Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 201 Numistats ref: 652180
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Arsaos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-145). (Acip-1645). Anv.: Bearded male head right, plough behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS, line above the toponym. Ae. 11,33 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Arsaos. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-145). (Acip-1645). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS, línea encima del topónimo. Ae. 11,33 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 202 Numistats ref: 652181
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Asido. Half unit. 50 BC. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-158). (Acip-914). Anv.: Bull right, star above. Rev.: Dolphin right, crescent with central pellet above, caduceus and Libyan-Phoenician legend below. Ae. 7,62 g. Choice F. Est...100,00.
Spanish description: Asido. Semis. 50 a.C. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-158). (Acip-914). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima estrella. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, creciente y punto, caduceo y leyenda libio fenicia. Ae. 7,62 g. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 204 Numistats ref: 652183
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Baria. Calco. 200-100 BC. Villaricos (Almería). (Abh-213). (Acip-628). Anv.: Head of Heracles with lion skin right. Rev.: Palm. Ae. 20,66 g. Barbarous style. Scarce. Choice F/F. Est...90,00.
Spanish description: Baria. Calco. 200-100 a.C. Villaricos (Almería). (Abh-213). (Acip-628). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles con piel de león a derecha. Rev.: Palmera. Ae. 20,66 g. Arte bárbaro. Escasa. BC+/BC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 205 Numistats ref: 652184
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Baskunes-Barskunes. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1632). (MIB-87/12b). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BASKUNES below. Ag. 3,96 g. It retains some minor luster. Very attractive. Rare in this condition. Almost XF/XF. Est...600,00.
Spanish description: Baskunes-Barskunes. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1632). (MIB-87/12b). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BASKUNES. Ag. 3,96 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Muy atractiva. Rara en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 210 Numistats ref: 652189
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Baskunes-Barskunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-226). (Acip-1622). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin downward before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, curved legend BARSKUNES below line. Ae. 12,15 g. Brown patina. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Baskunes-Barskunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-226). (Acip-1622). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delánte delfín hacia abajo. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, leyenda curva BARSKUNES debajo de la línea. Ae. 12,15 g. Pátina marón. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 212 Numistats ref: 652191
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,69 g. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,69 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 213 Numistats ref: 652192
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 6,86 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). (C4). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 6,86 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 214 Numistats ref: 652193
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). (Acip-3015). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, BILBILIS below. Ae. 8,93 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). (Acip-3015). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 8,93 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 218 Numistats ref: 652197
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Quadrans. 27 BC-14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-338). (Acip-3036). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: L. CASSIO. C. VALERIO. II. VIR within laurel wreath. Ae. 4,62 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. Cuadrante. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-338). (Acip-3036). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Láurea, dentro L. CASSIO. C. VALERIO. II. VIR. Ae. 4,62 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 219 Numistats ref: 652198
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Caesaraugusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-352). (Acip-3069j). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Heads of Nero and Drusus facing each other, NERO. CAESAR. DRVSVS. CAESAR. II. V/IR/. C.C.A around. Ae. 11,35 g. Beautiful portrait. Scratch on reverse. Scarce. VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-352). (Acip-3069j). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, leyenda TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cabezas enfrentadas de Nerón y Druso, alrededor NERO. CAESAR. DRVSVS. CAESAR. II. V/IR/. C.C.A. Ae. 11,35 g. Bonito retrato. Roce en reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 220 Numistats ref: 652199
CELTIBERIAN COINS
Kaio. Triens. 120-80 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-399). (Acip-1228, R10). (C-3). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KA behind. Rev.: Horse prancing right, iberian legend KAL below. Ae. 3,35 g. A better preserved specimen and the plate coin at the ACIP, was auctioned in 2023 for 10.000 € by Áureo & Calicó as the only known specimen, this would be the third one. Extremely Rare. Almost F. Est...500,00.
Spanish description: Kaio. Triente. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-399). (Acip-1228, R10). (C-3). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Caballo paciendo a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KAL. Ae. 3,35 g. Un ejemplar en mejor conservación y el mismo recogido en el ACIP, fue rematado en 2023 por 10.000 € por Áureo & Calicó como único ejemplar conocido, este sería el tercero. Extremadamente Rara. BC-. Est...500,00.