Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 533
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, C⊥XXXXVI above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,74 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: C⊥XXXXVI, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,74 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 534
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 4,01 g. A good sample with a delicate patina and beautiful reverse. Scarce. Ex J.A. Herrero (28/05/2018), lot 225. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y ¿vaso?, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 4,01 g. Suave pátina y un bello reverso. Muy centrada. Escasa, más así. Ex J.A. Herrero (28/05/2018), lote 225. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 535
Opeimius. L. Opeimius. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Ffc-949). (Craw-253/1). (Cal-1055). Anv.: Head of Roma right, below chin, wreath behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, holding reins in left hand and wreath in right hand, L. OPEIMI, below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Opimia. L. Opeimius. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-949). (Craw-253/1). (Cal-1055). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás corona. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: L. OPEIML ,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 536
Papirius. Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, CAR(B), below horses, ROM(A) in exergue. Ag. Cleaned rust. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Papiria. Papirius Carbo. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CAR(B), en el exergo: ROM(A), en tablilla. Ag. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 537
Papirius. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, laurel-branch behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, M. CAR(BO)., below horses, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Papiria. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: rama de laurel. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha,debajo: M. CAR(BO)., en el exergo: (ROMA), en tablilla. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 538
Papirius. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, laurel-branch behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, M. CARB(O)., below horses, ROM(A) in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Papiria. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: rama de laurel. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha,debajo: M. CARB(O)., en el exergo: ROM(A), en tablilla. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 539
Papirius. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, laurel-branch behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, M. CARBO., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Papiria. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: rama de laurel. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha,debajo: M. CARBO., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 540
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, symbol behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,66 g. Surface rust. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: M. PLAETORI., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,66 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 541
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, symbol behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,52 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: M. PLAETORI., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,52 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 542
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind turreted bust of Cybele draped right, forepart of lion behind shoulder, globe under chin. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C., curule chair, symbol on Ieft. Ag. 3,69 g. Slight porosities. Ex Tauler & Fau 117, Lot. 4340 (02.11.2022). Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles con corona mural a derecha, delante: globo, detrás: CESTIANVS. Rev.: Silla curul en el campo: símbolo, M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,69 g. Ligeras porosidades. Ex Tauler & Fau 117, Lot. 4340 (02.11.2022). MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 543
Plancius. Cn. Plancius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: (CN. PL)ANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C., head of Diana Planciana right, wearing petasus. Rev.: Cretan goat right, bow and quiver behind. Ag. 3,53 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Plancia. Cn. Plancius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: Cabeza de Diana Planciana a derecha,(CN. PL)ANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Cabra a derecha, detrás: carcaj y arco. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 544
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,91 g. Obverse banker mark. Slight patina. Ex Áureo (28/05/2008), lot 42. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,91 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. Bonita pátina. Ex Áureo (28/05/2008), lote 42. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 545
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 546
Poblicius. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denarius. 91 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1011). (Craw-335/3c). (Cal-1138). Anv.: Head of Mars right, feather on helmet, mallet (malleolus) above, X below chin. Rev.: A warrior or hero standing left, before trophy, foot on cuirass, prow and C. MAL. (AL interlace), upwars behind, a symbol above the prow. Ag. 3,93 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Poblicia. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denario. 91 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1011). (Craw-335/3c). (Cal-1138). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, delante:X, encima: martillo. Rev.: Guerrero con clámide y lanza, a izquierda, apoyando el pie sobre una coraza, al lado de ésta, trofeo, en el campo a la derecha: símbolo y proa de nave, en el campo a la derecha: C. MAL. (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,93 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 547
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter above. Rev.: Hercules Ieft, strangling the Nemean lion, club at his feet, bow and arrow in case on left, same letter X above, C. POBLICI. Q. F. on right. Ag. 3,92 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. Ex Gorny & Mosch 211 (04/03/2013), lot 510; Ex Astarte 7 (2001), lot 355. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Hercules a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. debajo maza, a izquierda arco y carcaj, encima: letra X, a derecha: C. POBLICI. Q. F. Ag. 3,92 g. Buen centraje. Escasa así. Ex Gorny & Mosch 211 (04/03/2013), lote 510; Ex Astarte 7 (2001), lote 355. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 548
Pomponius. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Fourée Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1027). (Craw-282/4). (Cal-1174). Anv.: L. POMPONI. CNF. (NF interlace), around head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right and. L. LIC.CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 2,86 g. It retains practically all silver plating, the samples of its copper soul being almost negligible. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Pomponia. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denario forrado. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1027). (Craw-282/4). (Cal-1174). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, L. POMPONI. CN. F. (NF entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, lanzando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 2,86 g. Conserva prácticamente todo chapado de plata, casi inapreciable las muestras de su alma de cobre. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 549
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1042). (Craw-410/7b). (Cal-1188). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, flower on stalk behind. Rev.: Terpischore (Muse of Dancing) standing right, holding lyre and plectrum, Q. POMPONI on Ieft, MVSA on right. Ag. 4,03 g. Obverse banker mark. Ex Artemide Aste (13/12/2016), lot 246. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1042). (Craw-410/7b). (Cal-1188). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: "plectrum". Rev.: La musa Terpsicore de pie a derecha, con lira y "plectrum”,a izquierda: Q. POMPONI., a derecha: MVSA. Ag. 4,03 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. Ex Artemide Aste (13/12/2016), lote 246. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 550
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 551
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 552
Porcius. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LAECA behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, M. PORC., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Lightly toned. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: LAECA. Rev.: Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con gorra y cetro, esta siendo coronada por Victoria, que vuela sobre los caballos, debajo: M. PORC., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. Ligero tono. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 553
Porcius. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LAECA behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, M. PORC., below horses, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: LAECA. Rev.: Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con gorra y cetro, esta siendo coronada por Victoria, que vuela sobre los caballos, debajo: M. PORC., en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,78 g. BC. Est...60,00.