Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 953
Volusian. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Ric-167). (Seaby-20). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia standing to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 4,38 g. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-167). (Seaby-20). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 4,38 g. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 941
Philip II. Antoninianus. 249 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 235). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P VI COS P P. Felicitas standing left, holding long caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,38 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 249 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 235). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha . Rev.: P M TR P VI COS P P. Felicitas de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un largo caduceo y una cornucopia. Ag. 4,38 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 617
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving with M. Antony. (Ffc-35). (Craw-544/17). (Cal-182). Anv.: ANT. AVG. (III. VIR. R.P.C.) praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. IV., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,26 g. Patina. F. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca móvil junto a Marco Antonio. (Ffc-35). (Craw-544/17). (Cal-182). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. (III. VIR. R.P.C). Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. IV. Ag. 3,26 g. Pátina. BC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 872
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222 AD. Rome. (Ric-160). (Seaby-173a). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Laureate, draped bust of Severus Alexander right. Rev.: MARTI PA-CIFERO. Mars standing facing in military dress, helmeted head left, olive branch in outstretched right hand, grounded spear in left. Ag. 2,94 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-160). (Seaby-173a). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado de Severo Alejandro a derecha. Rev.: MARTI PA-CIFERO. Marte de pie, de frente, vestido de militar, con casco a la izquierda, una rama de olivo en la mano derecha extendida y una lanza en la izquierda. Ag. 2,94 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 876
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 228 AD. Rome. (Ric-465). Rev.: (P M TR P) VI COS II PP / S-C. Pax advancing left, holding olive branch and sceptre. Ae. 15,47 g. Greenish patina. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-465). Rev.: (P M TR P) VI COS II PP / S-C. Pax avanzando a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cetro. Ae. 15,47 g. Pátina verdosa. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 758
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 138-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-253a). Anv.: (ANT)ONINVS AVG PIVS P P (IMP II). Laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT XIX (C)OS IIII. Pietas standing facing, head left, between two children. Ag. 3,47 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 138-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-253a). Anv.: (ANT)ONINVS AVG PIVS P P (IMP II). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIX (C)OS IIII. Pietas de pie frente a frente, mirando a la izquierda, entre dos niños. Ag. 3,47 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 266
Ebusus. Half unit. 20 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-946). Anv.: Bes holding mace and snake, punic letter alef left. Rev.: Punic legend. Ae. 6,90 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Ebusus. Semis. 20 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-946). Anv.: Bes con martillo y serpiente, a izquierda letra púnica alef. Rev.: Leyenda púnica. Ae. 6,90 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 334
Bolskan. Quadrans. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1922). (Acip-1421). (C-10). Anv.: Diademed head right, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Horse leaping right, three pellets above and iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ae. 3,18 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Cuadrante. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1922). (Acip-1421). (C-10). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Caballo saltando a derecha, encima tres puntos y debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 3,18 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 486
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 676
Nero. Tetradrachm. RY 12 = 65/6 AD. Alexandria. Egypt. (Dattari-204). (Emmett-109). (RPC-I 5289). Anv.: ΝΕΡΩ ΚΛΑV ΚΑΙΣ ΣΕΒ ΓΕΡ, radiate bust to right, wearing aegis. Rev.: Α(ΥΤΟΚ)ΡΑ, bust of Alexandria, wearing elephant headdress, to right; LIB (date) in right field. Bi. 13,00 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Nerón. Tetradracma. RY 12 = 65/6 d.C. Alejandría. Egipto. (Dattari-204). (Emmett-109). (RPC-I 5289). Anv.: ΝΕΡΩ ΚΛΑV ΚΑΙΣ ΣΕΒ ΓΕΡ. Busto radiado a la derecha, con aegis. Rev.: Α(ΥΤΟΚ)ΡΑ. Busto de Alejandría, con tocado de piel de elefante; LIB (fecha) en el campo derecho. Ve. 13,00 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 550
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 809
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 265). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS, emperor, veiled and togate, standing to left, holding branch and roll.. Ag. 3,58 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 265). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS. Emperador, velado y togado en pie a la izquierda, portando rama y rollo. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 875
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 223 AD. Uncertain eastern mint. (Ric-IV 275). (Bmcre-1051/52). (Rsc-38). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,37 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 223 d.C. Ceca oriental incierta. (Ric-IV 275). (Bmcre-1051/52). (Rsc-38). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia. Ag. 3,37 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 881
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-331). (Rsc-5). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas standing left, holding cornucopiae and extending right hand over child before her. Ag. 3,00 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-331). (Rsc-5). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, Busto diademado a derecha. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas en pie a izquierda con cuerno de la abundancia, a sus pies un niño. Ag. 3,00 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 138
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 96/5-93/2 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-28.3). (Sunrise-298). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wearing tiara decorated with eight-rayed star, ear flap, long beard, and torque ending in pellet. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV EΠIΦANOV, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 3,97 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 96/5-93/2 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-28.3). (Sunrise-298). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, con tiara decorada con estrella de ocho rayos, orejera, barba larga y torque terminado en bola. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV EΠIΦANOV. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, portando arco. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 917
Gordian III. Sestertius. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol standing left, raising hand and holding globe; S C across fields. Ae. 16,68 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-297a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG. Sol de pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano y portando un globo; S C a través de los campos. Ae. 16,68 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 810
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-295). (Bmcre-365). (Seaby-744). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: VICT PART MAX, Victory advancing left, holding wreath and palm . Ag. 3,22 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-295). (Bmcre-365). (Seaby-744). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VICT PART MAX. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma . Ag. 3,22 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 573
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, (LIBO) behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ (LIBO). BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,70 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 702
Domitian. Denarius. 92 AD. Rome. (Ric-732). (Bmcre-192). (Rsc-272). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva standing left, holding thunderbolt and spear; shield set on ground to right. Ag. 3,33 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Domiciano. Denario. 92 d.C. Roma. (Ric-732). (Bmcre-192). (Rsc-272). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI. Cabeza laureada a laderecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rayo y lanza; escudo colocado en el suelo a la derecha. Ag. 3,33 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 488
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. FLAMINI., below horses, CILO in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Minor hairlines. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha,debajo: L. FLAMINI, en el exergo: CILO. Ag. 3,85 g. Leves rayitas. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 883
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 7a). (Bmcre-58). (Rsc-7a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing facing, head to left, holding two standards. Ag. 2,82 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 7a). (Bmcre-58). (Rsc-7a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando dos estandartes. Ag. 2,82 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.