Auction 423

Date: 2023-12-13

# Items: 891

Total starting: 369269

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1265
Almoravids. AH 538. Tashfin. Almeria. Dinar. (V. 1861) (Hazard 418). Nice. 4,17 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1266
Almoravids. Tashfin. Quirate. (FBM. Da9) Published by Peixoto Cabral and Rodrigues Marinho in 1988, it is not only the only known example, but it is also in extraordinary condition. Ex Numisma 10/23/2019, no. 174. Very nice. 0,75 g. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1267
Almohads. Abd al-Mumen. Dinar. (V. 2047) (Hazard 466). Nice. 2,29 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1268
Almohads. Abu Hafs Omar al-Murtada. Dobla. (V. 2080) (Hazard 533). Nice. 4,61 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1269
Almohads. Abu Hafs Omar al-Murtada. (Segilmesa). (S. Gaspariño, "IV jarique" page 213) (Hohertz 563e) (S. Album 493A). Gaspariño believes that it may have been coined by a rebel governor, al-Qitrani. Tawfiq Ibrahim (Tonegawa Collection, online) and Edmund Hohertz identify this mint, "al Hadrat al-Muminiya al-Murtadiyya" as Segilmesa. Very rare. 1,53 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1271
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer III (1096-1131). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 31) (Cru.C.G. 1839). Rare. 0,81 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1272
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer III (1096-1131). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 31.1) (Cru.C.G. 1839c). Slight crack, but fine example. Rare. 0,84 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1273
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer III (1096-1131). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 31.4) (Cru.C.G. 1839a). Attractive. Rare. 0,58 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1274
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer IV (1131-1162). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 33) (Cru.C.G. 1846). Slightly clipped flan. Attractive. Scarce. 0,70 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1275
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer IV (1131-1162). Barcelona. Obol. (Cru.V.S. 34) (Cru.C.G. 1847). Scarce. 0,36 g. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1276
County of Girona. Anonymous from 11th century. Girona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 56) (Cru.C.G. 1870) (Balaguer 64.6, same example). Clipped flan. Very rare. 0,25 g. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1277
County of Girona. Ramon Berenguer IV (1131-1162). Girona. Obol. (Cru.V.S. 78) (A. Balaguer 84). Rare. 0,13 g. MBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1278
County of Empuries. Ponç Hug IV (1230-1269). Empuries. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 100.2) (Cru.C.G. 1913). Attractive. Very rare like this. 0,67 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1279
County of Rossello. Gerard I (1102-1115). Perpinya. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 111 Var. missing) (Cru.C.G. 1897 Var. missing). Extremely rare especially in this condition. 0,72 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1280
County of Rossello. Gausfred III (1115-1164). Perpinya. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 113) (Cru.C.G. 1899). Rare. 0,69 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1281
County of Rossello. Gerard II (1164-1172). Perpinya. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 115) (Cru.C.G. 1901). Attractive. Very Rare, especially in this condition. 0,94 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1282
County of Urgell. Ermengol VIII (1184-1209). Agramunt. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 119) (Cru.C.G. 1935a). Scarce. 0,63 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1283
County of Urgell. Ermengol VIII (1184-1209). Agramunt. Obol. (Cru.V.S. 120) (Cru.C.G. 1936). Slightly clipped flan. Attractive. Very rare. 0,37 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1284
Viscounty of Narbonne. Berenguer (1119-1167). Narbona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 157) (Cru.Occitània 40) (Cru.C.G. 2022). Very attractive. Scarce in this condition. 1,25 g. EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1285
County of Provence. Alfons I (1162-1196). Provença. Miter diner. (Cru.V.S. 168) (Cru.Occitània 94) (Cru.C.G. 2102). Attractive. Scarce. 0,95 g. MBC+/EBC-.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1286
County of Provence. Jaume I (1213-1276). Provence. Crowned ral. (Cru.V.S. 174 var) (Cru.Occitània 100 var) (Cru.C.G. 2124 var). Plain crown. Three dots series instead of dot-roundel-dot in the cross. Scarce. 0,84 g. MBC+.