Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI

Fecha: 2024-03-11

# Objetos: 1066

Total salida: 125646

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2501
Great Britain. George III (1760-1820). 1/2 sovereign. 1817. (Km-673). (Fr-372). Au. 4,01 g. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. George III (1760-1820). 1/2 sovereign. 1817. (Km-673). (Fr-372). Au. 4,01 g. Brillo original. SC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2502
Great Britain. George IV. 1 sovereign. 1821. London. (Km-682). (S-3800). Au. 7,95 g. With some original luster remaining. Beautiful colour. Minor nick on edge. Rare in this condition. XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. George IV. 1 sovereign. 1821. Londres. (Km-682). (S-3800). Au. 7,95 g. Pequeños restos de brillo original. Bonito color. Mínimo golpecito en el canto. Rara en esta conservación. EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2503
Great Britain. (Km-634). (S-3765A). 26,77 g. Bank of England oval counterstamp with the face of George III for circulation of 5 shillings, made in 1795 on a 8 reales minted in 1795 for Mexico during the reign of Charles IV. This counterstamp brought a latent discontent among the English people, given that one real of a 8 stamped was equivalent to a crown minus three pennies, namely 4 shillings and 9 pennies (1 crown = 5 shillings; 1 shilling = 12 pennies). It generated some humorous phrases such as "The Bank (of England) in order to make its money pass, stamped the head of a fool on the neck of an ass". Knock on edge. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. (Km-634). (S-3765A). 26,77 g. Resello oval del Banco de Inglaterra con el rostro de George III para circular por valor de 5 shillings, realizado en 1795 sobre una moneda de 8 reales acuñada en 1795 por la ceca de México durante el reinado de Carlos IV. Este resello trajo un malestar latente en el pueblo ingles, dado que un real de a 8 resellado equivalía a una corona menos tres peniques, Concretamente a 4 shilling y 9 peniques (1 corona = 5 shilling; 1 shilling = 12 peniques). Generó algunas frases humorísticas como "El Banco (de Inglaterra) para hacer pasar su dinero, estampó la cabeza de un tonto en el cuello de un asno". Golpe en el canto. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2504
Great Britain. Token (1 penny). 1811. Warwickshire. (Withers-245). (Davis-95). Anv.: ROSE COPPER COMPANY - TOKEN 1811. Rev.: BIRMINGHAM AND SWANSEA - ONE PENNY. Ae. 26,54 g. Hairline on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Token (1 penny). 1811. Warwickshire. (Withers-245). (Davis-95). Anv.: ROSE COPPER COMPANY - TOKEN 1811. Rev.: BIRMINGHAM AND SWANSEA - ONE PENNY. Ae. 26,54 g. Rayita en anverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2505
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. Florin. 1878. (Km-746.2). Ag. 11,34 g. Light stains on obverse. Almost XF/XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. Florin. 1878. (Km-746.2). Ag. 11,34 g. Manchitas en anverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2506
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. Florin. 1883. London. (Km-746.4). Ag. 11,27 g. Minimal hairlines. XF/AU. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. Florin. 1883. Londres. (Km-746.4). Ag. 11,27 g. Suaves rayitas en anverso. EBC/EBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2507
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1844. (Km-741). (S-3882). Ag. 28,15 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1844. (Km-741). (S-3882). Ag. 28,15 g. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2508
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1888. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,23 g. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1888. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,23 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2509
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1889. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,18 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1889. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,18 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2510
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1889. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,30 g. Patina. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1889. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,30 g. Pátina. MBC+/EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2511
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1889. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,24 g. Cleaned. Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1889. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,24 g. Limpiada. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2512
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. Double florin. 1890. (Km-763). Ag. 22,61 g. Delicate cleaning. It retains some luster. AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. Doble florin. 1890. (Km-763). Ag. 22,61 g. Suave limpieza. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2513
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1890. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,14 g. Minor nicks on edge. Patina. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1890. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,14 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Pátina. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2514
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1891. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,15 g. Soft tone. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1891. (Km-765). (S-3921). Ag. 28,15 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Suave tono. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2515
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1893. (Km-783). (S-3937). Ag. 28,26 g. Year LVI on edge. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1893. (Km-783). (S-3937). Ag. 28,26 g.  Año LVI en canto. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2516
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1900. (Km-783). (S-3937). Ag. 28,19 g. Legend on edge: ANNO REGNI LXIV *DEUS ET TUTAMEN. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1900. (Km-783). (S-3937). Ag. 28,19 g. Leyenda en el canto: ANNO REGNI LXIV *DEUS ET TUTAMEN*. Limpiada. Rayitas. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2517
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1862. (Km-736.1). (Fr-387e). Au. 7,95 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1862. (Km-736.1). (Fr-387e). Au. 7,95 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2518
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1864. (Km-736.2). (Fr-387i). Au. 7,92 g. Knock on edge. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1864. (Km-736.2). (Fr-387i). Au. 7,92 g. Golpe en el canto. MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2519
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1871. (Km-736.2). Au. 7,95 g. Die 68. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1871. (Km-736.2). Au. 7,95 g. Die 68. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 140 – World Coins Vol. XVI . 2520
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 sovereign. 1872. (Km-752). (Fr-388). Au. 7,95 g. Minor nick on edge. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 sovereign. 1872. (Km-752). (Fr-388). Au. 7,95 g. Golpecito en el canto. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...320,00.