Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Fecha: 2024-04-22

# Objetos: 1067

Total salida: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 841
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 18). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-157b). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, prince standing to left, holding branch and spear; trophy behind. Ag. 3,11 g. Surface corrosion removed. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 18). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-157b). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Principe en pie a izquierda, portando rama y lanza; trofeo detrás. Ag. 3,11 g. Oxidaciones superficiales limpiadas. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 842
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 20b). (Bmcre-240). (Rsc-183a). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SECVRIT IMPERII, Securitas seated to left, holding globe and resting arm on chair. Ag. 3,20 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 20b). (Bmcre-240). (Rsc-183a). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRIT IMPERII. Securitas sedente a la izquierda, portando globo y reposando el brazo sobre silla. Ag. 3,20 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 843
Geta. Denarius. 210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 70b). (Bmcre-43/45). (Rsc-140). Anv.: IMP CAES P SEPT GETA PIVS AVG. Laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF TR P II COS II. Genius standing facing, head to left, sacrificing from patera over altar and holding corn ears. Ag. 3,31 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 70b). (Bmcre-43/45). (Rsc-140). Anv.: IMP CAES P SEPT GETA PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TR P II COS II. Genio en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sacrificando desde pátera sobre el altar y sosteniendo espigas. Ag. 3,31 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 844
Geta. Denarius. 211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 78a). (Bmcre-119). (Rsc-149). Anv.: P SEPT GETA PIVS AVG BRIT, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF TR P II COS II, Felicitas standing to left, holding long caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,97 g. Cleaned surface rust. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 78a). (Bmcre-119). (Rsc-149). Anv.: P SEPT GETA PIVS AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TR P II COS II. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo largo y cornucopia. Ag. 2,97 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 845
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 60). (Bmcre-62). (Rsc-15a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,83 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 60). (Bmcre-62). (Rsc-15a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo caduceo y cornucopias. Ag. 3,83 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 846
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 85). (Bmcre-75). (Rsc-114b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated to left, feeding snake coiled around altar. Ag. 3,04 g. It retains some minor luster. Beautiful. Ex Cayón (11/12/2006), lot 336. AU/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 85). (Bmcre-75). (Rsc-114b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA. Salus sedente a la izquierda, alimentando a una serpiente enrollada alrededor del altar. Ag. 3,04 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. Ex Cayón (11/12/2006), lote 336. EBC+/EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 847
Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 102). (Bmcre-88). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Prince standing facing, head to right, holding standard and sceptre; two standards to right. Ag. 2,55 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 102). (Bmcre-88). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto con la cabeza desnuda y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Príncipe de pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, sosteniendo estandarte y cetro; dos estándares a la derecha. Ag. 2,55 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 848
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Ric-12). (Bmcre-87). (C-138). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG. Radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS II P P. Roma seated left on throne, holding Victory in her right hand and long scepter with her left; at her side, shield. Ag. 3,52 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Ric-12). (Bmcre-87). (C-138). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS II P P. Roma sedente a la izquierda en trono, portando Victoria en la mano derecha y un largo cetro en la izquierda; a su lado, escudo. Ag. 3,52 g. Suave pátina. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 849
Elagabalus. Denarius. 221 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 46 var.). (Bmcre-256 var.). (Rsc-196 var.). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right, wearing 'horn'. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P, emperor standing to left, sacrificing over lit altar, holding patera and branch (or club); star to left and right. Ag. 3,12 g. An extremely rare variant, unlisted in RIC or BMCRE. Soft patina. Fantastic portrait. AU/XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 221 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 46 var.). (Bmcre-256 var.). (Rsc-196 var.). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha, llevando 'cuerno'. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS III P P. Empierador en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando sobre altar iluminado, portando pátera y rama (o maza); estrella a izquierda y derecha. Ag. 3,12 g. Una variante extremadamente rara, que no figura en RIC ni BMCRE. Precioso retrato. Suave pátina. EBC+/EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 850
Elagabalus. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 56). (Bmcre-189/191). (Rsc-1a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: ABVNDANTIA AVG, Abundantia standing facing, head to left, emptying cornucopiae; star in right field. Ag. 3,95 g. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 56). (Bmcre-189/191). (Rsc-1a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: ABVNDANTIA AVG. Abundantia en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, vaciando cornucopias; estrella en el campo derecho. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 851
Elagabalus. Denarius. 219 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 102). (Rsc-81a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG II, Liberalitas standing to left, holding abacus and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,88 g. Ex Soler & Llach 1108, Lot 2482 (09.05.2019). Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 219 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 102). (Rsc-81a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG II, Liberalitas en pie a izquierda, portando ábaco y cornucopia. Ag. 2,88 g. Ex Soler & Llach 1108, Lot 2482 (09.05.2019). MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 852
