anv.: DRVSVS CAESAR TI AVG F DIVI AVG N, bare head to left. Rev.: PONTIF TRIBVN POTEST ITER, large S C. Ae. 10,63 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Druso. As. 22-23 d.C. Roma. (Ric-45). (C-2). Anv.: DRVSVS CAESAR TI AVG F DIVI AVG N. Cabeza desnuda a la izquierda. Rev.: PONTIF TRIBVN POTEST ITER, SC grande. Ae. 10,63 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.