Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Fecha: 2024-04-22

# Objetos: 1067

Total salida: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 778
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 175-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 359 var.). (Bmcre-672). (Rsc-929c). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG GERM SARM, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P XXX IMP VIII COS III, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,87 g. Flan crack. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 175-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 359 var.). (Bmcre-672). (Rsc-929c). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG GERM SARM. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P XXX IMP VIII COS III. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopias. Ag. 2,87 g. Grieta. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 779
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 159-160 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 483). (Bmcre-998). (Rsc-762). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT XIIII COS II, Minerva advancing to right, holding round shield and brandishing spear. Ag. 2,96 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 159-160 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 483). (Bmcre-998). (Rsc-762). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XIIII COS II. Minerva avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo escudo redondo y blandiendo lanza. Ag. 2,96 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 780
Divus Marcus Aurelius. Unit. 180 AD. Rome. (Ric-664). (Bmcre-405). (C-86). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Bare head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Eagle standing right on garlanded altar, wings spread and head turned to left; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,47 g. Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Divo Marco Aurelio. As. 180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-664). (Bmcre-405). (C-86). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila parada a la derecha sobre un altar adornado con guirnaldas, con las alas extendidas y la cabeza girada hacia la izquierda; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 10,47 g. MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 781
Marcus Aurelius. Dupondius. 165-166 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 924). (Bmcre-1284). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACVS P M, radiate head to right. Rev.: TR POT XX IMP III COS III, Providentia standing to left, holding wand and sceptre, globe at feet; S-C across fields. Ae. 15,03 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Dupondio. 165-166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 924). (Bmcre-1284). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACVS P M. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT XX IMP III COS III. Providentia en pie a la izquierda, portando varita y cetro, globo a sus pies; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 15,03 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 782
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 145-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 502a). (Bmcre-1086). (Rsc-54). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVG PII AVG FIL, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated to left, holding flower, resting elbow on cornucopiae, globe under chair. Ag. 3,21 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 145-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 502a). (Bmcre-1086). (Rsc-54). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVG PII AVG FIL. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, portando flor, apoyando el coro sobre cornucopia, globo debajo de la silla. Ag. 3,21 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 783
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 669). (Bmcre-81). (Rsc-35a). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CERES, Ceres seated to left on cista, holding corn-ears and torch. Ag. 3,33 g. It retains some luster. Soft tone. Very attractive. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 669). (Bmcre-81). (Rsc-35a). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CERES. Ceres sedente a la izquierda sobre cista, portando espigas y antorcha. Ag. 3,33 g. Restos de brillo original con suave tono. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 784
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-714). (Bmcre-148). (Rsc-195). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: SALVS, Salus seated to left, feeding from patera snake coiled around altar.. Ag. 3,51 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-714). (Bmcre-148). (Rsc-195). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SALVS. Salus sedente a la izquierda, alimentando de una pátera a serpiente enrollada alrededor de un altar. Ag. 3,51 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 785
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 161-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1651). (Bmcre-919). (C-142). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNONI REGINAE, Juno standing facing, head to left, holding patera and sceptre; peacock at feet to left, S-C across fields. Ae. 24,18 g. Beautiful green patina. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1651). (Bmcre-919). (C-142). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNONI REGINAE. Juno en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro: pavo real a sus pies a la izquierda, S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 24,18 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 786
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 161-175 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1651 (Marcus Aurelius). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Draped bust right, wearing circlet of pearls, chignon also adorned with pearls. Rev.: IVNONI REGINAE, S C across field. Juno standing left holding patera in outstretched right hand and long sceptre in left hand; peacock at her feet. Ae. 25,92 g. Scarce. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 161-175 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1651 (Marco Aurelio)). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha, con collar de perlas y moño adornado con perlas. Rev.: IVNONI REGINAE, S C en campo abierto. Juno, de pie, a la izquierda, portando una pátera en la mano derecha extendida y un largo cetro en la izquierda; pavo real a sus pies. Ae. 25,92 g. Escasa. MBC-bc+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 787
Lucius Verus. Denarius. 161-162 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 482). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-155). Anv.: IMP L AVREL VERVS AVG, bare head to right. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P II COS II, Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,36 g. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Lucio Vero. Denario. 161-162 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 482). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-155). Anv.: IMP L AVREL VERVS AVG. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P II COS II. Providentia en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando globo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,36 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 788
