Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 500
Julius. L. Julius Bursio. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-767). (Craw-352/1a). (Cal-634). Anv.: Bust of Genius (or Apollo Vejovis) right, laureate and winged, trident and symbol behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, L. IVLI. BVRSIO in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Scratches on obverse. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Julia. L. Julius Bursio. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-767). (Craw-352/1a). (Cal-634). Anv.: Cabeza alada y laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, detrás: tridente y símbolo. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: L. IVLI. BVRSIO. Ag. 3,86 g. Alguna rayita en anverso. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1031
Anonymous. Time of Basil II and Constantine VIII. Follis. 976-1025 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1813). Anv.: Facing bust of Christ Pantokrator. Rev.: + IҺSЧS/XRISTЧS/ЬASILЄЧ/ЬASILЄ in four lines; ornament above and below. Ae. 22,24 g. High weight. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Tiempos de Basil II y Constantino VIII. Follis. 976-1025 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1813). Anv.: Busto frontal de Cristo Pantokrator. Rev.: + IҺSЧS/XRISTЧS/ЬASILЄЧ/ЬASILЄ en cuatro líneas; ornamento arriba y abajo. Ae. 22,24 g. Peso muy alto. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 170
Kingdom of Axum. Anonymous. Unit. 360-380 AD. Time of Ezanas. (Hahn & Keck-36). (SACAM-151/89). (H-33). Anv.: BACIΛEYC ("King"), draped bust to right, wearing headcloth; within double circle border. Rev.: TOYTOΛPECHTHXѠPΛ ("may this please the country"), cross within circular border. Ae. 1,18 g. Rust on obverse. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Axum. Anónimo. Unidad. 360-380 d.C. Tiempos de Ezanas. (Hahn & Keck-36). (SACAM-151/89). (H-33). Anv.: BACIΛEYC ("Rey") Busto drapeado a la derecha, con tocado; todo dentro de borde circular doble. Rev.: TOYTOΛPECHTHXѠPΛ ("Que esto complazca al país"), cruz dentro de borde circular. Ae. 1,18 g. Oxidación en anverso. MBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 314
Obulco. Cuadrante. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1855). Anv.: Horse’s head left, (MIN)SANI below. Rev.: Boar right, mace above and legend SIS. Ae. 2,08 g. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Obulco. Cuadrante. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1855). Anv.: Cabeza de caballo a izquierda, debajo (MIN)SANI. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima maza y leyenda SIS. Ae. 2,08 g. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 278
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Abh-2079). (MIB-154/07). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 9,46 g. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Abh-2079). (MIB-154/07). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 9,46 g. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 173
Kingdom of Axum. Anonymous. Unit. 460-480 AD. Time of Ebana. (Hahn & Keck-45). (SACAM-283/320). (H-36). Anv.: CΛX ΛCΛ (interpretation uncertain - "King of the land of the Abyssinians"), crowned and draped bust to right, holding long cross; cross above. Rev.: TOYTOΛPECHTHXѠPΛ ("may this please the country"), cross within circular border. Ae. 1,04 g. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Axum. Anónimo. Unidad. 460-480 d.C. Tiempos de Ebana. (Hahn & Keck-45). (SACAM-283/320). (H-36). Anv.: CΛX ΛCΛ (Interpretación incierta "Rey de la tierra de los Abisinios"), Busto coronado y drapeado a la derecha, sosteniendo cruz larga rematada en cruz. Rev.: TOYTOΛPECHTHXѠPΛ ("Que esto complazca al país"), cruz dentro de borde circular. Ae. 1,04 g. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 218
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Quadrans. 27 BC-14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-338). (Acip-3036). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: L. CASSIO. C. VALERIO. II. VIR within laurel wreath. Ae. 4,62 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. Cuadrante. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-338). (Acip-3036). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Láurea, dentro L. CASSIO. C. VALERIO. II. VIR. Ae. 4,62 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1059
Lot of 12 coins from the Roman Empire. Ranging from the Roman Republic to Valentinian I. Great variety of Emperors, values and mints, including some scarce ones. All different. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 12 monedas del Imperio Romano. Comprendiendo desde la República Romana hasta Valentiniano I. Gran variedad de Emperadores, valores y cecas, incluyendo algunas escasas. Todas diferentes. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1058
Lot of 9 coins from Ancient Hispania. All from the Arse-Sagunto mint of different types. Includes a monetiform lead and two Tiberius As with DD countermark. Ae. TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 9 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Todas de la ceca de Arse-Sagunto de diferentes tipos. Incluye un plomo monetiforme y dos ases de Tiberio con contramarca DD. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 245
Kastilo-Castulo. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-756). Anv.: Male head left, C behind. Rev.: Boar left, mace above, L below. Ae. 3,95 g. Extremely rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. ¿Semis?. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-756). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda, detrás C. Rev.: Jabalí a izquierda, encima maza, debajo L. Ae. 3,95 g. Extremadamente rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 371
Kese. Quadrans. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2326). (Acip-1114). Anv.: Male head right, three pellets behind. Rev.: Forepart of Pegasus right, iberian legend KESE below, crescent and star above. Ae. 2,92 g. Very scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Kese. Cuadrante. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2326). (Acip-1114). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás tres puntos. Rev.: Protomo Pegaso a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KESE, encima creciente y estrella. Ae. 2,92 g. Muy escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 388
Neronken. Unit. 120-45 BC. Narbona (Francia). (Abh-no cita). (Acip-2693 var). (C-2A var). Anv.: Veiled female head to right; Iberian 'EI' below chin. Rev.: Bull charging to right; wreath above, Iberian inscription 'NERONKEN' below. Ae. 14,01 g. Rare. High weight. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Neronken. As. 120-45 a.C. Narbona (Francia). (Abh-no cita). (Acip-2693 var). (C-2A var). Anv.: Cabeza femenina velada a derecha, delante marca ibérica EI. Rev.: Toro saltando a derecha, encima laurea, debajo leyenda ibérica ascendente NORONKEN. Ae. 14,01 g. Variante por peso elevado. Rara. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 678
Galba. Quinarius. 68-69 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 131). (Bmcre-246). (Rsc-318). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M T P, laureate head to right. Rev.: VICTORIA GALBAE AVG, Victory standing to left on globe, holding wreath in outstretched right hand and palm over left shoulder. Ag. 1,53 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Galba. Quinario. 68-69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 131). (Bmcre-246). (Rsc-318). Anv.: SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG P M T P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA GALBAE AVG, Victoria en pie a izquierda sobre globo, portando corona en la mano derecha extendida y palma sobre el hombro izquierdo. Ag. 1,53 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 294
Ilse. Unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2348). (MIB-187/6, Plate coin). Anv.: Male head to the right with lion skin. Rev.: ILSE between two grain ears on the right. Ae. 12,34 g. Ex Cores collection Nº3271. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Ilse. As. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2348). (MIB-187/6, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con piel de león. Rev.: ILSE entre dos espigas a derecha. Ae. 12,34 g. Ex Colección Cores Nº3271. Rarísima. MBC-/BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 785
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 161-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1651). (Bmcre-919). (C-142). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNONI REGINAE, Juno standing facing, head to left, holding patera and sceptre; peacock at feet to left, S-C across fields. Ae. 24,18 g. Beautiful green patina. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1651). (Bmcre-919). (C-142). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNONI REGINAE. Juno en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro: pavo real a sus pies a la izquierda, S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 24,18 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 674
Nero. Unit. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 368). (Bmc-250). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERMANIC, laureate head to right. Rev.: Victory winged and draped, moving left, holding in both hands shield inscribed S P Q R.; in field SC. Ae. 9,68 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Nerón. As. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 368). (Bmc-250). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERMANIC. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Victoria alada y drapeada hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo con ambas manos un escudo inscrito S.P.Q.R.; en los campos S-C. Ae. 9,68 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 312
Obulco. Half unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1852 var). (Acip-2252). (C-73A). Anv.: Head of Apollo right. Rev.: Lyre, crescent over IIII to left. Ae. 2,44 g. Varienty without legend. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Obulco. Semis. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1852 var). (Acip-2252). (C-73A). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Lira, a izquierda creciente sobre IIII. Ae. 2,44 g. Variante sin leyenda. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 203
Asido. Half unit. 50 BC. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-157). (Acip-915 (R-10)). (C-4). Anv.: Bull right, start above and Libyan-Phoenician legend "B´B´L". Rev.: Dolphin right, crescent above and below Libyan-Phoenician "SDN". Ae. 6,57 g. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Asido. Semis. 50 a.C. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-no cita). (Acip-915 (R-10)). (C-4). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima estrella y leyenda libio-fenicia "B´B´L". Rev.: Delfín a derecha encima creciente y debajo leyenda libio-fenicia "SDN". Ae. 6,57 g. Sólo conocemos 1 ejemplar más. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1001
Constans. Centenionalis. 337-350 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-100v). Anv.: CONSTANS P F AVG Laureate and rosette diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIAE DD AVGG Q NN Two victories advancing towards one another, each holding wreath; · between, SMTSΓ in exergue. Ae. 1,20 g. VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Constans. Centenional. 337-350 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-100v). Anv.: CONSTANS P F AVG. Busto laureado, on diadema de rosetas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIAE DD AVGG Q NN. Dos victorias avanzando una hacia la otra, cada una sosteniendo una corona; · entre ellas, SMTSΓ en exergo. Ae. 1,20 g. MBC. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 971
Postumus. Antoninianus. 260-269 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-V 2.75). (Rsc-199). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta standing to left with scales and cornucopiae. Bi. 4,45 g. Almost VF/F. Est...30,00.

Spanish description: Póstumo. Antoniniano. 260-269 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-V 2.75). (Rsc-199). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MONETA AVG. Moneta en pie a izquierda portando balanza y cornucopia. Ve. 4,45 g. MBC-/BC. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 974
Victorinus. Antoninianus. 269-270 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2.118). Anv.: IMP C VICTORINVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVG, Pax standing facing, head to left, holding olive branch and sceptre; V in left field, star in right field. Bi. 2,53 g. Mino area of weak strike. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish description: Victorino. Antoniniano. 269-270 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2.118). Anv.: IMP C VICTORINVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cetro; V en el campo izquierdo, estrella en el campo derecho. Ve. 2,53 g. Leve vano de acuñación. MBC+/MBC-. Est...30,00.