Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 558
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder, bucranium above. Rev.: A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL interlace), on a rock a togate figure stands Ieft before a lighted altar and sprinkles an ox he is about to sacrifice. Ag. 3,78 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, encima: cabeza de toro, detrás: arco y carcaj. Rev.: Sacriftcador de pie a izquierda, al lado de altar, a izquierda: toro, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,78 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 821
Caracalla. Denarius. 201-206 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 144b). (Bmcre-296). (Rsc-660). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA PART · MAX, Victory running to left, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,72 g. Patina. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 201-206 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 144b). (Bmcre-296). (Rsc-660). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA PART · MAX. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 3,72 g. Pátina. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 323
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,77 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 232
Carteia. Augustus period. Half unit. 31 BC - 14 AD. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-677). (Acip-2603). Anv.: Female head wearing mural crown right, in front CARTEIA, behind trident. Rev.: Club, arch and quiver, M. FALCIDI(VS. IIII. VIR. EX. S. C. F. C) around. Ae. 7,44 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Carteia. Época de Augusto. Semis. 31 a.C.-14 d.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-677). (Acip-2603). Anv.: Cabeza femenina con corona mural a derecha, delante CARTEIA, detrás tridente. Rev.: Clava, arco y aljaba, alrededor M. FALCIDI(VS. IIII. VIR. EX. S. C. F. C). Ae. 7,44 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 513
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 4,04 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 4,04 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 913
Gordian III. Denarius. 241 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 131). (Rsc-347). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing facing, head to left, holding helmet and sceptre, leaning on shield. Ag. 3,48 g. XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 131). (Rsc-347). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo casco y cetro, apoyada en escudo. Ag. 3,48 g. EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1045
Visigothic Coins. Nummus. Second half of the century VII. Ispali (Sevilla). (Crusafont-Group B, type 16). Anv.: Bust from the front with an arch that symbolizes the hair and an opposite arch as a torso. Rev.: Latin cross flanked by Ϩ-P.. Ae. 1,73 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Monedas Visigodas. Nummus. Second half of the century VII. Ispali (Sevilla). (Crusafont-Group B, type 16). Anv.: Busto de frente con arco que simboliza el cabello y arco opuesto a modo de torso. Rev.: Cruz latina flanqueada por Ϩ-P.. Ae. 1,73 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 407
Anonymous. Litra. 241-235 BC. Rome. (Craw-25/3). (RBW-40). (HN Italy-299). Anv.: Head of beardless Mars to right, wearing Corinthian helmet. Rev.: Horse's head to right, wearing bridle; sickle behind, ROMA below. Ae. 2,91 g. Scarce. F/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Litra. 241-235 a.C. Roma. (Craw-25/3). (RBW-40). (HN Italy-299). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte imberbe a la derecha, con casco corintio. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a la derecha, con brida; hoz detrás, ROMA abajo. Ae. 2,91 g. Escasa. BC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 700
Domitian. Denarius. 88 AD. Rome. (Ric-580). (Bmcre-119). (Rsc-234). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VII, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XIIII COS XIIII CENS P P P, Minerva standing left, holding thunderbolt and spear; shield at feet. Ag. 3,19 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 88 d.C. Roma. (Ric-580). (Bmcre-119). (Rsc-234). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XIIII COS XIIII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rayo y lanza; escudo a los pies. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 333
Bolskan. Half unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1921). (Acip-1416). (C-4). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Pegasus right, iberian legend BOLSKAN. Ae. 4,43 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Semis. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1921). (Acip-1416). (C-4). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 4,43 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 797
Commodus. Denarius. 189 AD. Rome. (Ric-198a). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT P P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONCORDIAE COMMODI AVG, Concordia standing left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,08 g. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 189 d.C. Roma. (Ric-198a). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIAE COMMODI AVG. Concordia en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,08 g. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 418
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-129). (Craw-417/1a). (Cal-94). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORD., around. Rev.: PVTEAL. SCRIBON., above representation of the Scribonian well, on step of which, hammer, LIBO. below. Ag. 3,74 g. banker's mark in obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-129). (Craw-417/1a). (Cal-94). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORD. Rev.: El pozo escriboniano adornado con guirnaldas y dos liras laterales, debajo: martillo, encima: PVTEAL.SCRIBON., debajo: LIBO. Ag. 3,74 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 933
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-361). (McAlee-903). Anv.: AYTOK K MIOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB, Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ΕΞOYCIAC YΠATOΓ, Eagle with spread wings standing facing, head to right and holding wreath in beak; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ag. 9,60 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-361). (McAlee-903). Anv.: AYTOK K MIOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ΕΞOYCIAC YΠATOΓ. Águila con las alas desplegadas, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la derecha y sosteniendo una corona en el pico; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ag. 9,60 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 439
Caecilius. Q. Caeciiius Metellus Diadematus (o Delmaticus). Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-209). (Craw-262/1). (Cal-285). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Pax in biga right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand and branch in right hand, elephant’s head, usually with bell attached, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Caecilia. Q. Caeciiius Metellus Diadematus (o Delmaticus). Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-209). (Craw-262/1). (Cal-285). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: La Piedad con rama y cetro en biga a derecha, debajo cabeza de elefante, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 131
Indo-Skythians. Azes I. Tetradrachm. 58-12 BC. Western Gandhara. (Hgc-12, 637). (Senior-98.350T). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY / AZOY King on horseback to right, raising his right hand and holding whip in his left; to right, Karoshti letter. Rev.: 'Maharajasa rajarajasa mahatasa Ayasa' (in Karoshti) Athena standing front, head to right, raising her right hand and holding shield and spear in her left; to left and right, monograms. Ag. 9,16 g. XF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Indoescitas. Azes I. Tetradracma. 58-12 a.C. Ghandara Occidental. (Hgc-12, 637). (Senior-98.350T). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY / AZOY. Rey a caballo a la derecha, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo látigo con la izquierda, a la derecha letra Karohti. Rev.: 'Maharajasa rajarajasa mahatasa Ayasa' En Karoshti, Athena en pie de frente con la cabeza a derecha, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo escudo y lanza con la izquierda, a la izquierda y derecha monogramas. Ag. 9,16 g. EBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 140
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates III. Drachm. 87-79 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-31.5 (Orodes I)). (Shore-122 (Orodes I)). Anv.: Bust to left, wearing tiara decorated with eight-rayed star. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠEΓAΛOY AIΣKOY ΕΠIΦΑΝΟΥΣ ΦIΛΛHNOΣ AVTOKPATOPOΣ ΦIΛOΠATOPOΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,13 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates III. Dracma. 87-79 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-31.5 (Orodes I)). (Shore-122 (Orodes I)). Anv.: Busto a la izquierda, con tiara decorada con una estrella de ocho rayos. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠEΓAΛOY AIΣKOY ΕΠIΦΑΝΟΥΣ ΦIΛΛHNOΣ AVTOKPATOPOΣ ΦIΛOΠATOPOΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, sosteniendo un arco. Ag. 4,13 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 576
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg, SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo: cabeza de galo, Ley./ debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 256
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). Anv.: AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Head of Augustus right within laurel wreath. Rev.: Bull right, L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,52 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). Anv.: Láurea, dentro cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR. Ae. 12,52 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 62
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Tetradrachm. 323-317 BC. Babylon. (Price-3692). (Müller-1272). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ below, AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, M? in left field, ΛY below throne. Ag. 16,75 g. Struck under Archon, Dokimos, or Seleukos I, in the types of Alexander III. Choice F/F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Tetradracma. 323-317 a.C. Babilonia. (Price-3692). (Müller-1272). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtohporos sedente a la izquierda, portando un cetro; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ debajo, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha; ¿M? en el campo izquierdo, ΛY debajo del trono. Ag. 16,75 g. Acuñado bajo Archon, Dokimos o Seleukos I en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. BC+/BC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 65
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 323-317 BC. Lampsakos. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1375). (Müller-623). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, buckle in left field, ΛΩ below throne. Ag. 4,19 g. Struck under Leonnatos, Arrhidaios, or Antigonos I. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 323-317 a.C. Lampsakos. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1375). (Müller-623). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, portando un cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, hebilla en el campo izquierdo, ΛΩ debajo del trono. Ag. 4,19 g. Acuñada bajo Leonnatos, Arrhidaios o Antigonos I. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 240
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-705). (Acip-2140). (C-38). Anv.: Diademed male head right, crescent and star before. Rev.: Sphinx right, star before. Ae. 15,17 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-705). (Acip-2140). (C-38). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, delante creciente y estrella. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante estrella. Ae. 15,17 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.