Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 512
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 3,94 g. Some luster. Ex J.A. Herrero (01/12/2005), lot 169. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,94 g. Parte de brillo original. Ex J.A. Herrero (01/12/2005), lote 169. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 513
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 4,04 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 4,04 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 514
Mamilius. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denarius. 82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Bust of Mercury right, caduceus behind, letter (M) above. Rev.: Ulysses walking right, his dog before, C. MAMIL behind. LIMETAN, (TA interlace) before. Ag. 3,20 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Mamilia. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denario. 82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Busto de Mercurio a derecha, detrás: caduceo, encima letra (M). Rev.: Ulises a derecha, es reconocido por su perro Argos, C. MAMIL. LIMETAN., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,20 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 515
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-836). (Craw-295/1). (Cal-921). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA., (MA interlace) behind, all within ornamented collar (torque). Rev.: Warrior galloping Ieft, holding shield in Ieft hand and spear with right, Q behind, L. TORQVA., below, EX. S.C., in exergue. Ag. 3,46 g. Patina. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-836). (Craw-295/1). (Cal-921). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas). Rodeado todo por un torque. Rev.: Jinete con escudo y lanza, a izquierda, encima: Q, debajo: L. TORQVA., en el exergo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,46 g. Pátina. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 516
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,93 g. Nice specimen. Delicate patina with lightly iridiscent tone. Sharply struck. Ex Künker 124 (16/03/2007), lot 8271. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,93 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligero tono iridiscente. Ex Künker 124 (16/03/2007), lote 8271. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 517
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,91 g. Marks on obverse. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. Marcas en el anverso. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 518
Marcius. L. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Head of Philip V of Macedon right, wearing royal Macedonian helmet under the chin, ROMA., (monogram), behind. Rev.: Equestrian statue right, base inscribed (L. P)HILIPPVS., flower below horse, X in exergue. Ag. 3,41 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. L. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Cabeza de Philippus V de Macedonia a derecha, delante: letra griega, detrás: ROMA., (en monograma). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha,en la base: (L. P)HILIPPVS. en el exergo: X. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 519
Marcius. Caius Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-858). (Craw-346/1b). (Cal-942). Anv.: Diademed and jugate heads of Numa Pompilius and Ancus Marcius right. Rev.: Two horses galloping right, rider on near one, number XXXIII below horses, C. CENSO in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 73, Lot. 337 (19.01.2021). Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. Caius Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-858). (Craw-346/1b). (Cal-942). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas y yuxtapuestas de Numa Pompilius y Ancus Marcius a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con látigo, conduciendo un segundo caballo a derecha, debajo: número XXXIII, en el exergo: C. CENSO. Ag. 3,94 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 73, Lot. 337 (19.01.2021). MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 520
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: L. CENSOR before the satyr, Marsyas, standing Ieft with wine-skin on shoulder; behind him, column surmounted by draped figure (Minerva?). Ag. 3,83 g. Sharp and clear, a lovely example. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 72 (16/05/2013), lot 1181. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Sátiro Marsyas, de pie a izquierda, en el campo a derecha, columna surmontada por estatua, a izquierda, en vertical: L. CENSOR. Ag. 3,83 g. Suave tono y restos de brillo original, en definitiva un atractivo ejemplar. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 72 (16/05/2013), lote 1181. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 521
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,17 g. Delicate patina. Attractive specimen. Almost XF/XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,17 g. Preciosa pátina. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 522
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,86 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,86 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 523
Marius. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: CAPIT followed by CXI behind draped bust of Ceres right, head bound with corn-wreath, symbol before. Rev.: Husbandman left, ploughing with yoke of oxen, CXI above, C. MARI. C.F./ S.C. in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Defect on reverse. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Maria. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a derecha encima: CXI debajo de la barbilla: símbolo,CAPIT. Rev.: Colono conduciendo dos bueyes a izquierda, encima: CXI,en el exergo: C. MARI. C.F./ S.C. Ag. 3,73 g. Defecto de acuñación en reverso. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 524
Matiena. Matienus. Denarius. 179-170 BC. Rome. (Ffc-902). (Craw-162/2a). (Cal-977). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, MAT., (monogram), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Worn obverse die. Scarce. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Matiena. Matienus. Denario. 179-170 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-902). (Craw-162/2a). (Cal-977). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha encima: estrellas, debajo: MAT., (en monograma), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,92 g. Cuño del anverso gastado. Escasa. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 525
Memmius. L. Memmius L. f. Galería. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-907). (Craw-313/1b). (Cal-981). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn left, letter or letter (M) and dot below chin, harpa and ROMA behind. Rev.: Venus in biga right, Cupid flies above, L. MEMMI. / GAL. (ME interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Memmia. L. Memmius L. f. Galería. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-907). (Craw-313/1b). (Cal-981). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a izquierda, detrás: guadaña, delante: letra M y punto, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Venus con cetro, en biga a derecha coronada por Victoria volando encima de los caballos, en el exergo: L. MEMMI. / GAL. (ME entrelazadas). Ag. 3,80 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 526
Memmius. L. y C. Memmius L.f. Galería. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-911). (Craw-349/1). (Cal-984). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn left, letter or letter and dot below chin, harpa and EX. S.C. in exergue. Rev.: Venus in biga right, Cupid flies above. L. C. MEMIES. L.F/ GAL in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Nice patina with light reddish tones. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 59 (04/04/2011), lot 1739. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Memmia. L. y C. Memmius L.f. Galería. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-911). (Craw-349/1). (Cal-984). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a izquierda, detrás: arpa, delante: letra, detrás: EX. S.C. Rev.: Venus con cetro, en biga a derecha, coronada por Victoria volando encima de los caballos,en el exergo: L. C. MEMIES. L.F./GAL. Ag. 3,87 g. Atractiva pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos rojizos. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 59 (04/04/2011), lote 1739. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 527
Minucius. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. RVF behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, Q. MINV., beneath horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: RVF. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MINV., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 528
Minucius. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 135 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: C. AVG. above Ionic column surmounted by statue, at sides, two togate figures. Ag. 3,78 g. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 135 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base está adornada por espigas y cabezas de león, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie, Lucius Minucius con pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, encima, en el campo: C. AVG. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 529
Minucius. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 135 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: C. AVG. above Ionic column surmounted by statue, at sides, two togate figures. Ag. 3,87 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 135 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base está adornada por espigas y cabezas de león, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie, Lucius Minucius con pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, encima, en el campo: C. AVG. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 530
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Nice patina with rainbow tones. Ex Áureo (25/10/2006), lot 16. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,90 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con tonos iridiscentes. Ex Áureo (25/10/2006), lote 16. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 531
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Well-centered struck. Direct sale from the Philatelic and Numismatic Bolsa (01/22/2010). XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,93 g. Buena acuñación y muy centrada. Compra directa a Bolsa Filatélica y Numismática (22/01/2010). EBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 532
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.