Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 291
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG, C.I.IA on the sides, M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 13,59 g. Ex Cayón 56, Lot. 2103 (14.03.2019). Choice F/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. As. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1522). (Acip-3207a). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG, a los lados C.I.IA., alrededor M. IVLIVS. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 13,59 g. Ex Cayón 56, Lot. 2103 (14.03.2019). BC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 817
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 551). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-47). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and sceptre. Ag. 3,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 551). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-47). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro. Ag. 3,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 944
Philip II. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248-249 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-474). (McAlee-1042). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to right, holding wreath in beak, with wings spread; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue. Bi. 10,11 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-474). (McAlee-1042). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a derecha, sosteniendo corona en el pico, alas extendidas; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ve. 10,11 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 182
Sassanid Empire. Khusro II. Drachm. RY 28. LYW (Rev Ardashir). (Göbl-II/3). Ae. 4,16 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Sasánida. Khusro II. Dracma. RY 28. LYW (Rev Ardashir). (Göbl-II/3). Ae. 4,16 g. Suave pátina. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 860
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-270). Anv.: ΑVΤ Κ Μ Α ... ΑΝΤHΝ(ΕΙΝΟ-C CEB). Laureate bust to right, with slight drapery over his far shoulder. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ΕΞ YΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Β. Eagle standing facing with spread wings, his head turned to left, holding a wreath in his beak; on either side of eagle's neck, Δ Ε; between legs, star. Bi. 13,73 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-270). Anv.: ΑVΤ Κ Μ Α ... ΑΝΤHΝ(ΕΙΝΟ-C CEB). Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ΕΞ YΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Β. Águila en pie de frente con las alas extendidas, la cabeza vuelta hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo corona en el pico, a ambos lados del cuello Δ Ε; estrella entre las patas. Ve. 13,73 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 869
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 229 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 92). (Bmcre-606). (Rsc-365a). Anv.:  IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS III P P, Mars advancing to left, holding olive branch, spear and shield. Ag. 2,47 g. Contemporary imitation of Rome mint type. Fine art. Rust. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 229 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 92). (Bmcre-606). (Rsc-365a). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS III P P. Marte avanzando a la izquierda, portando rama de olivo, lanza y escudo. Ag. 2,47 g. Imitación contemporánea del tipo ceca de Roma. Buen arte. Oxidaciones. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 892
Gordian III. Denarius. 241 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 30). (Rsc-340). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA, Securitas seated to left, holding sceptre and propping head on hand. Ag. 2,80 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 30). (Rsc-340). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA. Securitas sedente a la izquierda, portando cetro y apoyando la cabeza sobre su mano. Ag. 2,80 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 792
Lucilla. Denarius. 164-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 787). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-90). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing facing, head to left, holding Victory and leaning on shield on helmet. Ag. 2,78 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Lucilla. Denario. 164-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 787). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-90). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando Victoria y apoyando escudo sobre casco. Ag. 2,78 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 161
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.3 (Vologases III)). (Shore-413 (Vologases III)). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,75 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.3 (Vologases III)). (Shore-413 (Vologases III)). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la izquierda, con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha, sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 554
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Quinarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7). Anv.: Head of Liber to right, wearing ivy-wreath; M•CATO behind, uncertain control letter below III. Rev.: Victory seated to right, holding patera and palm-branch; VICTRIX in exergue. Ag. 2,00 g. Patina. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Quinario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7). Anv.:  Cabeza de Liber a la derecha, con corona de hiedra; M·CATO detrás, debajo letra de control III. Rev.: Victoria sedente a la derecha, sosteniendo pátera y palma; VICTRIX en exergo . Ag. 2,00 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 806
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 176). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-370). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PART MAX P M TR P VIIII, two captives seated to left and to right of trophy of arms. Ag. 3,15 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 176). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-370). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: PART MAX P M TR P VIIII. Dos cautivos sedentes a la izquierda y derecha de un trofeo de armas. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 51
