Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 201 Numistats ref: 652180

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Arsaos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-145). (Acip-1645). Anv.: Bearded male head right, plough behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS, line above the toponym. Ae. 11,33 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Arsaos. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-145). (Acip-1645). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS, línea encima del topónimo. Ae. 11,33 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 202 Numistats ref: 652181

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Asido. Half unit. 50 BC. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-158). (Acip-914). Anv.: Bull right, star above. Rev.: Dolphin right, crescent with central pellet above, caduceus and Libyan-Phoenician legend below. Ae. 7,62 g. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Asido. Semis. 50 a.C. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-158). (Acip-914). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima estrella. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, creciente y punto, caduceo y leyenda libio fenicia. Ae. 7,62 g. BC+. Est...100,00.
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 203 Numistats ref: 652182

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Asido. Half unit. 50 BC. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-157). (Acip-915 (R-10)). (C-4). Anv.: Bull right, start above and Libyan-Phoenician legend "B´B´L". Rev.: Dolphin right, crescent above and below Libyan-Phoenician "SDN". Ae. 6,57 g. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Asido. Semis. 50 a.C. Medina Sidonia (Cádiz). (Abh-no cita). (Acip-915 (R-10)). (C-4). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima estrella y leyenda libio-fenicia "B´B´L". Rev.: Delfín a derecha encima creciente y debajo leyenda libio-fenicia "SDN". Ae. 6,57 g. Sólo conocemos 1 ejemplar más. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...900,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 204 Numistats ref: 652183

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Baria. Calco. 200-100 BC. Villaricos (Almería). (Abh-213). (Acip-628). Anv.: Head of Heracles with lion skin right. Rev.: Palm. Ae. 20,66 g. Barbarous style. Scarce. Choice F/F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Baria. Calco. 200-100 a.C. Villaricos (Almería). (Abh-213). (Acip-628). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles con piel de león a derecha. Rev.: Palmera. Ae. 20,66 g. Arte bárbaro. Escasa. BC+/BC. Est...90,00.
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 205 Numistats ref: 652184

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Baskunes-Barskunes. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1632). (MIB-87/12b). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BASKUNES below. Ag. 3,96 g. It retains some minor luster. Very attractive. Rare in this condition. Almost XF/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Baskunes-Barskunes. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1632). (MIB-87/12b). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BASKUNES. Ag. 3,96 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Muy atractiva. Rara en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 206 Numistats ref: 652185

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Baskunes-Barskunes. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1630). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BASKUNES below. Ag. 3,48 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Baskunes-Barskunes. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1630). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BASKUNES. Ag. 3,48 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 207 Numistats ref: 652186

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Baskunes-Barskunes. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1630). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BASKUNES below. Ag. 3,75 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Baskunes-Barskunes. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1630). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BASKUNES. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 208 Numistats ref: 652187

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Baskunes-Barskunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-223). (Acip-¿1623?). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin downward. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BARSKUNES below. Ae. 8,78 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Baskunes-Barskunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-223). (Acip-¿1623?). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delfín hacia abajo. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, leyenda ibérica BARSKUNES. Ae. 8,78 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 209 Numistats ref: 652188

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Baskunes-Barskunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-225). (Acip-1621). Anv.: Bearded head right, schematic dolphin downward before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, curved legend BARSKUNES below. Ae. 1,26 g. Scarce. Almost F. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Baskunes-Barskunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-225). (Acip-1621). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delánte delfín esquemático hacia abajo. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, leyenda curva BARSKUNES debajo. Ae. 1,26 g. Escasa. BC-. Est...80,00.
BC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 210 Numistats ref: 652189

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Baskunes-Barskunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-226). (Acip-1622). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin downward before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, curved legend BARSKUNES below line. Ae. 12,15 g. Brown patina. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Baskunes-Barskunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-226). (Acip-1622). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delánte delfín hacia abajo. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, leyenda curva BARSKUNES debajo de la línea. Ae. 12,15 g. Pátina marón. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 211 Numistats ref: 652190

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,26 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 85, Lot. 7079 (25.05.2021. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,26 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 85, Lot. 7079 (25.05.2021). MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
65 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 212 Numistats ref: 652191

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,69 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,69 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 213 Numistats ref: 652192

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 6,86 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). (C4). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 6,86 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 214 Numistats ref: 652193

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). (Acip-3015). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, BILBILIS below. Ae. 8,93 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). (Acip-3015). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 8,93 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 215 Numistats ref: 652194

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Bursau. Unit. 120-80 BC. Borja (Zaragoza). (Abh-300). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BU behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BURSAU below. Ae. 14,68 g. Ex Áureo 396, Lot. 3166 (18.10.2022). Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Bursau. As. 120-80 a.C. Borja (Zaragoza). (Abh-300). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BURSAU. Ae. 14,68 g. Ex Áureo 396, Lot. 3166 (18.10.2022). MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 216 Numistats ref: 652195

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Bursau. Unit. 120-80 BC. Borja (Zaragoza). (Abh-300). (Acip-1591). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BU behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BURSAU below. Ae. 9,86 g. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Bursau. As. 120-80 a.C. Borja (Zaragoza). (Abh-300). (Acip-1591). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BURSAU. Ae. 9,86 g. BC+. Est...120,00.
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 217 Numistats ref: 652196

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Bursau. Unit. 120-80 BC. Borja (Zaragoza). (Abh-301). (Acip-1591). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BU behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, crescent behind, iberian legend BURSAU below. Ae. 12,29 g. Escasa. Ex Tauler & Fau 85, Lot. 7083 (25.05.2021). Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Bursau. As. 120-80 a.C. Borja (Zaragoza). (Abh-301). (Acip-1591). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo leyenda ibérica BURSAU. Ae. 12,29 g. Escasa. Ex Tauler & Fau 85, Lot. 7083 (25.05.2021). MBC-. Est...180,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 218 Numistats ref: 652197

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Quadrans. 27 BC-14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-338). (Acip-3036). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: L. CASSIO. C. VALERIO. II. VIR within laurel wreath. Ae. 4,62 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. Cuadrante. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-338). (Acip-3036). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Láurea, dentro L. CASSIO. C. VALERIO. II. VIR. Ae. 4,62 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 219 Numistats ref: 652198

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Caesaraugusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-352). (Acip-3069j). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Heads of Nero and Drusus facing each other, NERO. CAESAR. DRVSVS. CAESAR. II. V/IR/. C.C.A around. Ae. 11,35 g. Beautiful portrait. Scratch on reverse. Scarce. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-352). (Acip-3069j). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, leyenda TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cabezas enfrentadas de Nerón y Druso, alrededor NERO. CAESAR. DRVSVS. CAESAR. II. V/IR/. C.C.A. Ae. 11,35 g. Bonito retrato. Roce en reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 220 Numistats ref: 652199

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Kaio. Triens. 120-80 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-399). (Acip-1228, R10). (C-3). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KA behind. Rev.: Horse prancing right, iberian legend KAL below. Ae. 3,35 g. A better preserved specimen and the plate coin at the ACIP, was auctioned in 2023 for 10.000 € by Áureo & Calicó as the only known specimen, this would be the third one. Extremely Rare. Almost F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Kaio. Triente. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-399). (Acip-1228, R10). (C-3). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Caballo paciendo a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KAL. Ae. 3,35 g. Un ejemplar en mejor conservación y el mismo recogido en el ACIP, fue rematado en 2023 por 10.000 € por Áureo & Calicó como único ejemplar conocido, este sería el tercero. Extremadamente Rara. BC-. Est...500,00.
BC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized