Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 273
Eustibaikula-Eusti. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-1299). (Acip-1318). Anv.: Male head right, amphora behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend EUSTI below. Ae. 13,69 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Eustibaikula-Eusti. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-1299). (Acip-1318). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás ánfora. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica EUSTI. Ae. 13,69 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 150
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraates IV. Drachm. 38-32 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-52.10). (Shore-276/8). Anv.: Diademed bust to left, wart on forehead; eagle with wreath in beak to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩN ΑΡΣΑΚΟY EYEPΓETOY ΔΙΚΑΙΟY ΕΠIΦΑNOYΣ ΦΙΛΕΛΛΗΝΟΣ, Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,72 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Phraates IV. Dracma. 38-32 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-52.10). (Shore-276/8). Anv.: Busto con diadema a la izquierda, verruga en la frente; águila con corona en el pico a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩN ΑΡΣΑΚΟY EYEPΓETOY ΔΙΚΑΙΟY ΕΠIΦΑNOYΣ ΦΙΛΕΛΛΗΝΟΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, portando arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,72 g. Suave pátina. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 934
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-361). (McAlee-903). Anv.: AYTOK K MIOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB, Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ΕΞOYCIAC YΠATOΓ, Eagle with spread wings standing facing, head to right and holding wreath in beak; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ag. 11,07 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-361). (McAlee-903). Anv.: AYTOK K MIOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ΕΞOYCIAC YΠATOΓ. Águila con las alas desplegadas, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la derecha y sosteniendo una corona en el pico; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ag. 11,07 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 935
Philip I. Tetradrachm. 244-249 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-902). (Prieur-371). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞOYCIAC ΥΠΑ ΤO Γ, eagle standing facing with wings spread, head and tail to right, holding wreath in beak; ANTIOXIA SC in two lines below. Bi. 11,58 g. Surface rust. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Tetradracma. 244-249 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-902). (Prieur-371). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟC CЄB, Busto laureado, drapeado y acorazado a la derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞOYCIAC ΥΠΑ ΤO Γ, Águila en pie, de frente, con las alas desplegadas, la cabeza y la cola hacia la derecha, sosteniendo una corona en el pico; ANTIOXIA SC en dos líneas debajo. Bi. 11,58 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 808
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 201-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-264a). (Bmcre-327). (Rsc-181). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; wheel below. Ag. 3,47 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 201-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-264a). (Bmcre-327). (Rsc-181). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX. Fortuna sedente a la izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; rueda debajo. Ag. 3,47 g. Suave pátina. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 683
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.29). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT, Pax seated to left, holding branch and caduceus. Ag. 3,35 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.29). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT. Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y caduceo. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 279
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,86 g. Ex Áureo 371, Lot. 350 (15.09.2021). Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,86 g. Ex Áureo 371, Lot. 350 (15.09.2021). MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 587
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter R above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Attractive patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra R, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 3,93 g. Bonita pátina . MBC+/MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 82
Mysia. Kyzikos. Tartemorion. 450-400 BC. (Sng BN-375). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish behind. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; star to upper left; all within incuse square . Ag. 0,29 g. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Tartemorión. 450-400 a.C. (Sng BN-375). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, detrás atún. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a izquierda, estrella arriba a la izquierda; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,29 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 823
Caracalla. Denarius. 210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 116b). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-483). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF TR P XIII COS III, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 2,33 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 116b). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-483). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TR P XIII COS III. Concordia sedente a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 2,33 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 826
