Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI

Date: 2024-03-11

# Items: 1066

Total starting: 125646

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2060
Australia. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1899. Melbourne. M. (Km-13). (Fr-24). Au. 7,98 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...320,00.

Spanish description: Australia. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1899. Melbourne. M. (Km-13). (Fr-24). Au. 7,98 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...320,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2517
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1862. (Km-736.1). (Fr-387e). Au. 7,95 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1862. (Km-736.1). (Fr-387e). Au. 7,95 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2525
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1891. (Km-767). Au. 7,99 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1891. (Km-767). Au. 7,99 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2527
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1900. (Km-785). (Fr-261). Au. 8,00 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1900. (Km-785). (Fr-261). Au. 8,00 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2054
Australia. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1884. Melbourne. M. (Km-7). (Fr-16). Au. 7,99 g. Minor nicks on edge. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Australia. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1884. Melbourne. M. (Km-7). (Fr-16). Au. 7,99 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2058
Australia. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1894. Melbourne. M. (Km-13). Au. 7,98 g. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Australia. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1894. Melbourne. M. (Km-13). Au. 7,98 g. EBC-. Est...350,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2951
Tunisia. 100 francs. 1930 (1349 H). (Km-257). (Fr-14). Au. 6,55 g. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Túnez. 100 francs. 1930 (1349 H). (Km-257). (Fr-14). Au. 6,55 g. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2062
Australia. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1900. Melbourne. M. (Km-13). (Fr-24). Au. 8,00 g. Original luster. AU. Est...380,00.

Spanish description: Australia. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1900. Melbourne. M. (Km-13). (Fr-24). Au. 8,00 g. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...380,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2535
Great Britain. George V. 1 sovereign. 1915. (Km-820). (Fr-404). Au. 7,98 g. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. George V. 1 sovereign. 1915. (Km-820). (Fr-404). Au. 7,98 g. Brillo original. SC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2539
Great Britain. Elizabeth II (1952-2022). 1 sovereign. 1976. (Km-919). (Fr-418). Au. 8,00 g. Original luster. Mint state. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Elizabeth II (1952-2022). 1 sovereign. 1976. (Km-919). (Fr-418). Au. 8,00 g. Brillo original. SC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2530
Great Britain. Edward VII. 1 sovereign. 1907. (Km-805). (Fried-33). Au. 7,99 g. Minor nicks on edge. It retains some luster. Choice VF/XF. Est...420,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Edward VII. 1 sovereign. 1907. (Km-805). (Fried-33). Au. 7,99 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC. Est...420,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2059
Australia. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1897. Sidney. S. (Km-13). (Fried-27). Au. 7,96 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...420,00.

Spanish description: Australia. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1897. Sidney. S. (Km-13). (Fried-27). Au. 7,96 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...420,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2503
Great Britain. (Km-634). (S-3765A). 26,77 g. Bank of England oval counterstamp with the face of George III for circulation of 5 shillings, made in 1795 on a 8 reales minted in 1795 for Mexico during the reign of Charles IV. This counterstamp brought a latent discontent among the English people, given that one real of a 8 stamped was equivalent to a crown minus three pennies, namely 4 shillings and 9 pennies (1 crown = 5 shillings; 1 shilling = 12 pennies). It generated some humorous phrases such as "The Bank (of England) in order to make its money pass, stamped the head of a fool on the neck of an ass". Knock on edge. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. (Km-634). (S-3765A). 26,77 g. Resello oval del Banco de Inglaterra con el rostro de George III para circular por valor de 5 shillings, realizado en 1795 sobre una moneda de 8 reales acuñada en 1795 por la ceca de México durante el reinado de Carlos IV. Este resello trajo un malestar latente en el pueblo ingles, dado que un real de a 8 resellado equivalía a una corona menos tres peniques, Concretamente a 4 shilling y 9 peniques (1 corona = 5 shilling; 1 shilling = 12 peniques). Generó algunas frases humorísticas como "El Banco (de Inglaterra) para hacer pasar su dinero, estampó la cabeza de un tonto en el cuello de un asno". Golpe en el canto. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2006
Germany. Saxony. Johan Georg I. Taler. 1649. CR. (Dav-7612). (Km-425). Ag. 29,10 g. Very scarce in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58, only 3 finer specimens in the NGC census. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Alemania. Saxony. Johan Georg I. Taler. 1649. CR. (Dav-7612). (Km-425). Ag. 29,10 g. Muy escasa así. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58, solamente 3 ejemplares mejor conservados según el censo de NGC. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2044
Portuguese Angola. D. José I (1750-1777). 12 macutas. 1770. (Gomes-14.03). (Km-18). Ag. 17,35 g. Delicate patina. Attractive. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Angola Portuguesa. D. José I (1750-1777). 12 macutas. 1770. (Gomes-14.03). (Km-18). Ag. 17,35 g. Suave pátina. Atractiva. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2057
Australia. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1892. Melbourne. M. (Km-10). (Fr-20). Au. 7,97 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Australia. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1892. Melbourne. M. (Km-10). (Fr-20). Au. 7,97 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2061
Australia. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1899. Melbourne. M. (Km-13). (Fr-24). Au. 8,01 g. Minor marks on obverse. Original luster. AU/Almost MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Australia. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1899. Melbourne. M. (Km-13). (Fr-24). Au. 8,01 g. Marquitas en anverso. Brillo original. EBC+/SC-. Est...400,00.