Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Fecha: 2024-04-22

# Objetos: 1067

Total salida: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 526
Memmius. L. y C. Memmius L.f. Galería. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-911). (Craw-349/1). (Cal-984). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn left, letter or letter and dot below chin, harpa and EX. S.C. in exergue. Rev.: Venus in biga right, Cupid flies above. L. C. MEMIES. L.F/ GAL in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Nice patina with light reddish tones. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 59 (04/04/2011), lot 1739. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Memmia. L. y C. Memmius L.f. Galería. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-911). (Craw-349/1). (Cal-984). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a izquierda, detrás: arpa, delante: letra, detrás: EX. S.C. Rev.: Venus con cetro, en biga a derecha, coronada por Victoria volando encima de los caballos,en el exergo: L. C. MEMIES. L.F./GAL. Ag. 3,87 g. Atractiva pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos rojizos. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 59 (04/04/2011), lote 1739. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 527
Minucius. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. RVF behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, Q. MINV., beneath horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: RVF. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MINV., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 528
Minucius. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 135 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: C. AVG. above Ionic column surmounted by statue, at sides, two togate figures. Ag. 3,78 g. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 135 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base está adornada por espigas y cabezas de león, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie, Lucius Minucius con pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, encima, en el campo: C. AVG. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 529
Minucius. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 135 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: C. AVG. above Ionic column surmounted by statue, at sides, two togate figures. Ag. 3,87 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. C. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 135 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-924). (Craw-242/1). (Cal-1025). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base está adornada por espigas y cabezas de león, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie, Lucius Minucius con pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, encima, en el campo: C. AVG. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 530
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Nice patina with rainbow tones. Ex Áureo (25/10/2006), lot 16. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,90 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con tonos iridiscentes. Ex Áureo (25/10/2006), lote 16. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 531
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Well-centered struck. Direct sale from the Philatelic and Numismatic Bolsa (01/22/2010). XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,93 g. Buena acuñación y muy centrada. Compra directa a Bolsa Filatélica y Numismática (22/01/2010). EBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 532
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 533
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, C⊥XXXXVI above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,74 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: C⊥XXXXVI, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,74 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 534
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 4,01 g. A good sample with a delicate patina and beautiful reverse. Scarce. Ex J.A. Herrero (28/05/2018), lot 225. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y ¿vaso?, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 4,01 g. Suave pátina y un bello reverso. Muy centrada. Escasa, más así. Ex J.A. Herrero (28/05/2018), lote 225. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 535
Opeimius. L. Opeimius. Denarius. 131 BC. Rome. (Ffc-949). (Craw-253/1). (Cal-1055). Anv.: Head of Roma right, below chin, wreath behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, holding reins in left hand and wreath in right hand, L. OPEIMI, below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Opimia. L. Opeimius. Denario. 131 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-949). (Craw-253/1). (Cal-1055). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha delante: X, detrás corona. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: L. OPEIML ,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 536
Papirius. Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, CAR(B), below horses, ROM(A) in exergue. Ag. Cleaned rust. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Papiria. Papirius Carbo. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-958). (Craw-279/1). (Cal-1062). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CAR(B), en el exergo: ROM(A), en tablilla. Ag. Oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 537
Papirius. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, laurel-branch behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, M. CAR(BO)., below horses, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Papiria. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: rama de laurel. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha,debajo: M. CAR(BO)., en el exergo: (ROMA), en tablilla. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 538
Papirius. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, laurel-branch behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, M. CARB(O)., below horses, ROM(A) in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Papiria. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: rama de laurel. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha,debajo: M. CARB(O)., en el exergo: ROM(A), en tablilla. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 539
Papirius. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, laurel-branch behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, M. CARBO., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Papiria. Marcius Papirius Carbo. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-959). (Craw-276/1). (Cal-1063). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: rama de laurel. Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y rayos en cuadriga a derecha,debajo: M. CARBO., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 540
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, symbol behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,66 g. Surface rust. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: M. PLAETORI., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,66 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 541
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, symbol behind. Rev.: Caduceus between M. PLAETORI. and CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,52 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: M. PLAETORI., a izquierda CEST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,52 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 542
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind turreted bust of Cybele draped right, forepart of lion behind shoulder, globe under chin. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C., curule chair, symbol on Ieft. Ag. 3,69 g. Slight porosities. Ex Tauler & Fau 117, Lot. 4340 (02.11.2022). Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles con corona mural a derecha, delante: globo, detrás: CESTIANVS. Rev.: Silla curul en el campo: símbolo, M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,69 g. Ligeras porosidades. Ex Tauler & Fau 117, Lot. 4340 (02.11.2022). MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 543
Plancius. Cn. Plancius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: (CN. PL)ANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C., head of Diana Planciana right, wearing petasus. Rev.: Cretan goat right, bow and quiver behind. Ag. 3,53 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Plancia. Cn. Plancius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: Cabeza de Diana Planciana a derecha,(CN. PL)ANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Cabra a derecha, detrás: carcaj y arco. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 544
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,91 g. Obverse banker mark. Slight patina. Ex Áureo (28/05/2008), lot 42. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,91 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. Bonita pátina. Ex Áureo (28/05/2008), lote 42. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 545
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 546
Poblicius. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denarius. 91 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1011). (Craw-335/3c). (Cal-1138). Anv.: Head of Mars right, feather on helmet, mallet (malleolus) above, X below chin. Rev.: A warrior or hero standing left, before trophy, foot on cuirass, prow and C. MAL. (AL interlace), upwars behind, a symbol above the prow. Ag. 3,93 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Poblicia. Caius Poblicius Malleolus. Denario. 91 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1011). (Craw-335/3c). (Cal-1138). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, delante:X, encima: martillo. Rev.: Guerrero con clámide y lanza, a izquierda, apoyando el pie sobre una coraza, al lado de ésta, trofeo, en el campo a la derecha: símbolo y proa de nave, en el campo a la derecha: C. MAL. (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,93 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.