Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 255 Numistats ref: 652274

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-804). Anv.: COL. V. I. CELSA. II. VIR. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, L. POMPE. BVCCO. above, L. CORNE. FRONT below. Ae. 11,46 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-804). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor COL. V. I. CELSA. II. VIR. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima L. POMPE. BVCCO, debajo L. CORNE. FRONT. Ae. 11,46 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 256 Numistats ref: 652275

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). Anv.: AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Head of Augustus right within laurel wreath. Rev.: Bull right, L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,52 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). Anv.: Láurea, dentro cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR. Ae. 12,52 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 257 Numistats ref: 652276

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-815). (Acip-3165). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: In the center, II. VIR. C. V. I. CELS., L. BACCIO. MAN. FLAVIO. FESTO around. Ae. 6,78 g. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-815). (Acip-3165). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: En el centro II. VIR. C. V. I. CELS., alrededor L. BACCIO. MAN. FLAVIO. FESTO. Ae. 6,78 g. BC+/MBC+. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 258 Numistats ref: 652277

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-819). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, BACC. FRONT (N and T interlace) above, CN. BVCCO below, II. VIR. II. C. V. I. CEL on the sides. Ae. 14,51 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-819). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima BACC. FRONT (N y T unidas), debajo. CN. BVCCO, a los lados II. VIR. II. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 14,51 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...400,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 259 Numistats ref: 652278

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). (Acip-3172). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, CLVNIA above, CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. IVL. SERAN. IIII. VIR around. Ae. 12,74 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). (Acip-3172). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, encima CLVNIA, alrededor CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. IVL. SERAN. IIII. VIR. Ae. 12,74 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 260 Numistats ref: 652279

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Konterbia Karbika. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-845). (Acip-1827). (MIB-135/01a). Anv.: Male head right, iberian legend KARBIKA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTERBIA. Ag. 4,13 g. Traces of luster. Attractive specimen. Rare in this condition. Ex Vico (10/11/2011), lot 43. XF/Almost XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Konterbia Karbika. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-845). (Acip-1827). (MIB-135/01a). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTERBIA. Ag. 4,13 g. Trazas de brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. Ex Jesús Vico (10/11/2011), lote 43. EBC/EBC-. Est...650,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 261 Numistats ref: 652300

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Konterbia Karbika. Unit. 120-80 BC. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-848). (Acip-1830). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin before, iberian legend KARBIKOM behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 3,98 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-848). (Acip-1830). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKOM. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 3,98 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 263 Numistats ref: 652302

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ebusus. 1/8 calco. 300-200 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-907). (Acip-968). Anv.: Bes wearing skirt, holding mace and snake. Rev.: Bull left, turning its head to the front. Ae. 1,67 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Ebusus. 1/8 calco. 300-200 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-907). (Acip-968). Anv.: Bes con faldellín, en la mano martillo y serpiente. Rev.: Toro a izquierda con la cabeza de frente. Ae. 1,67 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 264 Numistats ref: 652303

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ebusus. 1/4 calco. 200-100 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-923). Anv.: Bes wearing skirt, holding mace and snake. Rev.: Bull charging left. Ae. 3,19 g. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Ebusus. 1/4 calco. 200-100 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-923). Anv.: Bes con faldellín sosteniendo martillo y serpiente. Rev.: Toro embistiendo a izquierda. Ae. 3,19 g. BC+. Est...50,00.
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
45 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 265 Numistats ref: 652304

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ebusus. 1/8 calco. 200-100 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-945). (Acip-No cita). (MIB-No cita). Anv.: Bes wearing skirt, holding mace. Rev.: Palm. Ae. 1,60 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Ebusus. 1/8 calco. 200-100 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-945). (Acip-No cita). (MIB-No cita). Anv.: Bes con faldellín, sosteniendo martillo. Rev.: Palma. Ae. 1,60 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 266 Numistats ref: 652305

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ebusus. Half unit. 20 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-946). Anv.: Bes holding mace and snake, punic letter alef left. Rev.: Punic legend. Ae. 6,90 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Ebusus. Semis. 20 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-946). Anv.: Bes con martillo y serpiente, a izquierda letra púnica alef. Rev.: Leyenda púnica. Ae. 6,90 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 267 Numistats ref: 652306

