Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 750
Sabina. Unit. 131-135 AD. Rome. (Ric-1037). Anv.: (SABINA) AVGVSTA (HADRIANI AVG P P), draped bust left, wearing wreath of grain ears. Rev.: CONCOR(DIA AVG), Concordia seated left, holding patera; SC in exergue. Ae. 10,38 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sabina. As. 131-135 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1037). Anv.: (SABINA) AVGVSTA (HADRIANI AVG P P). Busto drapeado a la izquierda, con corona de espigas. Rev.: CONCOR(DIA AVG). Concordia sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera; SC en exergo. Ae. 10,38 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 365
Sexi. Cuadrante. 200-20 BC. Almuñecar (Granada). (Abh-2244). Anv.: Galley female head right. Rev.: Dolphin right, punic legend below. Ae. 3,47 g. Scarce. F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sexi. Cuadrante. 200-20 a.C. Almuñécar (Granada). (Abh-2244). Anv.: Cabeza femenina galeada a derecha. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, debajo leyenda púnica. Ae. 3,47 g. Escasa. BC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 246
Kelin. Unit. 120-20 BC. Caudete de las Fuentes (Valencia). (Abh-767). (Acip-2100). Anv.: Male head right, palm before, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KELIN below line. Ae. 8,48 g. Rare. Ex Tauler & fau 73, Lot. 138 (19.01.2021). Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Kelin. As. 120-20 a.C. Caudete de las Fuentes (Valencia). (Abh-767). (Acip-2100). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante palma, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KELIN. Ae. 8,48 g. Rara. Ex Tauler & fau 73, Lot. 138 (19.01.2021). BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 505
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-791). (Craw-337/3v). (Cal-871). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter behind. Rev.: Victoy in biga right, number above, D. SILANVS. L./ ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-791). (Craw-337/3v). (Cal-871). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, encima: número, en el exergo: D. SILANVS.L./ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 906
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 116). (Rsc-403). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVTI AVGVSTI, Hercules standing facing, head to right, leaning on club draped with lion skin set on rock. Ag. 3,10 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 116). (Rsc-403). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVTI AVGVSTI. Hércules en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, apoyado en una maza cubierta con piel de león colocada sobre una roca. Ag. 3,10 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 267
Ebusus. Half unit. 20 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-954). Anv.: Bes holding mace and snake, punic letters nun and gime left. Rev.: Punic legend. Ae. 6,34 g. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Ebusus. Semis. 20 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-954). Anv.: Bes con martillo y serpiente, a izquierda letras púnicas nun y gime. Rev.: Leyenda púnica. Ae. 6,34 g. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 422
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTE(S), (ANTE interlace), below horses, RO(MA) in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTE(S), (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: RO(MA). Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 682
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.29). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Laureate head to right. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT. Pax seated to left, holding branch and caduceus. Ag. 3,32 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.29). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT. Pax sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo rama y caduceo. Ag. 3,32 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1009
Julian II Apostata. Double maiorina. 362-363 AD. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 318). (Sear-19148). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB. Bull standing right, two stars above; to right, eagle standing on wreath holding wreath in beak; TCONST· in exergue. Ae. 9,04 g. Minor roughness. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Doble maiorina. 362-363 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 318). (Sear-19148). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB. Toro en pie a derecha con dos estrellas sobre el, águila en pie sobre corona y portando corona en el pico; SCONST· en exergo. Ae. 9,04 g. Leves erosiones. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 20
Kings of Bactria. Eukratides I Megas. Drachm. 170-145 BC. (Mitchiner-169a). (Bopearachchi-2C). (SNG Ans-439/41). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: The Dioskouroi on horses prancing to right, each holding spear and palm; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ above, ΕYΚΡΑΤΙΔΟΥ below, monogram to lower right, A (mark of value) to upper left. Ag. 3,74 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Eukratides I Megas. Dracma. 170-145 a.C. (Mitchiner-169a). (Bopearachchi-2C). (SNG Ans-439/41). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: Los Dioskouroi a caballo haciendo cabriolas a la derecha, cada uno sosteniendo una lanza y palma; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ arriba, ΕYΚΡΑΤΙΔΟΥ abajo, monograma en la parte inferior derecha, A (marca de valor) en la parte superior izquierda. Ag. 3,74 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 781
Marcus Aurelius. Dupondius. 165-166 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 924). (Bmcre-1284). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACVS P M, radiate head to right. Rev.: TR POT XX IMP III COS III, Providentia standing to left, holding wand and sceptre, globe at feet; S-C across fields. Ae. 15,03 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Dupondio. 165-166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 924). (Bmcre-1284). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACVS P M. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT XX IMP III COS III. Providentia en pie a la izquierda, portando varita y cetro, globo a sus pies; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 15,03 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 282
Iltirkesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Solsona. (Abh-1448). (Acip-1399). (C-16). Anv.: Male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend ILTIRKESKEN below. Ae. 9,91 g. Serie semipesada. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Iltirkesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Solsona (Lleida). (Abh-1448). (Acip-1399). (C-16). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRKESKEN. Ae. 9,91 g. Serie semipesada. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 162
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,20 g. AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograba bajo el arco. Ag. 3,20 g. EBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 361
Segobriga. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2190). (Acip-3245). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVS. F. IMP. around bare head of Tiberius right. Rev.: SEGOBRIGA within inverted laurel wreath. Ae. 6,61 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Segobriga. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2190). (Acip-3245). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVS. F. IMP. Rev.: Láurea invertida, dentro leyenda latina SEGOBRIGA. Ae. 6,61 g.  Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 766
Divus Antoninus Pius. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. Acuñación conmemorativa realizada por Trajano Decio. (Ric-IV 90). (Rsc-1189). Anv.: DIVO PIO, radiate head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, lighted altar. Ag. 3,17 g. Included collector´s label. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Divo Antonino Pío. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. Acuñación conmemorativa realizada por Trajano Decio. (Ric-IV 90). (Rsc-1189). Anv.: DIVO PIO. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Altar encendido. Ag. 3,17 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 404
Anonymous. Star series. Unit. 169-158 BC. Rome. (Craw-196/1). (Sydenham-264). (RBW-842). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus; I (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; star above, I (mark of value) before, ROMA below. Ae. 25,51 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Serie estrella. As. 169-158 a.C. Roma. (Craw-196/1). (Sydenham-264). (RBW-842). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano; I (marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; estrella arriba, I (marca de valor) delante, ROMA abajo. Ae. 25,51 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 410
Aburius. C. Aburius Geminus. Cuadrante. 134 BC. Rome. (Craw-244/3). (BMCRR Rome-1002). (RBW-1008). Anv.: Head of Hercules to right, wearing lion skin, club below; ••• (mark of value) behind. Rev.: Prow to right; C•ABVRI GEM (partially ligate) in two lines above, ••• (mark of value) before, ROMA below. Ae. 6,81 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Aburia. C. Aburius Geminus. Cuadrante. 134 a.C. Roma. (Craw-244/3). (BMCRR Rome-1002). (RBW-1008). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a la derecha, con piel de león, maza debajo; ••• (marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Proa a la derecha; C•ABVRI GEM (parcialmente ligado) en dos líneas arriba, ••• (marca de valor) delante, ROMA abajo. Ae. 6,81 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1057
Lot of 4 coins from Ancient Hispania. Units from the Valentia, Saiti (2) and Ikalkusken mints. Ae. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Ases de las cecas de Valentia, Saiti (2) e Ikalkusken. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 57
Lykia. Phaselis. Tetradrachm. CY 8 o 18 = 211/10 o 201/200 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2843). (DCA-315). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; Φ and IH (date) in left field, AΛEΞANΔPOY to right. Ag. 16,10 g. Countermark seleukid anchor within incuse rectangular. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lykia. Phaselis. Tetradracma. CY 8 o 18 = 211/10 o 201/200 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-2843). (DCA-315). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda; Φ e IH (fecha) en el campo izquierdo, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha. Ag. 16,10 g. Contramarca de ancla Seleucida dentro de rectángulo incuso. BC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 175
Kingdom of Axum. Wazena (Ella Gabaz). Unit. 550-570 AD. (Hahn & Keck-76). (SACAM-388/410). (H-70). Anv.: Draped bust to right, wearing headcloth, holding wheat stalk; Ge'ez legend "may this please the peoples" around. Rev.: Cross crosslet crossed by oblique cross; Ge'ez legend "of Wazena, of the King" around. Ae. 1,01 g. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Axum. Wazena (Ella Gabaz). Unidad. 550-570 d.C. (Hahn & Keck-76). (SACAM-388/410). (H-70). Anv.: Busto drapeado a la derecha, con tocado, sosteniendo espiga de trigo; Leyenda Ge´ez "que esto agrade a los pueblos" alrededor. Rev.: Cruz rematada en cruces atravesada por cruz oblicua; leyenda Ge´ez "De Wazena, de el Rey" alrededor. Ae. 1,01 g. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 295
Iptuci. Half unit. 50-20 BC. Prado del Rey (Cádiz). (Abh-1577). (Acip-938). Anv.: Bearded male head right Jupiter?, AED below. Rev.: Ten spoke wheel with central circle, IPTVCI. EV between them. Ae. 5,40 g. Of the highest rarity. F/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Iptuci. Semis. 50-20 a.C. Prado del Rey (Cádiz). (Abh-1577). (Acip-938). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha ¿Júpiter?, debajo AED. Rev.: Rueda de diez radios, entre la mitad inferior IPTVCI. EV. Ae. 5,40 g. Rarísima. BC/BC+. Est...200,00.