Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 281 Numistats ref: 652340

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (MIB-154/11). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and chlamys and leading a second horse, iberian legend IKALKUNSKEN below. Ag. 3,87 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (MIB-154/11). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire, a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo, debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKUNSKEN. Ag. 3,87 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Escasa. EBC-. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
777 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 282 Numistats ref: 652341

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Iltirkesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Solsona. (Abh-1448). (Acip-1399). (C-16). Anv.: Male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend ILTIRKESKEN below. Ae. 9,91 g. Serie semipesada. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Iltirkesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Solsona (Lleida). (Abh-1448). (Acip-1399). (C-16). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRKESKEN. Ae. 9,91 g. Serie semipesada. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 283 Numistats ref: 652342

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1261). (C-27). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 9,30 g. Serie semipesada. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1261). (C-27). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 9,30 g. Serie semipesada. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 284 Numistats ref: 652343

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilerda. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1488). (Acip-3199). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Wolf walking right, ILERDA above. Ae. 8,45 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Ilerda. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1488). (Acip-3199). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. DIVI. F empezando detrás. Rev.: Lobo andando a derecha, encima ILERDA. Ae. 8,45 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 285 Numistats ref: 652344

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, IVNONI in the architrave, C.I.I.A among columns, Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q around. Ae. 5,35 g. Artificial patina. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el arquitrave IVNONI, entre las columnas C.I.I.A., alrededor Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q. Ae. 5,35 g. Pátina artificial. MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 286 Numistats ref: 652345

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, IVNONI in the architrave, C.I.I.A among columns, Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q around. Ae. 5,82 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el arquitrave IVNONI, entre las columnas C.I.I.A., alrededor Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q. Ae. 5,82 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 287 Numistats ref: 652346

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, IVNONI in the architrave, C.I.I.A among columns, Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q around. Ae. 6,05 g. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3203). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el arquitrave IVNONI, entre las columnas C.I.I.A., alrededor Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q. Ae. 6,05 g. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 288 Numistats ref: 652347

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 11,16 g. Countermark SE on obverse. Oxidations. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 11,16 g. Contramarca SE en anverso. Oxidaciones. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
174 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 289 Numistats ref: 652348

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,57 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 12,57 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 290 Numistats ref: 652349

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,76 g. Roughness on reverse. VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 12,76 g. Erosiones en reverso. MBC/BC+. Est...60,00.
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 291 Numistats ref: 652350

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 13,59 g. Ex Cayón 56, Lot. 2103 (14.03.2019). Choice F/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 13,59 g. Ex Cayón 56, Lot. 2103 (14.03.2019). BC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 292 Numistats ref: 652351

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1529). (Acip-3210). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVG. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Vexillum between eagles, L. TER. LON. L. PAP. AVIT. II. VIR. Q. C.I.I.A around. Ae. 6,21 g. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1529). (Acip-3210). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVG. P. M.. Rev.: Vexilo entre águilas, alrededor L. TER. LON. L. PAP. AVIT. II. VIR. Q. C.I.I.A. Ae. 6,21 g. BC+. Est...100,00.
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 293 Numistats ref: 652352

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilipense. Unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Shad right, crescent above, legend ILIPENSE. Rev.: Ear of corn. Ae. 20,03 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Ilipense. As. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-1531). (Acip-2335). Anv.: Sábalo a derecha, encima creciente, leyenda ILIPENSE. Rev.: Espiga. Ae. 20,03 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 294 Numistats ref: 652353

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ilse. Unit. 120-20 BC. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2348). (MIB-187/6, Plate coin). Anv.: Male head to the right with lion skin. Rev.: ILSE between two grain ears on the right. Ae. 12,34 g. Ex Cores collection Nº3271. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Ilse. As. 120-20 a.C. Alcalá del Río (Sevilla). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-2348). (MIB-187/6, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con piel de león. Rev.: ILSE entre dos espigas a derecha. Ae. 12,34 g. Ex Colección Cores Nº3271. Rarísima. MBC-/BC+. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 295 Numistats ref: 652354