Caracalla. Denarius. 215 AD. Rome. (Ric-254). (Seaby-282). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P. Apollo, naked, standing facing, holding branch and resting hand on lyre set on altar. Ag. 3,09 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 215 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Seaby-282). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P. Apolo, desnudo, de pie, de frente, sosteniendo una rama y apoyando la mano en una lira colocada sobre un altar. Ag. 3,09 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 213
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 6,86 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). (C4). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 6,86 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 185
Western Kshatrapas. Rudrasimha I (177/178-197 CE/100-119 SE). Drachm. (Fishman-11.6.112). Anv.: Bust of king facing right, date behind. Rev.: A three-arched hill with wavy river line below, crescent moon and sun above, the Brahmi legend "Rajno Mahaksatrapasa Rudradamaputrasa Rajna Mahaksatrapasa Rudrasihasa" around the field. Ag. 2,13 g. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Kshatrapas occidentales. Rudrasimha I (177/178-197 CE/100-119 SE). Dracma. (Fishman-11.6.112). Anv.: Busto del Rey a la derecha, fecha detrás. Rev.: Una colina de tres arcos con una línea ondulada de río debajo, creciente y sol arriba, leyenda Brahmi "Rajno Mahaksatrapasa Rudradamaputrasa Rajna Mahaksatrapasa Rudrasihasa" alrededor del campo. Ag. 2,13 g. MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 188
Western Kshatrapas. Rudrasena II (177-198 CE). Drachm. SE 186. (Fishman-27.1.186). Anv.: Bust of king facing right, date behind. Rev.: A three-arched hill with wavy river line below, crescent moon and sun above, the Brahmi legend "Rajnah Ksatrapasa Viradamaputrasa Rajno Mahaksatrapasa Rudrasenasa" around the field. Ag. 2,39 g. Almost XF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Kshatrapas occidentales. Rudrasena II (177-198 CE). Dracma. SE 186. (Fishman-27.1.186). Anv.: Busto del Rey a la derecha, fecha detrás. Rev.: Una colina de tres arcos con una línea ondulada de río debajo, creciente y sol arriba, leyenda Brahmi "Rajnah Ksatrapasa Viradamaputrasa Rajno Mahaksatrapasa Rudrasenasa" alrededor del campo. Ag. 2,39 g. EBC-. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 716
Trajan. Denarius. 98-99 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1). (Woytek-48a). (Bmcre-36). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Abundantia seated to left on chair of crossed cornucopiae, holding sceptre. Ag. 3,22 g. Deposits. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1). (Woytek-48a). (Bmcre-36). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Abundantia sedente a izquierda en silla de cornucopias cruzadas, sosteniendo cetro. Ag. 3,22 g. Depósitos. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 851
Elagabalus. Denarius. 219 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 102). (Rsc-81a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG II, Liberalitas standing to left, holding abacus and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,88 g. Ex Soler & Llach 1108, Lot 2482 (09.05.2019). Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 219 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 102). (Rsc-81a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG II, Liberalitas en pie a izquierda, portando ábaco y cornucopia. Ag. 2,88 g. Ex Soler & Llach 1108, Lot 2482 (09.05.2019). MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 864
Julia Soaemias. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-243). (Bmcre-55). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA SOEMIAS AVG. Draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS. Venus seated left on throne, holding apple and sceptre; at her feet, a child. Ag. 2,53 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Julia Soemias. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-243). (Bmcre-55). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA SOEMIAS AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS. Venus sentada a izquierda sobre trono, sosteniendo manzana y un cetro, a sus pies un niño. Ag. 2,53 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 893
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-38). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma, helmeted and in military dress, seated left on shield, holding Victory and spear. Ag. 4,53 g. Lightly toned. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-38). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma con casco y atiendo militar, sedente a la izquierda sobre escudo, portando Victoria y lanza. Ag. 4,53 g. Ligero tono. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 382
Turiaso. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2450). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG F. IMP. PONT. M. around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, M. PONT around, MVN. TVR above, VEGETO below, II VIR before. Ae. 8,77 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2450). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG F. IMP. PONT. M. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor M. PONT, encima del toro MVN. TVR, VEGETO debajo, delante II VIR . Ae. 8,77 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 527
Minucius. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. RVF behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, Q. MINV., beneath horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: RVF. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MINV., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 679
Galba. Tetradrachm. RY 2 = 68/9 AD. Alexandria. (RPC-I 5338). (Dattari (Savio)-304). (Emmett-171). Anv.: (ΣΕΡΟΥΙ ΓΑ)ΛΒΑ ΑΥΤΟ ΚΑΙΣ ΣΕΒΑ, laureate head to right; L B (date) in right field. Rev.: ΕΙΡΗΝΗ, veiled and draped bust of Eirene to right, holding caduceus over shoulder; star to right. Bi. 11,26 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Galba. Tetradracma. RY 2 = 68/9 d.C. Alejandría. (RPC-I 5338). (Dattari (Savio)-304). (Emmett-171). Anv.: (ΣΕΡΟΥΙ ΓΑ)ΛΒΑ ΑΥΤΟ ΚΑΙΣ ΣΕΒΑ. Cabeza laureada a la derecha; LB (fecha) en el campo derecho. Rev.: EIPHNH. Busto de Eirene velado y drapeado a la derecha, sosteniendo caduceo sobre el hombro, estrella a la derecha. Ve. 11,26 g. BC+. Est...60,00.