Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Fecha: 2024-04-22

# Objetos: 1067

Total salida: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 715
Trajan. Aureus. 114-116 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 319). (Woytek-525f.1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Fortuna seated to left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; FORT RED in exergue. Au. 6,84 g. Minor nicks. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Áureo. 114-116 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 319). (Woytek-525f.1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo timón y cornucopias; FORT RED en exergo. Au. 6,84 g. Golpecitos. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 716
Trajan. Denarius. 98-99 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1). (Woytek-48a). (Bmcre-36). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Abundantia seated to left on chair of crossed cornucopiae, holding sceptre. Ag. 3,22 g. Deposits. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1). (Woytek-48a). (Bmcre-36). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Abundantia sedente a izquierda en silla de cornucopias cruzadas, sosteniendo cetro. Ag. 3,22 g. Depósitos. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 717
Trajan. Denarius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-49 var. bust). (Bmcre-91). (Rsc-234 var. bust). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head right, drapery over far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P, Hercules, nude, standing facing on pedestal and holding club in right hand and apple in left, with lion's skin over left arm. Ag. 2,70 g. Dark patina. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-49 var. bust). (Bmcre-91). (Rsc-234 var. bust). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P. Hércules desnudo en pie de frente sobre un pedestal, sosteniendo maza en la mano derecha y una manzana en la izquierda, piel de león sobre el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 2,70 g. Pátina oscura. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 718
Trajan. Denarius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-58). (Woytek-128b). (Bmcre-120). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P, Victory standing facing, head left, half draped, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 2,82 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-58). (Woytek-128b). (Bmcre-120). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P. Victoria en pie a izquierda, con medio drapeado, portando corona y palma. Ag. 2,82 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 719
Trajan. Denarius. 102 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 60). (Woytek-130b). (Bmcre-121). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P, Victory walking to left, holding palm and wreath. Ag. 3,00 g. Lightly toned. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 60). (Woytek-130b). (Bmcre-121). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado en el hombro opuesto. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P. Victoria caminando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo palma y corona. Ag. 3,00 g. Ligero tono. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 720
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate head to right, slight drapery on shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Aequitas standing facing, head to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,98 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. A good sample yet. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo balanzas y cornucopia.. Ag. 2,98 g. Hojita en anverso, pero bonito ejemplar. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 721
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Laureate head to right, slight drapery on shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas standing facing, head to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ae. 2,87 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo balanzas y cornucopia. Ae. 3,34 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 722
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 119). (Rsc-86). (Bmcre-288). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate bust to right, drapery over far shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Aequitas seated to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,32 g. Slight tone in reverse. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 119). (Rsc-86). (Bmcre-288). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas sedente a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia.. Ag. 3,32 g. Ligero tono en reverso. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 723
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-127). (Rsc-84). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Laureate head right. Rev.: COS V P P SPQR OPTIMO PRINC, Spes walking left holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 3,42 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-127). (Rsc-84). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS V P P SPQR OPTIMO PRINC, Spes caminando a la izquierda sosteniendo una flor y levantando el dobladillo de la túnica. Ag. 3,42 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 724
Trajan. Denarius. 108-109 AD. Rome. (Ric-II p.XIV p.252). (Woytek-278bC). (Bmcre-281). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,14 g. Delicate patina. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lot 3260. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 108-109 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II p.XIV p.252). (Woytek-278bC). (Bmcre-281). Anv.:  IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado en el hombro opuesto. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo balanzas y cornucopia . Ag. 3,14 g. Suave pátina. Ex Cayón (13/12/2007), lote 3260. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 725
Trajan. Denarius. 112-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 291). (Woytek-394b). (Bmcre-445). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Emperor on horseback to left, holding spear and small victory. Ag. 3,41 g. Irregular patina. Almost XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 112-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 291). (Woytek-394b). (Bmcre-445). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado en el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Emperador a caballo a izquierda, empuñando lanza y pequeña Victoria. Ag. 3,41 g. Pátina irregular. EBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 726
Trajan. Denarius. 113-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 292). (Woytek-425v). (Bmcre-454). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Trajan's Column surmounted with statue of the Emperor; at base, two eagles. Ag. 2,92 g. Lightly rubbed. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 113-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 292). (Woytek-425v). (Bmcre-454). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Columna Trajana, rematada con estatua del emperador y dos águilas en su base. Ag. 2,92 g. Ligeramente frotada. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 727
Trajan. Denarius. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 317 var). (Rsc-154). (Bmcre-602). Anv.: (IMP) CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GER DAC PARTHICO, Laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR (P COS VI) P P S P Q R, Fortuna seated to left holding rudder and cornucopia; FORT RED in exergue . Ag. 2,96 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 317 var). (Rsc-154). (Bmcre-602). Anv.: (IMP) CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GER DAC PARTHICO. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR (P COS VI) P P S P Q R. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; FORT RED en exergo. Ag. 2,96 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 728
Trajan. Denarius. 114-116 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 343). (Woytek-519v). (Rsc-278). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,44 g. A good sample with Original luster. Minimal hairlines. Scarce in this grade. Ex Gorny & Mosch 155 (05/03/2007), lot 314. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Denario. 114-116 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 343). (Woytek-519v). (Rsc-278). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,44 g. Buen ejemplar con restos de brillo original. Ínfimas rayitas. Escasa así. Ex Gorny & Mosch 155 (05/03/2007), lote 314. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 729
Trajan. Sestertius. 107-110 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 549). (Woytek-320b). (Bmcre-825). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, emperor standing to left in military attire, holding thunderbolt and sceptre, crowned by Victory; SC in exergue. Ae. 24,95 g. Slightly tooled fields. Green patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Sestercio. 107-110 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 549). (Woytek-320b). (Bmcre-825). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P. busto laureado a la derecha, ligero drapeado en el hombro lejano. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Emperador en pie a la izquierda con atuendo militar, sosteniendo rayo y un cetro, coronado por Victoria; SC en exergo. Ae. 24,95 g. Campos ligeramente repasados. Pátina verde. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 730
Trajan. Seleucis and Pieria. Dupondius. 98-117 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-487h). (Rpc-III 3590). Anv.: (ΑΥΤ)ΟΚΡ ΚΑΙC ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟC CЄΒ Γ(ЄΡΜ ΔAK) Laureate head of Trajan to right. Rev.: Large S•C / H within laurel wreath. Ag. 15,06 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Seleucis y Pieria. Dupondio. 98-117 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-487h). (Rpc-III 3590). Anv.: (ΑΥΤ)ΟΚΡ ΚΑΙC ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟC CЄΒ Γ(ЄΡΜ ΔAK). Cabeza laureada de Trajano a la derecha. Rev.: S•C grande / H dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,06 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 731
Trajan. Half unit. 116 AD. Rome. Struck for circulation in the East. (Ric-II 645). (Rpc-III 3677). (Bmcre-1100). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GERM, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: DAC PARTHICO P M TR POT XX COS VI P P, oak wreath with jewel at apex, large SC within. Ae. 3,90 g. Flan crack. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Semis. 116 d.C. Roma. Acuñada para su circulación en el Este. (Ric-II 645). (Rpc-III 3677). (Bmcre-1100). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GERM, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: DAC PARTHICO P M TR POT XX COS VI P P, oak wreath with jewel at apex, large SC within. Ae. 3,90 g. Grieta. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 732
Trajan. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 112/3 AD. Antioch. (RPC-3547). (Prieur-1517). (McAlee-462). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙС ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟС СЄΒ (ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ), laureate head right, set on eagle standing right; club below to left. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΙΖ ΥΠΑΤ Ϛ, laureate head of Melkart right, wearing lion skin headdress. Ag. 14,03 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 112/3 d.C. Antioquía. (RPC-3547). (Prieur-1517). (McAlee-462). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙС ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟС СЄΒ (ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ). Cabeza laureada a la derecha, colocada sobre águila en pie a la derecha; maza abajo a la izquierda. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΙΖ ΥΠΑΤ Ϛ. Cabeza de Melkart laureado a la derecha, con un tocado de piel de león. Ag. 14,03 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 733
Trajan. Drachm. 100 AD. Cyrenaica. (RPC-III 1). (Sydenham-177). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑΙΣ ΝΕΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝ ΣΕΒ ΓΕΡΜ. Laureate head to right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ • ΕΞ • ΥΠΑΤ • Γ. Head of Zeus Ammon to right. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Dracma. 100 d.C. Cyrenaica. (RPC-III 1). (Sydenham-177). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑΙΣ ΝΕΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝ ΣΕΒ ΓΕΡΜ. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ • ΕΞ • ΥΠΑΤ • Γ. Cabeza de Zeus Ammon a derecha. Ag. 3,33 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 734
Diva Marciana. Sestertius. 112-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-750 (Trajan)). (Woytek-725). (Bmcre-1086-7 (Trajan)). Anv.: DIVA AVGVSTA MAR(CIANA), draped bust right, hair elaborately dressed over brow, above which is a stephane, braided and bound up at the back. Rev.: (EX SENATVS CONSVLTO), Diva Marciana, holding patera and sceptre, seated to left on cart drawn by two elephants, each with its own mahout; SC in exergue. Ae. 22,75 g. Very rare. F/Almost F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Diva Marciana. Sestercio. 112-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-750 (Trajano)). (Woytek-725). (Bmcre-1086-7 (Trajano)). Anv.: DIVA AVGVSTA MAR(CIANA), Busto drapeado a la derecha, cabello elaborado sobre la frente, trenzada y atada por detrás. Rev.: (EX SENATVS CONSVLTO), Diva Marciana, con patera y cetro, sentada a la izquierda sobre un carro tirado por dos elefantes, cada uno con su propio mahout; SC en el exergo. Ae. 22,75 g. Muy rara. BC/BC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 735
Hadrian. Aureus. 125-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.773). (Bmcre-438). (C-414 bust var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: COS III, emperor on horseback to right, brandishing spear. Au. 7,30 g. Minor nicks. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...6000,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Áureo. 125-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.773). (Bmcre-438). (C-414 bust var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: COS III. Emperador a caballo hacia la derecha, blandiendo una lanza. Au. 7,30 g. Leves golpecitos. Acuñación bien centrada. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...6000,00.