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Iptuci. Half unit. 50-20 BC. Prado del Rey (Cádiz). (Abh-1577). (Acip-938). Anv.: Bearded male head right Jupiter?, AED below. Rev.: Ten spoke wheel with central circle, IPTVCI. EV between them. Ae. 5,40 g. Of the highest rarity. F/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Iptuci. Semis. 50-20 a.C. Prado del Rey (Cádiz). (Abh-1577). (Acip-938). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha ¿Júpiter?, debajo AED. Rev.: Rueda de diez radios, entre la mitad inferior IPTVCI. EV. Ae. 5,40 g. Rarísima. BC/BC+. Est...200,00.
80 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 296 Numistats ref: 652355

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Iulia Traducta. Augustus period. Dupondius. 27 BC - 14 AD. Algeciras (Cádiz). (Abh-1610). (Acip-3351). Anv.: PERM. CAES. AVG. Head of Augustus left. Rev.: Heads of Gaius and Lucius, pellet in between, C.L. CAES above, IVL. TRAD below. Ae. 15,95 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Iulia Traducta. Época de Augusto. Dupondio. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Algeciras (Cádiz). (Abh-1610). (Acip-3351). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor PERM. CAES. AVG. Rev.: Cabezas de Cayo y Lucio, entre ambas punto, encima C.L. CAES, debajo IVL. TRAD. Ae. 15,95 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 297 Numistats ref: 652356

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ketovion-Salacia. Unit. 150-100 BC. Alcácer do Sal (Portugal). (Gomes-04.01). (MIB-166,21a var.). Anv.: Two crescent layered with P on the right. Rev.: Cross with circles in the quadrants. Ae. 8,83 g. A. Gómes 04.01 attributed to Salacia (we think it could be a coin from Baetica. C-1 various group, cross type. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Ketovión-Salacia. As. 150-100 a.C. Alcácer do Sal (Portugal). (Gomes-04.01). (MIB-166,21a var.). Anv.: Dos crecientes acodados con P en el derecho. Rev.: Cruz con círculos en los cuadrantes. Ae. 8,83 g. A. Gómes 04.01 atribuye a Salacia (opinamos que podría ser una moneda de la Bética. C-1 grupo vario, tipo cruz. Muy rara.. MBC-/MBC. Est...180,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 298 Numistats ref: 652357

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Laiesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Barcelona. (Abh-1661). (Acip-1328 var.). Anv.: Head right, spearhead behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend LAIESKEN below. Ae. 10,56 g. Head apparently without a laurel wreath. Rare. F/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Laiesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Barcelona. (Abh-1661 var.). (Acip-1328 var.). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha, detrás punta de lanza. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica LAIESKEN. Ae. 10,56 g. Cabeza aparentemente sin corona de laurel. Rara. BC/BC+. Est...60,00.
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 299 Numistats ref: 652358

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Lascuta. Half unit. 150-50 BC. Alcalá de los Gazules (Cádiz). (Abh-1672). (Acip-945). Anv.: Head of Melkart right, club before. Rev.: Elephant right, Libyan-Phoenician legend below. Ae. 6,38 g. Scarce. Choice F/F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Lascuta. Semis. 150-50 a.C. Alcalá de los Gazules (Cádiz). (Abh-1672). (Acip-945). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart a derecha, delante clava. Rev.: Elefante a derecha, debajo leyenda libio-fenicia. Ae. 6,38 g. BC+/BC. Est...60,00.
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 300 Numistats ref: 652359

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Louitiskos. Unit. 120-20 BC. North area of Ebro. (Abh-1697). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sickle, curved iberian legend LOUITISKOS. Ae. 8,02 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Louitiskos. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona norte del Ebro. (Abh-1697). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Jinete con hoz de guerra a derecha, leyenda ibérica curva LOUITISKOS. Ae. 8,02 g. Rara. BC-. Est...85,00.
BC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
85 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized