Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Fecha: 2024-04-22

# Objetos: 1067

Total salida: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 547
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter above. Rev.: Hercules Ieft, strangling the Nemean lion, club at his feet, bow and arrow in case on left, same letter X above, C. POBLICI. Q. F. on right. Ag. 3,92 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. Ex Gorny & Mosch 211 (04/03/2013), lot 510; Ex Astarte 7 (2001), lot 355. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Hercules a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. debajo maza, a izquierda arco y carcaj, encima: letra X, a derecha: C. POBLICI. Q. F. Ag. 3,92 g. Buen centraje. Escasa así. Ex Gorny & Mosch 211 (04/03/2013), lote 510; Ex Astarte 7 (2001), lote 355. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 548
Pomponius. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Fourée Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1027). (Craw-282/4). (Cal-1174). Anv.: L. POMPONI. CNF. (NF interlace), around head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right and. L. LIC.CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 2,86 g. It retains practically all silver plating, the samples of its copper soul being almost negligible. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Pomponia. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denario forrado. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1027). (Craw-282/4). (Cal-1174). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, L. POMPONI. CN. F. (NF entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, lanzando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 2,86 g. Conserva prácticamente todo chapado de plata, casi inapreciable las muestras de su alma de cobre. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 549
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1042). (Craw-410/7b). (Cal-1188). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, flower on stalk behind. Rev.: Terpischore (Muse of Dancing) standing right, holding lyre and plectrum, Q. POMPONI on Ieft, MVSA on right. Ag. 4,03 g. Obverse banker mark. Ex Artemide Aste (13/12/2016), lot 246. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1042). (Craw-410/7b). (Cal-1188). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: "plectrum". Rev.: La musa Terpsicore de pie a derecha, con lira y "plectrum”,a izquierda: Q. POMPONI., a derecha: MVSA. Ag. 4,03 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. Ex Artemide Aste (13/12/2016), lote 246. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 550
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 551
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 552
Porcius. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LAECA behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, M. PORC., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Lightly toned. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: LAECA. Rev.: Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con gorra y cetro, esta siendo coronada por Victoria, que vuela sobre los caballos, debajo: M. PORC., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. Ligero tono. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 553
Porcius. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LAECA behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, M. PORC., below horses, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: LAECA. Rev.: Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con gorra y cetro, esta siendo coronada por Victoria, que vuela sobre los caballos, debajo: M. PORC., en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,78 g. BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 554
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Quinarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7). Anv.: Head of Liber to right, wearing ivy-wreath; M•CATO behind, uncertain control letter below III. Rev.: Victory seated to right, holding patera and palm-branch; VICTRIX in exergue. Ag. 2,00 g. Patina. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Quinario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7). Anv.:  Cabeza de Liber a la derecha, con corona de hiedra; M·CATO detrás, debajo letra de control III. Rev.: Victoria sedente a la derecha, sosteniendo pátera y palma; VICTRIX en exergo . Ag. 2,00 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 555
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Quinarius. 46-47 BC. Africa. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7a). Anv.: Head of Liber to right, wearing ivy-wreath; M•CATO behind, uncertain control letter below R?. Rev.: Victory seated to right, holding patera and palm-branch; VICTRIX in exergue. Ag. 1,88 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Quinario. 46-47 a.C. África. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7a). Anv.: Cabeza de Liber a la derecha, con corona de hiedra; M·CATO detrás, debajo letra de control ¿R?. Rev.: Victoria sedente a la derecha, sosteniendo pátera y palma; VICTRIX en exergo. Ag. 1,88 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 556
Postumius. L. Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1063). (Craw-252/1). (Cal-1208). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, apex (flamen’s cap) behind. Rev.: Mars in quadriga right, L. POST. ALB., (AL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Ex Cayón 62 (05/12/2019), lot 7097. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. L. Postumius Albinus. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1063). (Craw-252/1). (Cal-1208). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás apex. Rev.: Marte en cuadriga a derecha con trofeo y cetro.detrás: apex, L. POST. ALB., (AL entrelazadas).en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,95 g. Ex Cayón 62 (05/12/2019), lote 7097. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 557
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder, bucranium above. Rev.: A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL interlace), on a rock a togate figure stands Ieft before a lighted altar and sprinkles an ox he is about to sacrifice. Ag. 3,91 g. Obverse well-centered. Ex J.A. Herrero (05/05/2011), lot 187. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, encima: cabeza de toro, detrás: arco y carcaj. Rev.: Sacriftcador de pie a izquierda, al lado de altar, a izquierda: toro, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,91 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada en anverso. Ex J.A. Herrero (05/05/2011), lote 187. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 558
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder, bucranium above. Rev.: A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL interlace), on a rock a togate figure stands Ieft before a lighted altar and sprinkles an ox he is about to sacrifice. Ag. 3,78 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, encima: cabeza de toro, detrás: arco y carcaj. Rev.: Sacriftcador de pie a izquierda, al lado de altar, a izquierda: toro, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,78 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 559
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A· ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,51 g. Hairline on obverse. Delicate patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A· POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,51 g. Rayita en anverso. Suave pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 560
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 561
Quinctius. T. Quinetius Flaminius. Denarius. 126 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1084). (Craw-267/1). (Cal-1227). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, flamen´s cap behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, Macedonian shield between T Q below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Soft tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Quinctia. T. Quinetius Flaminius. Denario. 126 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1084). (Craw-267/1). (Cal-1227). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante:X, detrás: bonete de flamen. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo, encima: estrella, debajo: escudo macedónico entre T. y Q, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. Suave tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 562
Reinas. C. Renius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Juno Caprotina in biga of goats right, C. REN(I)., below goats. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,60 g. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Renia. C. Renius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Juno Caprotina en biga a derecha, arrastrada por machos cabríos,debajo: C. REN(I)., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 563
Rubrius. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Laur head of Jupiter right, sceptre behind, (DOSSEN) below. Rev.: Triumphal chariot right, small Victory standing on it, (L. R)VBR(I) in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Rubria. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1091). (Craw-348/1). (Cal-1232). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha con cetro sobre el hombro, detrás: (DOSSEN). Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha, encima Victoria volando con una corona, en el exergo: (L. R)VBR(I). Ag. 3,94 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 564
Rutilius. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor in three pieces, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand, L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Ex J.A. Herrero (29/11/2016), lot 157. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. 3,92 g. Ex J.A. Herrero (29/11/2016), lote 157. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 565
Rutilius. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor in three pieces, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand, L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. Well-centered struck. Beautiful tone. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. Buen centraje. Tono. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 566
Satrienus. P. Satrienus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Head of young Mars right, number LXXXXII behind. Rev.: ROMA, above she-wolf walking left, P. SATRIE / NVS. in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Hairline on obverse. A good sample yet. Soft tone. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Satriena. P. Satrienus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1097). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1243). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: número LXXXXII. Rev.: Loba a izquierda, encima: ROMA., en el exergo: P. SATRIE / NVS. Ag. 3,77 g. Rayita en anverso pero buen ejemplar. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 567
Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denarius. 152 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. SAVF., (VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. Magnificent piece with a beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex J.A. Herrero (28/05/2008), lot 110. Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denario. 152 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: L. SAVF., (VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,05 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Precioso ejemplar. Ex J.A. Herrero (28/05/2008), lote 110. SC-. Est...350,00.