Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 21
Kings of Bactria. Menander I Soter. Drachm. 165/155-130 BC. (Sng Ans-822/41 var.). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos advancing left, shield decorated with aegis over arm, hurling thunderbolt; monogram to right; Karosthi inscription around. Ag. 2,44 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Menander I Soter. Dracma. 165/155-130 a.C. (Sng Ans-822/41 var.). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos avanzando a izquierda, portando escudo decorado con égida, lanzando rayo, monograma a la derecha. Alrededor leyenda Karosthi . Ag. 2,44 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 157
Kingdom of Parthia. Artabanos V. Drachm. 79/80-85 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-74.6 (Artabanos III)). (Shore-404 (Artabanos III)). (Sunrise-442). Anv.: Diademed bust to left. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Artabanos V. Dracma. 79/80-85 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-74.6 (Artabanos III)). (Shore-404 (Artabanos III)). (Sunrise-442). Anv.: Busto diademado a la izquierda. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco; monograma debajo del arco . Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 936
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-373). (McAlee-923). Anv.: AYTOK K MIOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB, Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ΕΞOYCIAC YΠATOΓ, eagle standing facing, head left with wreath in beak; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ag. 12,53 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-373). (McAlee-923). Anv.: AYTOK K MIOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ΕΞOYCIAC YΠATOΓ. Águila en pie a izquierda con corona en el pico; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ag. 12,08 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 163
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,21 g. XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograba bajo el arco. Ag. 3,21 g. EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 179
Sassanid Empire. Peroz I. Drachm. LYW (Rev Ardashir). Second crown. (Göbl-II/3). Ae. 4,17 g. Lightly toned. A good sample. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Sasánida. Peroz I. Dracma. LYW (Rev Ardashir). Segunda corona. (Göbl-II/3). Ae. 4,17 g. Bonita pátina. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 943
Philip II. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248-249 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-466). (McAlee-1045b). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC VΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to left, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; ANTIOXIA / SC in exergue . Bi. 12,65 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-466). (McAlee-1045b). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC VΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a izquierda con las alas extendidas, sosteniendo corona en el pico; ANTIOXIA / SC en exergo. Ve. 12,65 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 307
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1789). (Acip-2194). (C-17). Anv.: Female head right, OBVLCO before. Rev.: Plow left, ear of corn below, iberian legend ORCAILV/NTUSTULDUKO left, in between. Ae. 17,10 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1789). (Acip-2194). (C-17). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLCO. Rev.: Arado a izquierda, debajo espiga, entre ambos leyenda ibérica a izquierda ORKAILV/NTUSTULDUKO. Ae. 17,10 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 336
Corduba. Half unit. 50 BC. Córdoba. Reacuñado sobre un semis de Obulco,. (Abh-1984). Anv.: Head of Venus right, legend CN. VC.F.Q. Rev.: Cupid left, holding cornucopia and torch, legend CORDVBA left. Ae. 6,27 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Corduba. Semis. 50 a.C. Córdoba. Reacuñado sobre un semis de Obulco,. (Abh-1984). Anv.: Cabeza de Venus a derecha, leyenda CN. VC.F.Q. Rev.: Cupido con cornucopia y antorcha a izquierda, a izquierda leyenda CORDVBA. Ae. 6,27 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 590
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Q. TIT(I)., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,95 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TIT(I)., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 596
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1149). (Craw-344.3). (Cal-1306). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding wreath, L. TITVRI below horses, Greek or Latin letter in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Delicate patina. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1149). (Craw-344.3). (Cal-1306). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derecha, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: L. TITVRI, en el exergo: letra latina o griega. Ag. 3,71 g. Suave pátina. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 600
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,80 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 616
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: (ANT. AVG. III). VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. ll, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,90 g. Weak strike. Ex Tauler & Fau 109, Lot. 4493 (10.05.2022). Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT. AVG. III). VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. II. Ag. 3,90 g. Vano de acuñación. Ex Tauler & Fau 109, Lot. 4493 (10.05.2022). BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 397
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 263
Ebusus. 1/8 calco. 300-200 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-907). (Acip-968). Anv.: Bes wearing skirt, holding mace and snake. Rev.: Bull left, turning its head to the front. Ae. 1,67 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Ebusus. 1/8 calco. 300-200 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-907). (Acip-968). Anv.: Bes con faldellín, en la mano martillo y serpiente. Rev.: Toro a izquierda con la cabeza de frente. Ae. 1,67 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 23
Kings of Bactria. Antialkidas Nikephoros. Drachm. 120-130 BC. (Sng Ans-1095/97). (Bopearachchi-13C). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΝΙΚΗΦΟΡΟΥ ΑΝΤΙΑΛΚΙΔΟΥ. Right-hand bust with headband, draping and Kausia. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros sitting on the left, elephant in front on the left with his trunk raised, under the monogrammed throne. Ag. 2,22 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 69, Lot. 2025 (10.11.2020). VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Antialkidas Nikephoros. Dracma. 120-130 a.C. (Sng Ans-1095/97). (Bopearachchi-13C). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΝΙΚΗΦΟΡΟΥ ΑΝΤΙΑΛΚΙΔΟΥ. Busto a derecha con diadema, drapeado y Kausia. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros sedente a la izquierda, delante elefante a izquierda con la trompa levantada, debajo del trono monograma. Ag. 2,22 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 69, Lot. 2025 (10.11.2020). MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 37
Celts in Eastern Europe. Drachm. Century III BC. Kugelwange type. (Dembski-1111). (Lanz-458/9). Anv.: Celticised, laureate and bearded head to right. Rev.: Horse prancing to left; wheel with four spokes above. Ag. 2,44 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Celtas en Europa del Este. Dracma. Century III BC. Tipo Kugelwange. (Dembski-1111). (Lanz-458/9). Anv.: Cabeza celticizada, laureada y barbada a la derecha. Rev.: Caballo encabritado a la izquierda; arriba rueda de cuatro radios. Ag. 2,44 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 819
Caracalla. Denarius. 200 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 30). (Bmcre-179/83). (Rsc-413). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PONTIF TR P III, Sol standing facing, head to left, holding globe and spear. Ag. 2,96 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 200 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 30). (Bmcre-179/83). (Rsc-413). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS, busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TR P III, Sol en pie a izquierda, portando globo y lanza. Ag. 2,96 g. Suave pátina. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 570
Scribonius. C. Scribonius Curio. Denarius. 154 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. SCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,56 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Scribonia. C. Scribonius Curio. Denario. 154 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima estrellas, debajo: C. SCR., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,56 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 71
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Kolophon. In the name and types of Alexander III.. (Price-1798). (Müller-271). (Sng Cop-924). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛΞANΔPO(Y) to right, crescent in left field, N below throne. Ag. 4,05 g. Struck as Strategos or king of Asia. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Kolophon. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1798). (Müller-271). (Sng Cop-924). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛΞANΔPO(Y) a la derecha, creciente en el campo izquierdo, N debajo el trono. Ag. 4,05 g. Acuñado como Strategos o Rey de Asia. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 584
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter X above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 3,67 g. Lightly rubbed. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra X, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 3,67 g. Ligeramente frotada. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 239
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-699). (Acip-2133). Anv.: Diademed male head right, dolphin before. Rev.: Sphinx right, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 18,48 g. Weak strike on reverse. Rare. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-699). (Acip-2133). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante delfín. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 18,48 g. Acuñación débil en reverso. Rara. MBC-. Est...100,00.