Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 984
Maximianus. Follis. 290-297 AD. Londinium. (Ric-6b). Anv.: IMP C MAXIMIANVS P F AVG Laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI The Genius of the Roman people standing front, head to left, holding patera in his right hand and cornucopiae in his left. Ae. 7,67 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Maximiano. Follis. 290-297 d.C. Londinium. (Ric-6b). Anv.: IMP C MAXIMIANVS P F AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio del pueblo romano en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera en su mano derecha y cornucopia en su izquierda. Ae. 7,67 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 871
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 112). (Bmcre-855). (Rsc-427). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P, Sol standing to left, raising right hand and holding globe. Ag. 2,54 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 112). (Bmcre-855). (Rsc-427). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P. Sol en pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha y portando globo. Ag. 2,54 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 897
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 91). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P III COS II P P, emperor standing facing, head to right, holding transverse spear and globe. Ag. 3,85 g. Beautiful portrait. Flan crack. AU/Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 91). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS II P P. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, portando lanza transversal y globo. Ag. 3,85 g. Bonito retrato. Grieta. EBC+/EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 784
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-714). (Bmcre-148). (Rsc-195). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: SALVS, Salus seated to left, feeding from patera snake coiled around altar.. Ag. 3,51 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-714). (Bmcre-148). (Rsc-195). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SALVS. Salus sedente a la izquierda, alimentando de una pátera a serpiente enrollada alrededor de un altar. Ag. 3,51 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 921
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247 AD. Rome. (Ric-7). (C-145). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P V COS III P P, Mars standing left, holding olive branch, resting spear and shield on ground; A in left field. Ag. 4,11 g. Deposits in the reverse. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7). (C-145). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P V COS III P P. Marte en pie a la izquierda, portando rama de olivo, descansando lanza y escudo sobre el suelo; A en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 4,11 g. Depósitos en reverso. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 940
Philip II. Antoninianus. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-218d). (Seaby-48). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince standing to left, holding globe and spear. Ag. 4,30 g. Wavy flan. XF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-218d). (Seaby-48). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe en pie a la izquierda, portando globo y lanza. Ag. 4,30 g. Alabeada. EBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 687
Vespasian. Denarius. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-702). (Bmcre-136). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V, Emperor seated to right, holding sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,03 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Vespasiano. Denario. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-702). (Bmcre-136). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V, Emperador sentado a la derecha, con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,03 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 952
Volusian. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-166). (Seaby-8). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,69 g. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-166). (Seaby-8). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas en pie a la izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia. Ag. 3,69 g. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 456
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, (lyre) behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,88 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: (lira). Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 88
Pontos. Amisos. AE 22. 105/9 - 100/95 BC. Time of Mithradates VI Eupator. (SNG Stancomb-698). (SNG BM Black Sea-1205). (Hgc-7,243). Anv.: Ivy-wreathed head of Dionysos to right. Rev.: Thyrsos leaning against cista mystica draped with panther skin; monogram in left field, ΑΜIΣOY below. Ae. 9,28 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Pontos. Amisos. AE 22. 105/9 - 100/95 a.C. Tiempos de Mithradates VI Eupator. (SNG Stancomb-698). (SNG BM Black Sea-1205). (Hgc-7,243). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos con corona de hiedra a la derecha. Rev.: Thyrsos apoyado en cista mystica cubierto con piel de pantera; monograma en el campo izquierdo, ΑΜIΣOY debajo. Ae. 9,28 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 124
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Diobol. 375-335 BC. (SNG Stancomb-42). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Upright anchor, A under left fluke and crayfish under right. Ag. 1,21 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dióbolo. 375-335 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-42). Anv.: Gorgoneion de frente. Rev.: Ancla vertical; debajo a la izquierda A y cangrejo de río a la derecha. Ag. 1,21 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 511
Maianius. C. Maianius. Denarius. 153 BC. Rome. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. MAIANI., (MA y AN interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,09 g. Welding repaired on the edge. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Maiania. C. Maianius. Denario. 153 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo; C. MAIANI., (MA y AN entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,09 g. Soldaduras limadas en el canto. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 537
Papirius. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, laurel-branch behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, M. CAR(BO)., below horses, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Papiria. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: rama de laurel. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha,debajo: M. CAR(BO)., en el exergo: (ROMA), en tablilla. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 153
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraatakes. Drachm. 2 BC-4/5 AD. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-56.6). (Shore-317). (Sunrise-400 var.). Anv.: Diademed and bust to left; star within crescent before, Nike crowning him with wreath behind. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,62 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Parto. Phraatakes. Dracma. 2 a.C.-4/5 d.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-56.6). (Shore-317). (Sunrise-400 var.). Anv.: Busto diademado a la izquierda; estrella en creciente delante, Nike coronándolo con una corona detrás. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, sosteniendo un arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,62 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 666
Claudius. Unit. 50-54 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P, bare head to left. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas draped standing to right, holding pileus in right hand and left hand extended, at the sides S-C. Ae. 10,83 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Claudio I. As. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas drapeada en pie a derecha, sosteniendo pileus en la mano derecha y la izquierda extendida, a los lados S-C. Ae. 10,83 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 585
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 991
Constantinus I. Follis. 310-313 AD. Trier. (Ric-VI 893). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS P F AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI, radiate and draped bust of Sol to right. Ae. 4,34 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Follis. 310-313 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VI 893). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS P F AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SOL INVICTO COMITI. Busto radiado y drapeado de Sol a la derecha. Ae. 4,33 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 868
Julia Maesa. Unit. 218-220 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 416). (Bmcre-403). (C-33). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, Pietas standing to left, raising hand over lighted altar and holding incense box; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,83 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Julia Maesa. As. 218-220 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 416). (Bmcre-403). (C-33). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas en pie a la izquierda; levantando la mano sobre altar iluminado y sosteniendo una caja de incienso; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,83 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 428
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter B? beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Slight patina. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter ¿letra B?. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,80 g. Ligera pátina. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 956
Volusian. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Antioch. (Ric-219). Anv.: IMP C C VIB VOLVSIANVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: MARTEM PROPVGNATOREM. Mars advancing right, holding spear and shield. Ag. 4,06 g. Thin crack. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-219). Anv.: IMP C C VIB VOLVSIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MARTEM PROPVGNATOREM. Marte avanzando hacia la derecha, sosteniendo lanza y escudo. Ag. 4,06 g. Leve grieta. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 325
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,85 g. BC+. Est...80,00.