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ebusus. Half unit. 20 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-954). Anv.: Bes holding mace and snake, punic letters nun and gime left. Rev.: Punic legend. Ae. 6,34 g. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Ebusus. Semis. 20 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-954). Anv.: Bes con martillo y serpiente, a izquierda letras púnicas nun y gime. Rev.: Leyenda púnica. Ae. 6,34 g. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 268 Numistats ref: 652307

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Ekualakos. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-969). (Acip-1848). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter E behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend EKUALAKOS below. Ae. 10,92 g. Green patina. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Ekualakos. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Soria-Guadalajara. (Abh-969). (Acip-1848). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica E. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica EKUALAKOS. Ae. 10,92 g. Pátina verde. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
good Grade
80 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 269 Numistats ref: 652308

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Emporiton-Emporion. Drachm. Century III-II BC. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1139). (Acip-294). (MIB-3/024, Plate Coin). Anv.: Female head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, greek legend below. Ag. 4,79 g. Patina with rust on reverse. Ex Áureo 251 (25/04/2013), lot 1107; MIB 3/024, Plate Coin. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Emporiton-Emporion. Dracma. Siglo III-II a.C. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1139). (Acip-294). (MIB-3/024, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha con corona simple de espigas, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda griega. Ag. 4,79 g. Pátina con leves oxidaciones en reverso. Ex Áureo 251 (25/04/2013), lote 1107. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 270 Numistats ref: 652309

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Untikesken. Unit. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1210). (Acip-1059). (CNH-69). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, iberian letters E, BA before. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, laurel wreath above, iberian legend UNTIKESKEN below. Ae. 13,23 g. Deposits on reverse. Very scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Untikesken. As. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1210). (Acip-1059). (CNH-69). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, delante letras ibérica E, BA. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UNTIKESKEN, encima láurea. Ae. 13,23 g. Concreciones en reverso. Muy escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 271 Numistats ref: 652310

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Untikesken. Unit. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1213). (Acip-1025). (C-32). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, amphora behind, iberian letters E, BA before. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, laurel wreath above, iberian legend UNTIKESKEN and palm below. Ae. 10,32 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Untikesken. As. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1213). (Acip-1025). (C-32). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, detrás ánfora, delante letras ibéricas E, BA. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UNTIKESKEN y palma, encima láurea. Ae. 10,32 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 272 Numistats ref: 652311

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Emporiton. Unit. 50-27 BC. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1247). (Acip-1099 var). (C-41 var). Anv.: Head of Pallas right. Rev.: Pegasus right, laurel wreath above, EMPOR below. Ae. 9,42 g. DD (Acip-25) counterstamp in frame and dolphin in circle of dots (174) on obverse. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Emporiton. As. 50-27 a.C. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1247 var). (Acip-1099 var). (C-41 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, encima láurea, debajo EMPOR. Ae. 9,42 g. Resello DD (Acip-25) y delfín en círculo de puntos (Acip-174) en anverso. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 273 Numistats ref: 652312

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Eustibaikula-Eusti. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-1299). (Acip-1318). Anv.: Male head right, amphora behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend EUSTI below. Ae. 13,69 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Eustibaikula-Eusti. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-1299). (Acip-1318). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás ánfora. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica EUSTI. Ae. 13,69 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 274 Numistats ref: 652313

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Gades-Gadir. Unit. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1339). (Acip-665). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Two tunny left above and below, punic legends, crescent with pellet and punic letter alef in between. Ae. 14,94 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gades-Gadir. As. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1339). (Acip-665). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Dos atunes a izquierda arriba y abajo, leyenda púnica, entre ambos creciente con punto y letra púnica alef. Ae. 14,94 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 275 Numistats ref: 652314

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kili. Unit. 120 - 20 BC. Gilet (Valencia). (Abh-1388). (Acip-2058). (MIB-31/1). Anv.: Diademed male head right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend GILI below. Ae. 10,86 g. Artificial patina. Scarce. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Kili. As. 120 - 20 a.C. Gilet (Valencia). (Abh-1388). (Acip-2058). (MIB-31/1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás espiga. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica GILI. Ae. 10,86 g. Pátina artificial. Escasa. MBC. Est...180,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized