Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 234 Numistats ref: 652233

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kaiskata. Quadrans. 120-20 BC. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-689). (Acip-1684). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA before, plough behind. Rev.: Horse right, three pellets above, iberian legend KAISKATA. Ae. 3,57 g. Very rare. A few specimens known. Almost F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Kaiskata. Cuadrante. 120-20 a.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-689, mal descrita). (Acip-1684). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante letra ibérica KA, detrás arado. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima tres puntos, leyenda ibérica KAISKATA. Ae. 3,57 g. Muy rara. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. BC-. Est...150,00.
BC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 235 Numistats ref: 652234

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 BC. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). (Acip-3159). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. below, N and T interlace. Ae. 10,73 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). (Acip-3159). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM., con N y T enlazadas. Ae. 10,73 g. Buen ejemplar, escasa en esta conservación. MBC+. Est...150,00.
good Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 236 Numistats ref: 652235

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. below, N and T interlace. Ae. 12,55 g. Counterstamp on obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM., con N y T enlazadas. Ae. 12,55 g. Resello en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 237 Numistats ref: 652236

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-691). (Acip-3157). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. Ae. 11,97 g. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-691). (Acip-3157). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM. Ae. 11,97 g. Escasa así. MBC+. Est...180,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 238 Numistats ref: 652237

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). (Acip-2113). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star and iberian letter KO before, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 27,63 g. Rust on edge. Well-centered struck. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). (Acip-2113). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella y letra ibérica KO delante, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 27,63 g. Buen centraje. Pequeña oxidación en el canto. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
290 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 239 Numistats ref: 652238

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-699). (Acip-2133). Anv.: Diademed male head right, dolphin before. Rev.: Sphinx right, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 18,48 g. Weak strike on reverse. Rare. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-699). (Acip-2133). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante delfín. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 18,48 g. Acuñación débil en reverso. Rara. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 240 Numistats ref: 652239

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-705). (Acip-2140). (C-38). Anv.: Diademed male head right, crescent and star before. Rev.: Sphinx right, star before. Ae. 15,17 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-705). (Acip-2140). (C-38). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, delante creciente y estrella. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante estrella. Ae. 15,17 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 241 Numistats ref: 652260

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-728). Anv.: CN. VOC. S. T. F. Diademed male head right. Rev.: Bull right, crescent above, iberian legend KASTILO below, CN. FVL. CN. F around. Ae. 8,62 g. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-728). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, leyenda CN. VOC. S. T. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica KASTILO, alrededor CN. FVL. CN. F. Ae. 8,62 g. MBC. Est...55,00.
MBC Grade
30 EUR Starting
55 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 242 Numistats ref: 652261

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). Anv.: Diademed male head right, spearhead before. Rev.: Boar right, star above, iberian legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 4,66 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante punta de lanza. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima entrella, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KASTILO. Ae. 4,66 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
45 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
45 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 243 Numistats ref: 652262

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Quadrans. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). (Abh-2152). (C-49). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Boar right, star above, iberian legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 6,01 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735 variante). (Abh-2152). (C-49). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima entrella, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KASTILO. Ae. 6,01 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 244 Numistats ref: 652263

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-748). (Acip-2163). Anv.: M. BAL. F. Male head left. Rev.: Bull right, M. Q. F above. Ae. 5,86 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-748). (Acip-2163). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda, alrededor M. BAL. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima M. Q. F. Ae. 5,86 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...180,00.
good Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 246 Numistats ref: 652265

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelin. Unit. 120-20 BC. Caudete de las Fuentes (Valencia). (Abh-767). (Acip-2100). Anv.: Male head right, palm before, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KELIN below line. Ae. 8,48 g. Rare. Ex Tauler & fau 73, Lot. 138 (19.01.2021). Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Kelin. As. 120-20 a.C. Caudete de las Fuentes (Valencia). (Abh-767). (Acip-2100). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante palma, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KELIN. Ae. 8,48 g. Rara. Ex Tauler & fau 73, Lot. 138 (19.01.2021). BC+. Est...100,00.
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 247 Numistats ref: 652266

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1482). (C-11). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 18,07 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1482). (C-11). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 18,07 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 248 Numistats ref: 652267

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-773). (Acip-1490). Anv.: Male head right, two dolphins before, latin legend CEL behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 16,54 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-773). (Acip-1490). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante dos delfines, detrás leyenda latina CEL. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 16,54 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 249 Numistats ref: 652268

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-796). (Acip-1491). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Female bust right, palm and wing behind. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, PR. QVIN. above, M. FVL. C. OTAC below. Ae. 18,37 g. Somewhat chipped patina on the edge. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-796). (Acip-1491). Anv.: Busto femenino a derecha, detrás palma y ala, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima PR. QVIN., debajo M. FVL. C. OTAC. Ae. 18,37 g. Pátina algo saltada en el canto. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 250 Numistats ref: 652269

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-797). (Acip-1495). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Bull in lunging attitude right, PR. II. VIR. above, P. SALPA. M. FVLI below. Ae. 14,23 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-797). (Acip-1495). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Toro preparándose para embestir a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo P. SALPA. M. FVLI. Ae. 14,23 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 251 Numistats ref: 652270

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-798). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Bull charging right, PR. II. VIR. above, P. SALPA. M. FVLI below. Ae. 12,81 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-798). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Toro embistiendo, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo P. SALPA. M. FVLI. Ae. 12,81 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 252 Numistats ref: 652271

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-800). Anv.: Female head right, palm behind, PR. II. VIR. above, C.V.I.L below. Rev.: Bull right, C. BALBO. above, L. PORCIO below. Ae. 13,15 g. Bonita pátina verde. Atractivo ejemplar. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-800). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, detrás palma, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo C.V.I.L. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima C. BALBO, debajo L. PORCIO. Ae. 13,15 g. Bonita pátina verde. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC-. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 253 Numistats ref: 652272

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-800). (Acip-1493). Anv.: Female head right, palm behind, PR. II. VIR. above, C.V.I.L below. Rev.: Bull right, C. BALBO. above, L. PORCIO below. Ae. 16,02 g. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-800). (Acip-1493). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, detrás palma, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo C.V.I.L. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima C. BALBO, debajo L. PORCIO. Ae. 16,02 g. MBC. Est...140,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 254 Numistats ref: 652273

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-800). (Acip-1493). Anv.: Female head right, palm behind, PR. II. VIR. above, C.V.I.L below. Rev.: Bull right, C. BALBO. above, L. PORCIO below. Ae. 18,04 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-800). (Acip-1493). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, detrás palma, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo C.V.I.L. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima C. BALBO, debajo L. PORCIO. Ae. 18,04 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. MBC+. Est...250,00.
good Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized