Early times of the invasion. Transitional issues in latin. Indiction dinar. (V. 2 var). Slightly off center. Rare. 3,45 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1261
Almoravids. AH 487. Yusuf ibn Tashfin. Segilmesa. Dinar. Unpublished variety in Vives 1457 and Hazard 81, as the word "sanata" is missing and date units are expressed in feminine . Slightly filled die minting. Very rare. 4,05 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1262
Almoravids. AH 521. Ali ibn Yusuf. Medina Fez. Dinar. (V. 1576) (Hazard 192). 4,08 g. MBC+/EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1263
Almoravids. AH 528. Ali and amir Sir. Almeria. Dinar. (V. 1747) (Hazard 354). 4,18 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1264
Almoravids. AH 535. Ali and amir Tashfin. Almeria. Dinar. (V. 1797 var) (Hazard 400a). Attractive. 4,15 g. EBC-.
Almoravids. Tashfin. Quirate. (FBM. Da9) Published by Peixoto Cabral and Rodrigues Marinho in 1988, it is not only the only known example, but it is also in extraordinary condition. Ex Numisma 10/23/2019, no. 174. Very nice. 0,75 g. EBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1267
Almohads. Abd al-Mumen. Dinar. (V. 2047) (Hazard 466). Nice. 2,29 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1268
Almohads. Abu Hafs Omar al-Murtada. Dobla. (V. 2080) (Hazard 533). Nice. 4,61 g. EBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1269
Almohads. Abu Hafs Omar al-Murtada. (Segilmesa). (S. Gaspariño, "IV jarique" page 213) (Hohertz 563e) (S. Album 493A). Gaspariño believes that it may have been coined by a rebel governor, al-Qitrani. Tawfiq Ibrahim (Tonegawa Collection, online) and Edmund Hohertz identify this mint, "al Hadrat al-Muminiya al-Murtadiyya" as Segilmesa. Very rare. 1,53 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1270
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Borrell (947-991). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. missing) (Cru.C.G. 1814). Illegible legends. Attractive patina. Very rare. 0,74 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1271
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer III (1096-1131). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 31) (Cru.C.G. 1839). Rare. 0,81 g. MBC.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1272
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer III (1096-1131). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 31.1) (Cru.C.G. 1839c). Slight crack, but fine example. Rare. 0,84 g. MBC+.
Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 423 . 1273
Counties of Barcelona-Ausona and Girona. Ramon Berenguer III (1096-1131). Barcelona. Diner. (Cru.V.S. 31.4) (Cru.C.G. 1839a). Attractive. Rare. 0,58 g. MBC+.