Auction 423

Date: 2023-12-13

# Items: 891

Total starting: 369269

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1064 Numistats ref: 641861

C. Antestius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 219/1e References
Monedas romanas. República romana Category
(about 146 BC). Gens Antestia. Denarius. (Bab. 1) (Craw. 219/1e). 3,94 g. MBC+/EBC-. Description
MBC+/EBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
- Estimate
180 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1065 Numistats ref: 641862

L. Appuleius Saturninus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 317/3a References
(about 104 BC). Gens Appuleia. Denarius. (Bab. 1) (S. 1 var) (Craw. 317/3a). Test cut on edge. 3,96 g. (EBC). Description
EBC Grade
110 EUR Starting
- Estimate
190 EUR Realized
34 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1066 Numistats ref: 641863

M. Baebius Tampilus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 236/1c References
(about 137 BC). Gens Baebia. Denarius. (Bab. 12) (Craw. 236/1c). Minting incision on obverse. Ex Elsen 06/13/2009, no. 134. 3,81 g. (EBC). Description
EBC Grade
180 EUR Starting
- Estimate
190 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1067 Numistats ref: 641864

L. Cassius Longinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 413/1 References
(about 63 BC). Gens Cassia. Denarius. (Bab. 10) (Craw. 413/1). Very nice. Ex Elsen 09/19/1998, no. 428. Ex Elsen 12/10/2005, no. 209. 3,86 g. EBC+. Description
EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
280 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1068 Numistats ref: 641865

C. Claudius Marcellus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 445/1a References
(49 BC). Gens Cornelia. Denarius. (Bab. 64) (Craw. 445/1a). Light crack. Very nice. Rare. 3,80 g. EBC+. Description
EBC+ Grade
1200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1850 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1069 Numistats ref: 641866

Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 519/2 References
(41 BC). Gens Domitia. Denarius. (Bab. 21) (Craw. 519/2). 3,81 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1070 Numistats ref: 641867

Brutus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 433/1 References
(about 54 BC). Gens Junia. Denarius. (Bab. 31) (Craw. 433/1). Fine example. Ex CGB 10/19/2006, no. 506. 4,14 g. EBC-. Description
fine Grade
700 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1071 Numistats ref: 641868

L. Marcius Censorinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 363/1d References
(about 82 BC). Gens Marcia. Denarius. (Bab. 24) (Craw. 363/1d). 4,22 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
125 EUR Starting
- Estimate
260 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1072 Numistats ref: 641869

Q. Pompeius Rufus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 434/2 References
(about 54 BC). Gens Pompeia. Denarius. (Bab. 5) (Craw. 434/2). Nice. Scarce in this condition. 4,23 g. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
180 EUR Starting
- Estimate
200 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1073 Numistats ref: 641870

P. Servilius Rullus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 328/1 References
(about 100 BC). Gens Servilia. Denarius. (Bab. 14) (Craw. 328/1). Ex Elsen 06/14/2008, no. 210. 3,94 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
125 EUR Starting
- Estimate
130 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1074 Numistats ref: 641871

L. Valerius Flaccus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 306/1 References
(about 108-107 BC). Gens Valeria. Denarius. (Bab. 11) (Craw. 306/1). 3,99 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
- Estimate
600 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1075 Numistats ref: 641872

Sextus Pompey Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 511/3a References
Monedas romanas. Imperio romano Category
(42-40 BC). Sextus Pompey. Denarius. (Spink 1392) (S. 17, as Pompey the Great) (Craw. 511/3a). Light hairlines. 3,79 g. (MBC-). Description
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
440 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1076 Numistats ref: 641873

Sextus Pompey Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 511/4a References
(42-40 BC). Sextus Pompey. Denarius. (Spink 1393) (S. 2) (Craw. 511/4a). Cleaned. Rare. 3,71 g. (MBC-). Description
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
260 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1077 Numistats ref: 641874

Julius Caesar Authority
Aureus Denomination
Crawford 466/1 References
(46 BC). Julius Caesar. Aureus. (Spink 1395) (Co. 2) (Craw. 466/1) (Calicó 37c). 8 g. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
2500 EUR Starting
- Estimate
6000 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1078 Numistats ref: 641875

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 443/1 References
(49 BC). Julius Caesar. Denarius. (Spink 1399) (S. 49) (Craw. 443/1). Countermark? Nick on edge. 3,90 g. (MBC-). Description
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
320 EUR Realized
111 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1079 Numistats ref: 641876

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 443/1 References
(49 BC). Julius Caesar. Denarius. (Spink 1399) (S. 49) (Craw. 443/1). 3,84 g. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
700 EUR Realized
111 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1080 Numistats ref: 641877

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 467/1a References
(46 BC). Julius Caesar. Denarius. (Spink 1403/1) (S. 4a) (Craw. 467/1a). 3,56 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
175 EUR Starting
- Estimate
360 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1081 Numistats ref: 641878

L. Aemilius Buca Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 480/1 References
(44 BC). Julio Cesar. Denarius. (Spink 1413) (S. 38) (Craw. 480/10). Rare. 3,55 g. (MBC/MBC+). Description
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1082 Numistats ref: 641879

Gaius Cassius Longinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 500/7 References
(42 BC). Brutus. Denarius. (Spink 1431) (S. 6) (Craw. 500/7). Die crack on obverse. Countermarks? Rare. 3,78 g. (MBC+). Description
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
700 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1083 Numistats ref: 641880

Brutus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 502/2 References
(42 BC). Brutus. Denarius. (Spink 1433) (S. 11) (Craw. 502/2). Countermarks on obverse. 3,77 g. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
550 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions