Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Fecha: 2024-04-22

# Objetos: 1067

Total salida: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 421
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace), behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, dog running right, with both fore-feet raised, below horses, RO(MA) in exergue. Ag. 3,69 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: perro a derecha,en el exergo: RO(MA), en tablilla. Ag. 3,69 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 422
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTE(S), (ANTE interlace), below horses, RO(MA) in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTE(S), (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: RO(MA). Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 423
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. A good sample. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,80 g. Buen ejemplar. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 424
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 2,14 g. Planchet crack. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 2,14 g. Cospel roto. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 425
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter A· beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. A good sample. It retains some minor luster. Ex J.A. Herrero (11/05/2006), lot 71. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra A·. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,72 g. Buen centraje. Restos de brillo original. Ex J.A. Herrero (11/05/2006), lote 71. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 426
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter R beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Nice coin. Ex Jesús Vico 135 (13/06/2013), lot 138. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra R. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. Bonito ejemplar. Ex Jesús Vico 135 (13/06/2013), lote 138. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 427
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 4,09 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra E. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 4,09 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 428
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter B? beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Slight patina. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter ¿letra B?. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,80 g. Ligera pátina. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 429
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn with sword in quadriga on the right, below X, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo X, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 430
Aqullius. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denarius. 71 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: VIRTUS III . VIR or (IIIVIR), helmeted bust of Virtus right. Rev.: MN. AQVIL. MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN interlace), the consul Man. Aquillius raising Sicilia, SICIL, in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Well centered. Ex Fritz Rudolf Künker 42 (18/10/2016), lot 107. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Aquillia. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denario. 71 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: Busto de la Virtud a la derecha, denario dentellado, detrás: III. VIR., delante: VIRTUS.. Rev.: El cónsul Man. Aquillius de pie a izquierda, incorporando a Sicilia, a. derecha MN. AQVIL., a izquierda MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN entrelazadas), en el exergo: SICIL. Ag. 3,89 g. Bien centrada. Ex Fritz Rudolf Künker 42 (18/10/2016), lote 107. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 431
Aqullius. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denarius. 71 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: VIRTUS III . VIR or (IIIVIR), helmeted bust of Virtus right. Rev.: MN. AQVIL. MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN interlace), the consul Man. Aquillius raising Sicilia, SICIL, in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Aquillia. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denario. 71 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: Busto de la Virtud a la derecha, denario dentellado, detrás: III. VIR., delante: VIRTUS.. Rev.: El cónsul Man. Aquillius de pie a izquierda, incorporando a Sicilia, a. derecha MN. AQVIL., a izquierda MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN entrelazadas), en el exergo: SICIL. Ag. 3,76 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 432
Aqullius. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denarius. 71 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: VIRTUS III . VIR or (IIIVIR), helmeted bust of Virtus right. Rev.: MN. AQVIL. MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN interlace), the consul Man. Aquillius raising Sicilia, SICIL, in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. banker's mark in obverse. Almost VF/F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Aquillia. Manius Aquilius Mn.f.Mn.n. Denario. 71 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-167). (Craw-401/1). (Cal-230). Anv.: Busto de la Virtud a la derecha, denario dentellado, detrás: III. VIR., delante: VIRTUS.. Rev.: El cónsul Man. Aquillius de pie a izquierda, incorporando a Sicilia, a. derecha MN. AQVIL., a izquierda MN. F. MN. N., (MN-MN-MN entrelazadas), en el exergo: SICIL. Ag. 3,65 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC-/BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 433
