Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 360
Sekobirikes. Unit. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2176). (Acip-1876). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, behind palm and below iberian letter S. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ae. 11,04 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Sekobirikes. As. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2176). (Acip-1876). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás palma y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ae. 11,04 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 361
Segobriga. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2190). (Acip-3245). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVS. F. IMP. around bare head of Tiberius right. Rev.: SEGOBRIGA within inverted laurel wreath. Ae. 6,61 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Segobriga. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2190). (Acip-3245). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVS. F. IMP. Rev.: Láurea invertida, dentro leyenda latina SEGOBRIGA. Ae. 6,61 g.  Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 362
Segovia. Unit. 30-20 BC. Segovia. (Abh-2193). (Acip-1867). Anv.: Head of Augustus right, C. L on the sides. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, SEGOVIA below. Ae. 9,27 g. Green patina. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Segovia. As. 30-20 a.C. Segovia. (Abh-2193). (Acip-1867). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, a los lados C. L. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo SEGOVIA. Ae. 9,27 g. Pátina verde. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 363
Sesars. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2194). (Acip-1401). (MIB-84/01a, Plate Coin). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, curved iberian legend SESARS below. Ag. 4,05 g. Rare. Ex Áureo 269 (07/07/2015), lot 52. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Sesars. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2194). (Acip-1401). (MIB-84/01a, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica curva SESARS. Ag. 4,05 g. Rara. Ex Áureo 269 (07/07/2015), lote 52. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 364
Sexi. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Almuñecar (Granada). (Abh-2241). (Acip-825). Anv.: Helmeted head right, smaller module. Rev.: Tunny right, punic legend above, punic letter alef below. Ae. 5,39 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sexi. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Almuñécar (Granada). (Abh-2241). (Acip-825). Anv.: Cabeza con casco a derecha, menor módulo. Rev.: Atún a derecha, encima leyenda púnica, debajo letra púnica alef. Ae. 5,39 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 365
Sexi. Cuadrante. 200-20 BC. Almuñecar (Granada). (Abh-2244). Anv.: Galley female head right. Rev.: Dolphin right, punic legend below. Ae. 3,47 g. Scarce. F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sexi. Cuadrante. 200-20 a.C. Almuñécar (Granada). (Abh-2244). Anv.: Cabeza femenina galeada a derecha. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, debajo leyenda púnica. Ae. 3,47 g. Escasa. BC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 366
Sisipo. Unit. 50-20 BC. Between Jerez and Arcos de la Frontera. (Abh-2255). (Acip-2498). Anv.: Helmeted male head left. Rev.: Bull right, DETVM(O) above, SISIPO below. Ae. 13,19 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Sisipo. As. 50-20 a.C. Entre Jerez y Arcos de la Frontera. (Abh-2255). (Acip-2498). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda con casco. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima DETVM(O), debajo SISIPO. Ae. 13,19 g. Rara. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 367
Sisipo. Unit. 50-20 BC. Area of Andalucia (Jerez-Arcos de la Frontera). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2501). (MIB-209/4). Anv.: Laureate male head on the right, in front internal legend (S)ISIPO. Rev.: Bull standing left, above (DE)TAV. Ae. 14,17 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Sisipo. As. 50-20 BC. Zona de Andalucía (Jerez-Arcos de la Frontera). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2501). (MIB-209/4). Anv.: Cabeza masculina laureada a la derecha, delante leyenda interna (S)ISIPO. Rev.: Toro parado a la izquierda, arriba (DE)TAV. Ae. 14,17 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 368
Kese. Denarius. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2266). (Acip-1123). (MIB-46/019c). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, leading a second horse, iberian legend KESE on line below. Ag. 3,71 g. Nicks on edge. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Kese. Denario. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2266). (Acip-1123). (MIB-46/019c). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete a derecha, con palma, conduciendo un segundo caballo, debajo sobre linea leyenda ibérica KESE. Ag. 3,71 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Escasa. MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 369
Kese. Unit. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2276). Anv.: Male head right, helmet behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KESE below. Ae. 10,91 g. Punched letters S·C on obverse "Societas Castulonensis". Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Kese. As. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2276). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás casco. Rev.: Jinete a derecha, con palma, debajo leyenda ibércia KESE, KE sin trazo. Ae. 10,91 g. Letras punzonadas S·C en anverso "Societas Castulonensis". MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 370
Kese. Half unit. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2306). (Acip-1155). Anv.: Male head right, caduceus behind. Rev.: Horse trotting right, below and between legs, pellet and iberian legend KESE. Ae. 3,83 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Kese. Semis. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2306). (Acip-1155). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detras caduceo. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, al trote, debajo y entre las patas leyenda ibérica KESE. Ae. 3,83 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 372
Tirsos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Zona media del Ebro. (Abh-2389). (Acip-1699). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TIRSOS below. Ae. 9,65 g. A few specimens known. Of the highest rarity. F. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Tirsos. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona media del Ebro. (Abh-2389). (Acip-1699). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TIRSOS. Ae. 9,65 g. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Rarísima. BC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 373
Titiakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1899). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter TI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TITIAKOS on line below. Ae. 11,33 g. Barbarous style. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Titiakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Tricio (La Rioja). (Abh-2395). (Acip-1899). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TITIAKOS sobre línea. Ae. 11,33 g. Arte bárbaro. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 374
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2412). (Acip-1734). (MIB-109/38a, Plate Coin). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters KA, S and DU behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, its back legs above iberian legend TURIASU. Ag. 3,77 g. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2412). (Acip-1734). (MIB-109/38a, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas KA, S y DU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras apoyadas, debajo leyenda TURIASU. Ag. 3,77 g. Escasa así. Ex Áureo (21/10/2020), lote 390. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 375
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). (MIB-109/23b). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,60 g. Nice specimen. Soft tone. Ex Fritz Rudolf Künker (09/10/2008), lot 22. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). (MIB-109/23b). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,60 g. Suave tono. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex Fritz Rudolf Künker (09/10/2008), lote 22. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 376
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1721). (MIB-109/19a). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,62 g. Ex Numisma 121 (11/12/2019), lot 59. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1721). (MIB-109/19a). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,62 g. Bonita pátina. Ex Numisma (11/12/2019), lote 59. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 377
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1723). (MIB-109/25b). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex J.A. Herrero 16 (28/04/2016), lot 63. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1723). (MIB-109/25b). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,84 g. Ex J.A. Herrero 16 (28/04/2016), lote 63. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 378
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1734). (MIB-109/38a, Plate Coin). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 2,53 g. Ex Soler & Llach 109 (10/07/2019), lot 425; MIB 109/38a, Plate Coin. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1734). (MIB-109/38a, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 2,53 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 379
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,58 g. Mino area of weak strike. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,58 g. Leve vano de acuñación. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 380
Turiaso. Unit. 50-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2434). (Acip-1737). Anv.: Female head right, SILBIS before. Rev.: Horseman left , holding scepter, TVRIASO below. Ae. 10,35 g. Attractive patina. Scarce, even more in this grade. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Turiaso. As. 50-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2434). (Acip-1737). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante SILBIS. Rev.: Jinete con cetro a izquierda, debajo TVRIASO. Ae. 10,35 g. Bonita pátina verde. Escasa y más así. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 381
Turiaso. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2435). (Acip-3274). Anv.: IMP.AVGVSTVS. P.P. around laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Female head right, TVRIASO before. Ae. 11,54 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2435). (Acip-3274). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP.AVGVSTVS. P.P. Rev.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante TVRIASO. Ae. 11,54 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...90,00.