Elagabalus. Denarius. 219-220 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 115). (Bmcre-151). (Rsc-101a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTI, Libertas seated to left, holding pileus and sceptre. Ag. 3,21 g. Magnificent piece. Some luster. Ex Tkalec (09/05/2005), lot 321. Mint state. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 219-220 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 115). (Bmcre-151). (Rsc-101a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTI. Libertas sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo pileus y cetro. Ag. 3,21 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Restos de brillo original. Ex Tkalec (09/05/2005), lote 321. SC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 853
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 123). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-113b). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: MARS VICTOR, Mars advancing to right, holding spear and trophy over shoulder. Ag. 2,79 g. Slight deposits. Scratch on reverse. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 123). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-113b). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: MARS VICTOR. Marte avanzando a la derecha, portando lanza y trofeo sobre el hombro. Ag. 2,79 g. Leves depósitos y roce en reverso. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 854
Elagabalus. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 131). (Bmcre-255). (Rsc-246). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right, wearing 'horn' over forehead. Rev.: SACERD DEI SOLIS ELAGAB, emperor standing facing, head to right, sacrificing out of patera in left hand over lighted altar and holding upright club; star in left field. Ag. 2,67 g. Delicate patina. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 131). (Bmcre-255). (Rsc-246). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha, con un 'cuerno' sobre la frente. Rev.: SACERD DEI SOLIS ELAGAB. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, sacrificando con una pátera en la mano izquierda sobre un altar iluminado y sosteniendo una maza en posición vertical; estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 2,67 g. Suave pátina con ligero tono. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 855
Elagabalus. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 161). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-300a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIC(TOR)IA AVG, Victory standing facing, head to left, holding diadem, two shields by feet; star in right field. Ag. 2,37 g. Almost XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 161). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-300a). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIC(TOR)IA AVG. Victoria en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando diadema, dos escudos a sus pies; estrella en el campo derecho. Ag. 2,37 g. EBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 856
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 187). (Bmcre-275). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, two signa between two aquila; MILIT in exergue. Ag. 3,39 g. Scarce. Ex Numismatik Naumann 19 (06/07/2014), lot 627. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 187). (Bmcre-275). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Dos signum entre dos aquila; MILIT en exergo. Ag. 3,39 g. Escasa. Ex Numismatik Naumann 19 (06/07/2014), lote 627. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 857
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 187). (Bmcre-275). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, two signum between two aquila; MILIT in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 187). (Bmcre-275). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Dos signum entre dos aquila; MILIT en exergo. Ag. 3,69 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 858
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 202). (Bmcre-291). (Rsc-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA, Emperor standing to left, sacrificing out of patera over lit altar. Ag. 2,59 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Large flan. Struck over another coin. Perfectly centered struck. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 202). (Bmcre-291). (Rsc-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando con una pátera sobre altar iluminado. Ag. 2,59 g. Bonito tono de monetario. Flan grande. Acuñada sobre otra moneda similar. Muy buen ejemplar, perfectamente centrado. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 859
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, eagle standing facing with wings spread, head and tail to left with wreath in beak; star between legs, Δ-Є across fields. Ag. 12,55 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, Águila de pie de frente con las alas extendidas, la cabeza y la cola a la izquierda, con corona en el pico; estrella entre las patas, Δ-Є en los campos. Ag. 12,55 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 860
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-270). Anv.: ΑVΤ Κ Μ Α ... ΑΝΤHΝ(ΕΙΝΟ-C CEB). Laureate bust to right, with slight drapery over his far shoulder. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ΕΞ YΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Β. Eagle standing facing with spread wings, his head turned to left, holding a wreath in his beak; on either side of eagle's neck, Δ Ε; between legs, star. Bi. 13,73 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-270). Anv.: ΑVΤ Κ Μ Α ... ΑΝΤHΝ(ΕΙΝΟ-C CEB). Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ΕΞ YΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Β. Águila en pie de frente con las alas extendidas, la cabeza vuelta hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo corona en el pico, a ambos lados del cuello Δ Ε; estrella entre las patas. Ve. 13,73 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 861
Elagabalus. Moesia Inferior. AE 26. 218-222 AD. Marcianopolis. Julius Antonius Seleukus, consular legate. (Varbanov-1592). (AMNG-683). Anv.: AVT K M AVPHΛI ANTΩNEINOC AVΓ (ligate), laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VΠ I0A ANT CEΛEVK0 MAPKIA(NOΠOΛITΩN), Tyche standing facing, head to left, holding rudder and cornucopiae. Ae. 9,85 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Eliogábalo. Moesia Inferior. AE 26. 218-222 d.C. Marcianópolis. Julius Antonius Seleukus, legado consular. (Varbanov-1592). (AMNG-683). Anv.: AVT K M AVPHΛI ANTΩNEINOC AVΓ (ligado). Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VΠ I0A ANT CEΛEVK0 MAPKIA(NOΠOΛITΩN). Tyche en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo timón y cornucopia. Ae. 9,85 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.