1892. Alfonso XIII. IV Centennial of the Discovery. Columbus and the Catholic Monarchs. (RAH. 729) (Vives 555 var. metal) (Ruiz Trapero 995-998 var. metal). Engraver: B. Maura. Rare. Silver. 165,63 g. Ø70 mm. EBC-.
Portugal. 1834. Pedro IV. Series of 9 medals of distinction dedicated to honor the combatants in the Liberal Wars. Rare in full set. Bronze. Approximate weight per piece 16 g. 30x35 mm, with attached joint ring and hinged. EBC. Ex Aureo & Calico 11/07/2007, no. 1735.
Monedas medievales. Reinos de Castilla y León
Pedro I (1350-1368). Seville. Real. (AB. 380.1) (Imperatrix P1:12.46, same example). Obv.: Crowned P, dot in the center. .DNS1MIChI1ADIVTOR1ET EGO1DISP/1ICIAM1INIMICOS1MEOS. Rev.: Quartered castles and lions, S below. .PETRVS1REX1CASTELLE1E LEGIONI. Rare beginning of legend on obverse. 3,30 g. MBC.
Monarquía española. Colección Val y Mexía
1813. Fernando VII. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 944). Inverted mint mark. Graded by NGC as XF Details Cleaned, no. 2890818-005. 6,74 g. MBC/MBC+. Val y Mexía Collection.
1786. Carlos III. Santiago. DA. 2 reales. (AC. 767). Fine example for this mint. Scarce in this condition. 7,18 g. MBC/MBC+. Ex Aureo & Calico 03/14/2019, no. 1249. Val y Mexía Collection.
1787. Carlos III. Santiago. DA. 2 reales. (AC. 768). Hairline on obverse, but magnificient example. Graded by NGC as XF Details Obv. Scratched. Cleaned, no. 2904166-005. Scarce in this condition. 6,63 g. MBC/MBC+. Ex Aureo & Calico 10/29/2008, no. 1363. Val y Mexía Collection.
1788. Carlos III. Santiago. DA. 2 reales. (AC. 769). Graded by NGC as XF Detail Obv. Scratched, no. 2907632-006. Nice patina. MBC/MBC+. Val y Mexía Collection.
1794. Carlos IV. Santiago. DA. 2 reales. (AC. 691). Graded by NGC as XF Details Cleaned, no. 2904167-008. Cleaned. The best known. Very rare, especially in this condition. 6,59 g. MBC+/EBC-. Ex Aureo & Calico 10/29/2008, no. 1538. Ex Medina Collection. Val y Mexía Collection.
County of Rossello. Gausfred II (1014-1074). Perpinya. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 109) (Balaguer 93-7, same example) (Cru.C.G. 1894). Obv.: Cross. @GOSFRID(V)S CO. Rev.: ROSCI horizontal and LO-NI vertical. Four stars in angles. Clipped flan. Very rare, we have only had one obol of this count. 0,56 g. (MBC-).
Pere III (1336-1387). Barcelona. Croat. (Cru.V.S. 402.1) (Cru.C.G. 2222d). Obv.: @PETRVS5DEI5GRACIA4REX. Rev.: Roundel in 2nd and 3rd quarter. -CIVI-TASB-ARCh'-NONA. 5-petalled flowers in the dress. Attractive. 3,13 g. MBC+.
1813. Fernando VII. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 943). Light hairlines. Graded by NGC as XF Details Cleaned, no. 2890818-004. Scarce. 6,76 g. MBC/MBC+. Ex Aureo & Calico 02/18/2021, no. 549. Val y Mexía Collection.
Malaca (Malaga). As. (FAB. 1727) (ACIP. 786). Obv.: Head of Vulcan, behind pincers and ÕÚ‚C, all in laurel wreath. Rev.: Head of Helios facing. 11,81 g. MBC+.