Lucius Verus. Denarius. 163-164 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 515). (Bmcre-282). (Rsc-229). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS, bare head to right. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP II COS II, Mars standing to right, holding spear and resting hand on shield set on ground. Ag. 3,34 g. Gorgeous specimen. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Sligthly iridiscent tone. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Lucio Vero. Denario. 163-164 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 515). (Bmcre-282). (Rsc-229). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Marte en pie a la derecha , sosteniendo una lanza y apoyando la mano en un escudo que reposa en el suelo. Ag. 3,34 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Fina grieta. Muy atractiva. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 789
Lucius Verus. Denarius. 166 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 561). (Bmcre-426). (Rsc-126). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P VI IMP IIII COS II, Pax standing to left, holding olive branch and cornucopiae; PAX in exergue. Ag. 3,34 g. Cleaned, otherwise a good sample. Ex Jesús Vico (12/11/209), lot 436. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lucio Vero. Denario. 166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 561). (Bmcre-426). (Rsc-126). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARM PARTH MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR P VI IMP IIII COS II. Pax en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rama de olivo y cornucopia; PAX en exergo. Ag. 3,34 g. Limpiada, aun así buen ejemplar. Ex Jesús Vico (12/11/209), lote 436. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 790
Lucilla. Denarius. 161-163 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 757). (Bmcre-305). (Rsc-6). Anv.: LVCILLAE AVG ANTONINI AVG F, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and resting her elbow on a statue of Spes; cornucopiae under seat. Ag. 3,47 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lucilla. Denario. 161-163 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 757). (Bmcre-305). (Rsc-6). Anv.: LVCILLAE AVG ANTONINI AVG F. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sedente a izquierda, portando patera y reposando su codo sobre estatua de Spes; cornucopia debajo del asiento. Ag. 3,47 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Muy buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 791
Lucilla. Denarius. 163-181 AD. Rome. (Ric-785). (Rsc-71). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS. Venus standing facing, head to left, holding apple and sceptre. Ag. 3,29 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Lucilla. Denario. 163-181 d.C. Roma. (Ric-785). (Rsc-71). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS. Venus en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando manzana y cetro . Ag. 3,29 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 792
Lucilla. Denarius. 164-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 787). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-90). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing facing, head to left, holding Victory and leaning on shield on helmet. Ag. 2,78 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Lucilla. Denario. 164-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 787). (Bmcre-356). (Rsc-90). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando Victoria y apoyando escudo sobre casco. Ag. 2,78 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 793
Commodus. Denarius. 181 AD. Rome. (Ric-22). (Rsc-307). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG. Laureate head to right. Rev.: LIB AVG IIII TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P. Liberalitas standing facing, head to left, holding abacus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,59 g. Scratches on obverse. It was in hoop. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 181 d.C. Roma. (Ric-22). (Rsc-307). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: LIB AVG IIII TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P. Liberalitas a izquierda con ábaco y cornucopia. Ag. 3,59 g. Rayas en anverso. Estuvo en aro 3. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 794
Commodus. Denarius. 181-182 AD. Rome. (Ric-29). (Bmcre-83). (C-831). Anv.: M ANTONINVS COMMODVS AVG Laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P VII IMP IIII COS III P P Felicitas standing front, head to left, holding caduceus and scepter. Ag. 3,01 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 181-182 d.C. Roma. (Ric-29). (Bmcre-83). (C-831). Anv.: M ANTONINVS COMMODVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR P VII IMP IIII COS III P P. Felicitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo caduceo y cetro. Ag. 3,01 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 795
Commodus. Denarius. 187-188 AD. Rome. (Ric-155). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT. Laureate head right. Rev.: NOBILIT AVG TR P XII IMP VIII COS V P P. Nobilitas standing left, holding sceptre and statuette Minerva. Ag. 3,36 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 187-188 d.C. Roma. (Ric-155). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada derecha. Rev.: NOBILIT AVG TR P XII IMP VIII COS V P P. Nobilitas en pie a izquierda, portando cetro y estatuilla de Minerva. Ag. 3,36 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 796
Commodus. Denarius. 186-189 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 192). (Bmcre-233). (Rsc-387). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT, laureate head to right. Rev.: OPTIME MAXIME, Jupiter standing to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; C V P P in exergue. Ag. 2,97 g. Lovely old cabinet tone. Ex Frizt Rudolf Künker 133 (11/10/2007), lot 8942. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 186-189 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 192). (Bmcre-233). (Rsc-387). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: OPTIME MAXIME. Júpiter en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rayo y cetro; C V P P en exergo. Ag. 2,97 g. Pátina de monetario con ligero tono. Bella. Ex Frizt Rudolf Künker 133 (11/10/2007), lote 8942. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 797
Commodus. Denarius. 189 AD. Rome. (Ric-198a). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT P P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONCORDIAE COMMODI AVG, Concordia standing left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,08 g. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 189 d.C. Roma. (Ric-198a). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIAE COMMODI AVG. Concordia en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,08 g. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 798
Commodus. Denarius. 190 AD. Rome. (Ric-208). (Seaby-282). Rev.: LIB AVG P M TR P XV COS VI. Libertas standing front, head to left, holding pileus in her right hand and scepter in her left. Ag. 2,23 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Cómodo. Denario. 190 d.C. Roma. (Ric-208). (Seaby-282). Rev.: LIB AVG P M TR P XV COS VI. Libertas de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, portando pileus en su mano derecha y cetro en la izquierda. Ag. 2,23 g. MBC. Est...65,00.