Auction 433

Date: 2024-06-19

# Items: 690

Total starting: 262103

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1437
1798/7. Carlos IV. Santiago. DA. 2 reales. (AC. 696). The best known. Original luster. Graded by NGC as AU58, no. 2904167-001. Extremely rare in this condition. 6,70 g. S/C-. Ex Aureo & Calico Selection 2009, no. 188. Ex Medina Collection. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1438
1799. Carlos IV. Santiago. DA. 2 reales. (AC. 699). Inverted mint mark. Graded by NGC as VF35, no. 2904167-003. Scarce. 6,67 g. MBC. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1439
1799. Carlos IV. Santiago. DA. 2 reales. (AC. 699 var). Inverted mint mark on a normal one. Graded by NGC as XF Details Cleaned, no. 2904167-004. Cleaned. Scarce. 6,58 g. MBC-/MBC. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1440
1800. Carlos IV. Santiago. AJ. 2 reales. (AC. 700). Graded by NGC as XF45, no. 2904167-005. Very scarce, especially in this condition. 6,62 g. EBC-/EBC. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1441
1801. Carlos IV. Santiago. AJ. 2 reales. (AC. 701). Light hairlines. Probably the most well-known. Graded by NGC as XF Details Obv. Tooled, no. 2904167-009. Rare, especially in this condition. 6,70 g. MBC+/EBC-. Ex Aureo & Calico 10/29/2008, no. 1545. Ex Medina Collection. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1442
1802. Carlos IV. Santiago. JJ/AJ. 2 reales. (AC. 702). Only year for these assayers. Rare, especially in this condition. 6,72 g. MBC+/EBC-. Ex Aureo & Calico 12/17/2008, no. 559. Ex Medina Collection. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1443
1802. Carlos IV. Santiago. JJ. 2 reales. (AC. 703). Graded by NGC as F12, no. 2904167-011. Rare. 6,72 g. BC+/MBC-. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1444
1803. Carlos IV. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 705). Graded by NGC as F12, no. 2904167-013. 6,48 g. BC+. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1445
1804. Carlos IV. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 707). Inverted mint mark. Graded by NGC as VG10, no. 2904167-014. Scarce. 6,48 g. BC/BC+. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1446
1804. Carlos IV. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 707). Inverted mint mark on normal mint mark. Date rectified on same date. Dings. Graded by NGC as XF Details Cleaned, no. 2904167-015. Rare. 6,32 g. (MBC). Ex Aureo & Calico 05/28/2014, no. 2436. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1447
1805. Carlos IV. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 708). Small mint mark. Dings. Graded by NGC as VF Details Cleaned, no. 2904168-003. Scarce. 6,78 g. MBC-/MBC. Ex Fleming Collection 06/03/2021, no. 380. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1448
1806. Carlos IV. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 710). The best Carlos IV example of this mint. Original luster. Graded by NGC as AU55, no. 2904168-004. Extremely rare in this condition. 6,61 g. S/C-. Ex Aureo & Calico Selection 2009, no. 189. Ex Medina Collection. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1449
1807. Carlos IV. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 712). Very beautiful example. Graded by NGC as XF Details Cleaned, no. 2904168-006. Scarce especially in this condition. 6,74 g. MBC+/EBC-. Ex Isabel de Trastamara Collection 10/29/2015, no. 219. Ex Medina Collection. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1450
1808. Carlos IV. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 713). Patina. Original luster. Very rare in this condition. 6,65 g. EBC-. Ex Aureo & Calico 04/26/2012, no. 699. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1451
1809. Fernando VII. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 939). Carlos IV bust. Graded by NGC as VF Details Cleaned, no. 2904168-008. 6,79 g. MBC-/MBC. Ex Sedwick 11/17/2020, no. 1637. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1452
1810. Fernando VII. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 940). Admiral bust. Buttonless dress coat. Graded by NGC as AU Details Cleaned, no. 2904168-009, as Ex Medina Collection by mistake. Fine example. Very scarce. 6,52 g. MBC+. Ex Aureo & Calico 09/22/2008, no. 1208. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1453
1810. Fernando VII. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 940). Admiral bust. Buttonless dress coat. Dot over number 8 on the date. Graded by NGC as XF45, no. 2904168-011. Attractive. Rare. 6,96 g. MBC+. Ex Aureo 05/31/2006, no. 526. Ex Isabel de Trastamara Collection 04/23/2015, no. 538. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1454
1810. Fernando VII. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 940). Admiral bust. Buttoned dress coat. Graded by NGC as XF40, no. 2904168-012. Rare. 6,58 g. MBC. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1455
1811. Fernando VII. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 941). Admiral bust. Buttoned dress coat. Lovely color. Graded by NGC as AU53, no. 2904168-015. Rare in this condition. 6,82 g. EBC-/EBC. Ex Aureo & Calico Selection 2009, no. 331. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1456
1812. Fernando VII. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 942). First year of own bust. Fine example. Graded by NGC as XF Details Cleaned, no. 2890818-001. Rare in this condition. 6,52 g. MBC+. Ex Aureo & Calico 12/18/2007, no. 572. Val y Mexía Collection.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 433 . 1457
1813. Fernando VII. Santiago. FJ. 2 reales. (AC. 943). Light hairlines. Graded by NGC as XF Details Cleaned, no. 2890818-004. Scarce. 6,76 g. MBC/MBC+. Ex Aureo & Calico 02/18/2021, no. 549. Val y Mexía Collection.