Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI

Date: 2024-03-11

# Items: 1066

Total starting: 125646

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2794

Spanish description: Portugal. D. Joao IV (1640-1656). 40 reis. Évora. (Gomes-30.01). (Km-35). Ag. 2,26 g. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2797

Spanish description: Portugal. D. Pedro II (1683-1706). Cruzado novo (400 Reis). 1705. Lisboa. (Gomes-79.06). Ag. 17,28 g. Leve roce en reverso. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC-. Est...550,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2802

Spanish description: Portugal. D. Joao, Príncipe Regente (1799-1816). 200 reis. 1809. (Gomes-21.03). (Km-340). Ag. 6,82 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2814
Portugal. D. Carlos I (1889-1908). 1000 Reis. 1899. (Km-540). (Gomes-13.01). Ag. 24,90 g. Minor contact marks. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Portugal. D. Carlos I (1889-1908). 1000 Reis. 1899. (Km-540). (Gomes-13.01). Ag. 24,90 g. Pequeñas marcas. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2828
Russia. Elizabeth (1741-1762). 5 kopecks. 1757. Saint Petesburg. (Bitkin-590 (R4)). (Brekke-110). (Diakov-444). Ae. 52,02 g. Very rare. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Rusia. Elizabeth (1741-1762). 5 kopecks. 1757. San Petesburgo. (Bitkin-590 (R4)). (Brekke-110). (Diakov-444). Ae. 52,02 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2959
Venezuela. 1 centavo. 1852. HEATON. (Km-Y3.2). Ae. 9,52 g. Light weight planchet. Knocks. Scarce. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Venezuela. 1 centavo. 1852. HEATON. (Km-Y3.2). Ae. 9,52 g. Cospel más delgado. Golpes. Escasa. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2963
Venezuela. 2 bolivares. 1904. (Km-Y23). Ag. An eye-catching specimen with a dappling of cerulean and apricot coloration that heavily overlays the obverse and a reverse that shows a more subtle variation. Borderline Mint State, with very little friction noted across the designs. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58, only one finer specimen in the NGC census. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Venezuela. 2 bolívares. 1904. (Km-Y23). Ag. Pátina iridiscente en anverso. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58, solamente un ejemplar mejor conservado en el censo de NGC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2964
Venezuela. 5 bolivares. 1876. Paris. A. (Km-Y16). Ag. 24,36 g. Scarce. F/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Venezuela. 5 bolívares. 1876. París. A. (Km-Y16). Ag. 24,36 g. Escasa. BC/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2998
Cuba. Medal. 1858. 38,73 g. Inauguración del Ferrocarril de la bahía de La Habana a Matanzas. Grabador: G. H. Lovett. Rara. ¿Calamina/Plomo?. 51 mm. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. Medalla. 1858. 38,73 g. Inauguración del Ferrocarril de la bahía de La Habana a Matanzas. Grabador: G. H. Lovett. Rara. ¿Calamina/Plomo?. 51 mm. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 3004
Vatican. Medal. 18th Century. Rome. Anv.: Image of the Virgin, with a circular halo and the Child in her lap, on the roof of the Holy House of Nazareth, miraculously transported by angels from Tersatz, ancient Dalmatia, to Loreto.. Rev.: Representation of the holy doors of the four Roman patriarchal basilicas, surmounted by the effigies of the titular saints of each basilica; St. Peter of the Vatican, St. Mary Major, St. John Lateran and St. Paul Outside the Walls; in exergue INTROIT·PORTAS - ·EIVS· Image of the Virgin, with a circular halo and the Child in her lap, on the roof of the Holy House of Nazareth, miraculously transported by angels from Tersatz, ancient Dalmatia, to Loreto.. Ae. 45mm. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Vaticano. Medalla. Siglo XVIII. Roma. Anv.: Imagen de la Virgen, con halo circular y el Niño en su regazo, sobre el tejado de la Santa Casa de Nazareth, transportada milagrosamente por ángeles desde Tersatz, antigua Dalmacia, a Loreto. Rev.: Representación de las puertas santas de las cuatro basílicas patriarcales romanas, sobremontadas de las efigies de los santos titulares de cada basílica; S. Pedro del Vaticano, Santa María la Mayor, S. Juan de Letrán y S. Pablo Extramuros; en exergo INTROIT·PORTAS -  ·EIVS·. Ae. 45mm. Est...100,00.