Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI

Date: 2024-03-11

# Items: 1066

Total starting: 125646

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2224
Colombia. 50 centavos. 1934. San Francisco. (Km-274). (Restrepo-414). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 66+. Only 1 finer specimen in the NGC census. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Colombia. 50 centavos. 1934. San Francisco. (Km-274). (Restrepo-414). Ag. Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 66+. Solamente 1 ejemplar mejor conservado según el censo de NGC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2225
Colombia. 50 centavos. 1892. (Km-187.2). Ag. 12,46 g. 400th Anniversary of the Discovery of America. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62, Cap points to right of "A". Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Colombia. 50 centavos. 1892. (Km-187.2). Ag. 12,46 g. 400 Aniversario del descubrimiento de América. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62, Cap points to right of "A". Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2226
Congo Belge. Leopold III. 50 francs. 1944. (Km-27). Ag. 17,51 g. Toned. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Congo Belga. Leopold III. 50 francs. 1944. (Km-27). Ag. 17,51 g. Tono. MBC+/EBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2227
Costa Rica. 5 centavos. 1870. GW. (Km-110). Ag. Rare. Slabbed by NGC as XF 45. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Costa Rica. 5 centavos. 1870. GW. (Km-110). Ag. Rara, más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como XF45. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2228
Crete. 2 lepta. 1900. Paris. A. (Km-2). Ae. 2,00 g. Original luster. Mint state. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Creta. 2 lepta. 1900. París. A. (Km-2). Ae. 2,00 g. Brillo original. SC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2229
Cuba (Mayari). Token 10 Centavos?. (ca. 1800-1900). (Km-Unl). Ag. 2,22 g. On its obverse, it is included in the MORALES H in a rectangular indent, under value 100 / JUNIO and on its reverse the coat of arms of Spain. This specimen is minted on 1 DIME of the United States, it can be clearly seen "ONE DIME" under the value 10, It also has another unknown countermark next to the hole. Puncture. Very rare and desirable. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Cuba (Mayari). (ca. 1800-1900). (Km-Unl). Ag. 2,22 g. En su anverso incuso dentro de cartela rectangular MORALES H, debajo valor 10 JUNIO y en su reverso el escudo de España. Este ejemplar está acuñado sobre 1 DIME de Estados Unidos, se puede apreciar claramente "ONE DIME" bajo el valor 10, además presenta otra contramarca desconocida junto al agujero. Perforación. Muy rara y buscada. MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2230
Cuba. 1 peso souvenir. 1897. (Km-M2). Ag. 22,43 g. Cleaned obverse. Beautiful patina. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso souvenir. 1897. (Km-M2). Ag. 22,43 g. Anverso limpiado. Bonita pátina en reverso. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2231
Cuba. 10 centavos. 1920. Philadelphia. (Km-12). Ag. Original luster. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 10 centavos. 1920. Philadelphia. (Km-12). Ag. Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2232
Cuba. 1 peso. 1915. Philadelphia. (Km-15.2). Ag. 26,59 g. VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1915. Philadelphia. (Km-15.2). Ag. 26,59 g. MBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2233
Cuba. 1 peso. 1915. Philadelphia. (Km-15.2). Ag. 26,66 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1915. Philadelphia. (Km-15.2). Ag. 26,66 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2234
Cuba. 1 peso. 1915. Philadelphia. (Km-15.2). Ag. 26,69 g. Original luster. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1915. Philadelphia. (Km-15.2). Ag. 26,69 g. Brillo original. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2235
Cuba. 1 peso. 1932. Philadelphia. (Km-15.2). Ag. An always popular type, the present specimen yields tremendous details and dazzling luster beneath a coating of soft orange toning. A wonderful example that is perfect for any specialist in the series. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 63. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1932. Philadelphia. (Km-15.2). Ag. Espectacular ejemplar con una bonita pátina de tonos anaranjados. Maravilloso ejemplar, perfecto para cualquier especialista en la serie Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 63. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2236
Cuba. 1 peso. 1934. Philadelphia. (Km-15.2). Ag. Plenty luster and shaply struck. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64, Star Type. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1934. Philadelphia. (Km-15.2). Ag. Ejemplar con pleno brillo original y una acuñación nítida de todos sus detalles. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64, Star Type. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2237
Cuba. 2 pesos. 1915. Philadelphia. (Km-17). (Fried-6). Au. 3,35 g. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 2 pesos. 1915. Philadelphia. (Km-17). (Fried-6). Au. 3,35 g. Brillo original. Rara así. SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2238
Cuba. 1 peso. 1934. (Km-22). Ag. 26,72 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1934. (Km-22). Ag. 26,72 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2239
Cuba. 1 peso. 1935. (Km-22). Ag. 26,70 g. Stains. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1935. (Km-22). Ag. 26,70 g. Manchas. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2240
Cuba. 1 peso. 1936. (Km-22). Ag. 26,71 g. Slightly dirty. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1936. (Km-22). Ag. 26,71 g. Algo sucia. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2242
Cuba. 1 peso. 1938. (Km-22). Ag. 26,69 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1938. (Km-22). Ag. 26,69 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2243
Cuba. 1 peso. 1939. (Km-22). Ag. 26,77 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1939. (Km-22). Ag. 26,77 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2244
Cuba. 1 peso. 1993. (Km-515). Ae. Slabbed by NGC as MS 65 RD. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 1 peso. 1993. (Km-515). Ae. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 65 RD. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2246
Dahomey. 500 francs. 1971. (Km-3.1). Ag. 25,80 g. Minimal hairlines on obverse. Original luster. PROOF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Dahomey. 500 francs. 1971. (Km-3.1). Ag. 25,80 g. Ínfimas rayitas en anverso. Brillo original. PROOF. Est...150,00.