Illyria. Apollonia. Drachm. 200-80 BC. Agias magistrate. (Bmc-15/6). (Sng Cop-383). Anv.: Cow standing to left, head reverted, suckling calf; AΓΙAΣ above. Rev.: Double stellate pattern; AΠOΛ ΕΠI KA-ΔOY around. Ag. 3,39 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Illyria. Apollonia. Dracma. 200-80 a.C. Magistrado Agias. (Bmc-15/6). (Sng Cop-383). Anv.: Vaca en pie a la izquierda, con la cabeza vuelta hacia ternero lactante; AΓΙAΣ arriba. Rev.: Patrón dobe estrellado; AΠOΛ ΕΠI KA-ΔOY alrededor. Ag. 3,39 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 204
Baria. Calco. 200-100 BC. Villaricos (Almería). (Abh-213). (Acip-628). Anv.: Head of Heracles with lion skin right. Rev.: Palm. Ae. 20,66 g. Barbarous style. Scarce. Choice F/F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Baria. Calco. 200-100 a.C. Villaricos (Almería). (Abh-213). (Acip-628). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles con piel de león a derecha. Rev.: Palmera. Ae. 20,66 g. Arte bárbaro. Escasa. BC+/BC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 485
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 69, Lot. 2142 (10.11.2020). Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,92 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 69, Lot. 2142 (10.11.2020). MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 369
Kese. Unit. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2276). Anv.: Male head right, helmet behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KESE below. Ae. 10,91 g. Punched letters S·C on obverse "Societas Castulonensis". Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Kese. As. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2276). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás casco. Rev.: Jinete a derecha, con palma, debajo leyenda ibércia KESE, KE sin trazo. Ae. 10,91 g. Letras punzonadas S·C en anverso "Societas Castulonensis". MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 119
Thessaly. Thessalian League. Drachm. 150-100 BC. Gauana and Poly– magistrates. (Bcd-Thessaly II 819). (Hgc-4,213). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; (ΓΑ)ΥΑΝΑ to left. Rev.: Athena Itonia striding right, holding shield and preparing to hurl spear; grape bunch to right, Π-Ο / Λ-Υ across field. Ag. 3,99 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Thessaly. Thessalian League. Dracma. 150-100 a.C. Magistrados Gauana y Poly–. (Bcd-Thessaly II 819). (Hgc-4,213). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha; (ΓΑ)ΥΑΝΑ a la izquierda. Rev.: Atenea Itonia avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo un escudo y preparada para lanzar una lanza; racimo de unas a la derecha, Π-Ο / Λ-Υ  a través de los campos. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 18
Kings of Bactria. Hermaios Soter. Tetradrachm. 105-90 BC. (Senior-19T.1). (Bopearachchi-10j). (Hgc-12.298). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ EPMAIOY, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Hiramayasa' in Kharosthi, Zeus seated, facing 3/4 to left on throne, monogram to right. Ag. 8,05 g. Rust. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Hermaios Soter. Tetradracma. 105-90 a.C. (Senior-19T.1). (Bopearachchi-10j). (Hgc-12.298). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ EPMAIOY. Busto drapeado y con diadema a la derecha. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Hiramayasa' en Kharosthi, Zeus sedente mirando 3/4 a la izquierda sobre trono, monograma a la derecha. Ag. 8,05 g. Oxidaciones. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 919
Gordian III. Sestertius. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Spink-8741). (Ric-337a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate and draped bust of Gordianus III right. Rev.:  VICTORIA AETERNA SC. Victory left, resting on shield set on captive and holding palm. Ae. 21,22 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 243-244 AD. Roma. (Spink-8741). (Ric-337a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, Busto a derecha. Rev.:  VICTORIA AETERNA SC. Victoria a la izquierda, apoyada en un escudo colocado sobre un cautivo y sosteniendo una palma. Ae. 21,22 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 160
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.3 (Vologases III)). (Shore-413 (Vologases III)). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,66 g. Original Patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.3 (Vologases III)). (Shore-413 (Vologases III)). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la izquierda, con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha, sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,66 g. Pátina original. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 306
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1781). (Acip-2192). Anv.: Female head right, OB(VLCO) before. Rev.: Plow left, ear of corn below, iberian legend ILTERTUOR/KABESORIU left, in between. Ae. 25,15 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1781). (Acip-2192). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OB(VLCO). Rev.: Arado a izquierda, debajo espiga, entre ambos leyenda ibérica a izquierda ILTERTUOR/KABESORIU. Ae. 25,15 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 460
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Quinarius. 98 BC. Rome. (Craw-332/1b). (Sydenham-586a, cloulia 2a). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right; control mark ·F behind. Rev.: Victory standing right, crowning trophy; captive with hands tied behind back seated below trophy; T•CLOVLI downwards between, (Q) in exergue. Ag. 1,94 g. Some scratches. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Quinario. 98 a.C. Roma. (Craw-332/1b). (Sydenham-586a, cloulia 2a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, marca de control ·F detrás. Rev.: Victoria a derecha coronando trofeo; cautivo con las manos atadas a la espalda sedente bajo el trofeo; T•CLOVLI hacia abajo entre ellos; (Q) en exergo. Ag. 1,94 g. Alguna raya. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.