Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Fecha: 2024-04-22

# Objetos: 1067

Total salida: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 442
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-240). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-306). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, number XVII behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, ROMA in monogram below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I)., number ...IX? above horseman. Ag. 2,46 g. Patina. Lightly toned. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-240). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-306). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza número XVII. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con monograma ROMA debajo de la leyenda encima del jinete número ...IX?, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 2,46 g. Pátina con ligero tono. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 443
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-247). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-307d). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, letter N behind head, letter N below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, ↓XX below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,95 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-247). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-307d). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, N detrás de la cabeza y debajo del mentón letra N. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con ↓XX debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,95 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 444
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-266). (Cal-308h). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, letter behind head, letter below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letter below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,87 g. Attractive tone. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-266). (Cal-308h). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza letra, debajo del mentón letra. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,87 g. Atractivo tono. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 445
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-279). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-308t). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, symbol behind head, letter C below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letter below legend, L. PISO FRVGI., symbol above horseman. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-279). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-308t). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza símbolo, debajo del mentón letra C. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra debajo de la leyenda, encima del jinete símbolo, L. PISO FRVGI. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 446
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-306). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-311i). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, symbol behind head, letter E below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letter O above the horseman, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,83 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-306). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-311i). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza símbolo, debajo del mentón letra E. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra O arriba del jinete, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,83 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 447
Cassius. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-558). (Craw-528/1). (Cal-412). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Vesta right, VEST, before, Q. CASSIVS. behind. Rev.: Curule chair within circular temple of Vesta between urn and voting tablet inscribed AC. Ag. 3,03 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Cassia. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-558). (Craw-528/1). (Cal-412). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de Vesta a derecha,Q. CASSIVS VEST. Rev.: Silla curul bajo templo de Vesta, copulado y coronado por una figura de pie con cetro y patera, a izquierda: urna de votos, a derecha: boletín con la inscripción: AC. Ag. 3,03 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 448
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 449
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...0,00.

Spanish description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,95 g. Pátina . MBC+. Est...0,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 450
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, )M. CIPI M).F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: (M. CIPI. M.)F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,94 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 451
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Ex Gorny & Mosch (11/10/2004), lote 2361. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,93 g. Ex Gorny & Mosch (11/10/2004), lote 2361. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 452
Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-566). (Craw-383/1). (Cal-425). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana right, bow and quiver on shoulder, S.C. before. Rev.: Victory in biga right, number below, CXXXXVII. TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N.(VD y AP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Delicate patina. Iridescent tone. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-566). (Craw-383/1). (Cal-425). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj, sobre la espalda, delante S.C. Rev.: Victoria con corona y palma en biga a derecha debajo: CXXXXVII en el exergo: TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,88 g. Atractivo tono ligeramente iridiscente. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 453
Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-566). (Craw-383/1a). (Cal-425). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana right, bow and quiver on shoulder, S.C. before. Rev.: Victory in biga right, number below, A · CXXV. TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N.(VD y AP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 4,05 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 61, Lot. 1115 (07.07.2020). Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-566). (Craw-383/1a). (Cal-425). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj, sobre la espalda, delante S.C. Rev.: Victoria con corona y palma en biga a derecha debajo: A · CXXV, en el exergo: TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP entrelazadas). Ag. 4,05 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 61, Lot. 1115 (07.07.2020). MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 454
Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana right, bow and quiver on shoulder, S.C. before. Rev.: Victory in biga right, number below. TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 73, Lot 271. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj, sobre la espalda, delante S.C. Rev.: Victoria con corona y palma en biga a derecha debajo: número, en el exergo: TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,98 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 73, Lote 271. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 455
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 4,01 g. Delicate patina with Lightly toned. Beautiful. Bella. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 92 (23/05/2016), lot 1712. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 4,01 g. Suave pátina con ligero tono. Atractiva. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 92 (23/05/2016), lote 1712. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 456
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, (lyre) behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,88 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: (lira). Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 457
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,19 g. Slighty porous silver. Light planchet break. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,19 g. Plata algo porosa con el cospel ligeramente faltado. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 458
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 459
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Delicated iridiscent tone. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,97 g. Suave tono iridiscente en reverso. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 460
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Quinarius. 98 BC. Rome. (Craw-332/1b). (Sydenham-586a, cloulia 2a). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right; control mark ·F behind. Rev.: Victory standing right, crowning trophy; captive with hands tied behind back seated below trophy; T•CLOVLI downwards between, (Q) in exergue. Ag. 1,94 g. Some scratches. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Quinario. 98 a.C. Roma. (Craw-332/1b). (Sydenham-586a, cloulia 2a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, marca de control ·F detrás. Rev.: Victoria a derecha coronando trofeo; cautivo con las manos atadas a la espalda sedente bajo el trofeo; T•CLOVLI hacia abajo entre ellos; (Q) en exergo. Ag. 1,94 g. Alguna raya. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 461
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Victory in biga Ieft, CALD below horses, letter :I: in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Ex Jesús Vico (02/04/2009), lot 725. XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en biga a izquierda, debajo: CALD. en el exergo: letra :I:. Ag. 3,92 g. Ex Jesús Vico (02/04/2009), lote 725. EBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 462
Considius. C. Considius Paetus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-594). (Craw-465/2a). (Cal-460). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, A behind, border of dots. Rev.: C. CONSID., above curule chair, PAETI, in exergue. Ag. 3,66 g. Almost XF/AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Considia. C. Considius Paetus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-594). (Craw-465/2a). (Cal-460). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás A. Rev.: Silla curul sobre la que se encuentra una corona, encima: C. CONSID., en el exergo: PAETI. Ag. 3,66 g. EBC-/EBC+. Est...150,00.