Atilius. M. Atilius Saranus. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-175). (Craw-214/1a). (Cal-245). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X., below chin, SARAN., (AN interlace), behind downwards. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, M. ATIL., below horses, ROMA., in exergue. Ag. 3,48 g. Soft old cabinet tone and well centered. Ex J.A. Herrero (10/12/2015), lot 133. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Atilia. M. Atilius Saranus. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-175). (Craw-214/1a). (Cal-245). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: SARAN., de arriba hacia abajo, (AN entrelazadas). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: M. ATIL., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,48 g. Suave tono de monetario y muy buen centraje. Ex J.A. Herrero (10/12/2015), lote 133. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 434
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, (X) below chin, (TA)MPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, (M. B)AEBI. Q(.F). in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: (X), detrás: (TA)MPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: (M. B)AEBI. Q(.F). Ag. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 435
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, (M). BAEBI. Q.(F). in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: (M). BAEBI. Q.(F). Ag. 3,85 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 436
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,49 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 437
Caecilius. C.Caecilius Metellus Caprarius. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-203). (Craw-269/1). (Cal-279). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ROMA behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter, crowned by flying Victory, in biga of elephants left, holding thunderbolt in left hand, C. METELLVS., (ME interlace) in exergue. Ag. 3,63 g. Cleaned. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Caecilia. C.Caecilius Metellus Caprarius. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-203). (Craw-269/1). (Cal-279). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con haz de rayos en biga arrastrada por elefantes a izquierda, es coronado por Victoria volando a derecha,en el exergo: C. METELLVS., (ME entrelazadas). Ag. 3,63 g. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 438
Caecilius. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denarius. 82-80 BC. Rome. (Ffc-207). (Craw-369/1). (Cal-283). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, ROMA behind, X below chin. Rev.: M. METELLVS Q. F., around Macedonian shield on which elephant’s head, all in laurel-wreath. Ag. 4,04 g. Lightly toned. Very beautiful specimen. Scarce, even more in this grade. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 100 (29/05/2017), lot 1476. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Caecilia. M. Caecilius Metellus Q.f. Denario. 82-80 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-207). (Craw-369/1). (Cal-283). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Escudo macedonio, M. METELLVS Q.F., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 4,04 g. Ligero tono. Escasa y más así. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 100 (29/05/2017), lote 1476. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 439
Caecilius. Q. Caeciiius Metellus Diadematus (o Delmaticus). Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-209). (Craw-262/1). (Cal-285). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Pax in biga right, holding sceptre and reins in left hand and branch in right hand, elephant’s head, usually with bell attached, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Caecilia. Q. Caeciiius Metellus Diadematus (o Delmaticus). Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-209). (Craw-262/1). (Cal-285). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: La Piedad con rama y cetro en biga a derecha, debajo cabeza de elefante, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 440
Caecilius. Fourée Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-220). (Craw-459/1). (Cal-295). Anv.: (Q. M)ETEL. PIVS., laureate head of Jupiter. Rev.: Elephant right, SCIPIO, above, (IM)P. in exergue. Ae. 2,78 g. As can be seen, it is lined, although almost entirely preserving the silver envelope and barely allowing its copper soul to be seen except in minimal points. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius Scipio. Denario forrado. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-220). (Craw-459/1). (Cal-295). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, (Q. M)ETEL. PIVS. Rev.: Elefante a derecha,encima: SCIPIO., en el exergo: (IM)P. Ae. 2,78 g. Forrado aunque conservando casi en su totalidad la envoltura de plata y apenas dejando ver el cobre, salvo en mínimos puntos. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 441
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denarius. 100 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-226). (Craw-330/1a). (Cal-301). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn right, harpa and PISO behind, CAEPIO and variable symbol below, Q below chin. Rev.: Two quaestors seated Ieft, between two ears of corn, (AD).FRV.EMV./(EX. SC). (ad frumentum emundum, ex senatus consulto), in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso y Q. Sevilius Caepius. Denario. 100 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-226). (Craw-330/1a). (Cal-301). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa, debajo: símbolo, PISO. CAEPIO.Q. Rev.: Los dos questores Piso y Caepio sentados a izquierda, entre dos espigas., en el exergo: (AD).FRV.EMV./(EX. SC). Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.