Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 281 Numistats ref: 652340
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (MIB-154/11). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse, iberian legend IKALKUNSKEN below. Ag. 3,87 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (MIB-154/11). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire, a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo, debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUNSKEN. Ag. 3,87 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Escasa. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 282 Numistats ref: 652341
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Iltirkesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Solsona. (Abh-1448). (Acip-1399). (C-16). Anv.: Male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend ILTIRKESKEN below. Ae. 9,91 g. Serie semipesada. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Iltirkesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Solsona (Lleida). (Abh-1448). (Acip-1399). (C-16). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRKESKEN. Ae. 9,91 g. Serie semipesada. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 283 Numistats ref: 652342
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1261). (C-27). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 9,30 g. Serie semipesada. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1261). (C-27). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 9,30 g. Serie semipesada. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 284 Numistats ref: 652343
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ilerda. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1488). (Acip-3199). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Wolf walking right, ILERDA above. Ae. 8,45 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Ilerda. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1488). (Acip-3199). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F empezando detrás. Rev.: Lobo andando a derecha, encima ILERDA. Ae. 8,45 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 285 Numistats ref: 652344
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, IVNONI in the architrave, C.I.I.A among columns, Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q around. Ae. 5,35 g. Artificial patina. VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el arquitrave IVNONI, entre las columnas C.I.I.A., alrededor Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q. Ae. 5,35 g. Pátina artificial. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 286 Numistats ref: 652345
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, IVNONI in the architrave, C.I.I.A among columns, Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q around. Ae. 5,82 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el arquitrave IVNONI, entre las columnas C.I.I.A., alrededor Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q. Ae. 5,82 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 287 Numistats ref: 652346
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, IVNONI in the architrave, C.I.I.A among columns, Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q around. Ae. 6,05 g. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el arquitrave IVNONI, entre las columnas C.I.I.A., alrededor Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q. Ae. 6,05 g. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 288 Numistats ref: 652347
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 11,16 g. Countermark SE on obverse. Oxidations. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 11,16 g. Contramarca SE en anverso. Oxidaciones. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 289 Numistats ref: 652348
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,57 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 12,57 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 290 Numistats ref: 652349
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,76 g. Roughness on reverse. VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.
Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 12,76 g. Erosiones en reverso. MBC/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 291 Numistats ref: 652350
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 13,59 g. Ex Cayón 56, Lot. 2103 (14.03.2019). Choice F/VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 13,59 g. Ex Cayón 56, Lot. 2103 (14.03.2019). BC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 292 Numistats ref: 652351
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1529). (Acip-3210). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVG. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Vexillum between eagles, L. TER. LON. L. PAP. AVIT. II. VIR. Q. C.I.I.A around. Ae. 6,21 g. Choice F. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1529). (Acip-3210). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVG. P. M.. Rev.: Vexilo entre águilas, alrededor L. TER. LON. L. PAP. AVIT. II. VIR. Q. C.I.I.A. Ae. 6,21 g. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 294 Numistats ref: 652353
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ilse. Unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2348). (MIB-187/6, Plate coin). Anv.: Male head to the right with lion skin. Rev.: ILSE between two grain ears on the right. Ae. 12,34 g. Ex Cores collection Nº3271. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Ilse. As. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2348). (MIB-187/6, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con piel de león. Rev.: ILSE entre dos espigas a derecha. Ae. 12,34 g. Ex Colección Cores Nº3271. Rarísima. MBC-/BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 295 Numistats ref: 652354
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Iptuci. Half unit. 50-20 BC. Prado del Rey (Cádiz). (Abh-1577). (Acip-938). Anv.: Bearded male head right Jupiter?, AED below. Rev.: Ten spoke wheel with central circle, IPTVCI. EV between them. Ae. 5,40 g. Of the highest rarity. F/Choice F. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Iptuci. Semis. 50-20 a.C. Prado del Rey (Cádiz). (Abh-1577). (Acip-938). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha ¿Júpiter?, debajo AED. Rev.: Rueda de diez radios, entre la mitad inferior IPTVCI. EV. Ae. 5,40 g. Rarísima. BC/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 296 Numistats ref: 652355
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Iulia Traducta. Augustus period. Dupondius. 27 BC - 14 AD. Algeciras (Cádiz). (Abh-1610). (Acip-3351). Anv.: PERM. CAES. AVG. Head of Augustus left. Rev.: Heads of Gaius and Lucius, pellet in between, C.L. CAES above, IVL. TRAD below. Ae. 15,95 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish description: Iulia Traducta. Época de Augusto. Dupondio. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Algeciras (Cádiz). (Abh-1610). (Acip-3351). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor PERM. CAES. AVG. Rev.: Cabezas de Cayo y Lucio, entre ambas punto, encima C.L. CAES, debajo IVL. TRAD. Ae. 15,95 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 297 Numistats ref: 652356
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Ketovion-Salacia. Unit. 150-100 BC. Alcácer do Sal (Portugal). (Gomes-04.01). (MIB-166,21a var.). Anv.: Two crescent layered with P on the right. Rev.: Cross with circles in the quadrants. Ae. 8,83 g. A. Gómes 04.01 attributed to Salacia (we think it could be a coin from Baetica. C-1 various group, cross type. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish description: Ketovión-Salacia. As. 150-100 a.C. Alcácer do Sal (Portugal). (Gomes-04.01). (MIB-166,21a var.). Anv.: Dos crecientes acodados con P en el derecho. Rev.: Cruz con círculos en los cuadrantes. Ae. 8,83 g. A. Gómes 04.01 atribuye a Salacia (opinamos que podría ser una moneda de la Bética. C-1 grupo vario, tipo cruz. Muy rara.. MBC-/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 298 Numistats ref: 652357
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Laiesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Barcelona. (Abh-1661). (Acip-1328 var.). Anv.: Head right, spearhead behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend LAIESKEN below. Ae. 10,56 g. Head apparently without a laurel wreath. Rare. F/Choice F. Est...60,00.
Spanish description: Laiesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Barcelona. (Abh-1661 var.). (Acip-1328 var.). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha, detrás punta de lanza. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica LAIESKEN. Ae. 10,56 g. Cabeza aparentemente sin corona de laurel. Rara. BC/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 299 Numistats ref: 652358
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Lascuta. Half unit. 150-50 BC. Alcalá de los Gazules (Cádiz). (Abh-1672). (Acip-945). Anv.: Head of Melkart right, club before. Rev.: Elephant right, Libyan-Phoenician legend below. Ae. 6,38 g. Scarce. Choice F/F. Est...60,00.
Spanish description: Lascuta. Semis. 150-50 a.C. Alcalá de los Gazules (Cádiz). (Abh-1672). (Acip-945). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart a derecha, delante clava. Rev.: Elefante a derecha, debajo leyenda libio-fenicia. Ae. 6,38 g. BC+/BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 300 Numistats ref: 652359
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Louitiskos. Unit. 120-20 BC. North area of Ebro. (Abh-1697). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sickle, curved iberian legend LOUITISKOS. Ae. 8,02 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...85,00.
Spanish description: Louitiskos. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona norte del Ebro. (Abh-1697). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Jinete con hoz de guerra a derecha, leyenda ibérica curva LOUITISKOS. Ae. 8,02 g. Rara. BC-. Est...85,00.